I'm looking for some assistance on how to deal with the Green Mountain National Forest (
http://goo.gl/AGstT) in my soon to be town.
I never noticed this before, but the southern half of the forests boundary is way off. If you look at any map of the national forest (even on other maps sites) the Google Maps western boundary is a few miles further west than it should be. The actual border is close to RT-7 which runs through the middle of the current area.
The reason I've actually noticed this is because I just started editing in the Town of Manchester (
http://goo.gl/TYy05) and couldn't figure out why none of the boundaries for shopping centers and schools were visible. Apparently a forest layer has a higher hierarchy than normal vegetation (which I thought was rendering the green).
So here's my problem... If I try to edit the forest shape only the northern section becomes editable. I was able at one point to select the southern section, but I received a pop-up telling me the 500 point limit was reached. How can I correct this boundary so that the town is not a sea of green? My only guess is to report this, but in my experience, that is not the fastest option, especially because this change is going to require quite a bit of time to accurately adjust.
I'd really like the area to have a green base color, but since Manchester is a heavily traveled tourist destination with many outlet stores and hotels. I'd rather have a visually understandable map, that correctly shows buildings, and boundaries since the shopping area is mostly a cluster of small oddly shaped properties.
Thanks
-Mike