I am trying to import USGS 7.5 minute quads in .kmz format, but the files end up skewed. (in screenshot, features line up correctly along north edge, but not on east edge).
Features also seem to line up on west side but not south side.
The kmz files are from:
Specifically I'm using the Latham Spring Quad (and surround quads) in Idaho, near the ID/WY/MT boundary.
When multiple adjacent quads are displayed, they overlap (which they should not).
I know that this isn't a problem with the files because they project neatly in ArcGIS.
I have wondered if this is a problem with the datum I'm using, but I've tried changing that (NAD 27, NAD 83 CONUS, or WGS 84) and got the same result.
Any ideas?
Alternatively, does anyone have another way of getting many USGS quads imported efficiently?
--
GPS Essentials Version: 4.4.22
Android Version:7.1.1
Device Model:Pixel XL
Device ID: (If you uploaded bug reports this helps to associate them with your question or report. If you have security concerns, send to
sup...@mictale.com)