1) We had 2.0.2 installed, now going back to 1.7.4. So far it seems
Tomcat6 does not 1.7.4, which version of Tomcat you running?
2) yes using both the data and geoserver configs. There were some
probs with the geoserver configs so maybe the older version will work.
For example setting cache directory in web.xml crashes geoserver.
3) yes it was cached at 10 levels. Thanks for providing the section
with the cache levels.
On Mar 8, 6:44 am, "McCullough, Paul" <
paul.mccullo...@sfgov.org>
wrote:
> This is a tough one.
> I have seen this problem before - but not in a long time.
>
> Background
> ----------
> Our geowebcache has configurations that you can see here:
>
http://code.google.com/p/eas/source/browse/trunk/geoserver/configurat...
> And you must not forget this bit
>
http://eas.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/geoserver/configuration/examples/...
>
> The contents of geowebcache.xml must be more or less in agreement with the openlayers front end which is here:
>
http://eas.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/Media/js/MAD/widgets/MAD-widgets-...
> Especially this section:
> MAD.config.Map = function() {
> ...
> numZoomLevels: 9,
> maxResolution: 38.21851414,
> ...
> };
> (Note that many of the values in MAD-widgets-Map.js will eventually be isolated in configuration files)
>
> OK, now, back to your problem.
> First, I see that
> "Requested horizontal resolution: 38.21851414062985"
> So I would say that your javascript is fine since this value is probably coming from
> MAD-widgets-Map.js
>
> At this point I would be suspicious of the geowebcache configuration.
>
> So a couple of questions...
>
> Q1) what version of geoserver?
> It should be 1.7.4 - upgrade is pending.
> This is not properly documented (sorry) - I just now updated the root level README.
>
> Q2) are you using the data and geoserver configurations from SF?
>
> Q3) did you do this:
>
http://eas.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/geoserver/configuration/examples/...
> I presume you did because you said that the cache is being populated.
>
> I hope this helps.
> Paul
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From:
eas-d...@googlegroups.com [mailto:
eas-d...@googlegroups.com] On Behalf Of r.richards
> Sent: Monday, March 07, 2011 2:45 PM
> To: Enterprise Addressing System
> Subject: Geoserver Cache Tiles setup
>
> The EAS application is starting up but no cache tiles are bing
> returned. The layer-group_map has been cached with 10 levels and the
> bounding box provided. The cache folders seem to have valid cache
> tiles.
> Anything else we are missing in the cache setup?
>
> Here is the message from geoserver.log
> 400: Requested horizontal resolution: 38.21851414062985 , best match:
> 27.823130819372636 exceeds 10% threshold. Perhaps the client is
> configured with an incorrect set of scales (resolutions), or the DPI
> setting is off compared to the one in GWC ?- Hide quoted text -
>
> - Show quoted text -