Hi Eric thanks
I tried import the shapefile but it doesn´t works.
Then I was able to build the Study Area copying and pasting the vertices of the polygon, without geographic reference.
Study Area builds OK. The coverage was created OK and can be loaded in ArcGis correctly drawn.
After that simulated designs, equal spaced zigzag. Everything Ok, with different zizgzag spacing.
Simulated a survey and Ok, even loaded the survey in ArcGis right way.
So for survey planning purposes and evaluation, all seems OK without using the import shapefile facility. Maybe I am doing something wrong in the import process...
I attach a figure from ArcGis where you can see that Distance output (Study area, coverage and survey ) holds the right coordinates at the end.
Besides, I tried to simulate an equal angle zigzag, and Distance hangs (although this is reported in the reference guide)
Just to keep you informed in any case there is an issue.
I installed 7.4 yesterday. I tried uninstall and reinstall and the behavior is the same.
I can try to do it in another computer whan I return from the field, to verify that there is nothing to do with my computer.