--
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "DataTO" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datato+un...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.
--
-- Marcel Fortin Head, Map and Data Library University of Toronto @mapsgis
I see. I just tried loading the census block boundaries and with the toronto centreline data and had some good success doing a selection using the "crossed by the outline of the source layer feature" option Location search in ArcGIS. The problem in doing this though is that the centreline layer and the property boundaries layers don't match up properly. If they were truly centred on the polygons, this would work quite well. In looking at other road network layers from DMTI, as well as the Teranet parcels I can see that the problem is with the parcel boundaries, not the roads. So shifting the boundaries may be an option. But this may of course lead to more issues. This image below is of a selection as above. You can see that if the roads crossed only the centreline and not through the parcels, your query would return just the polygons that the roads cross. The second image is what that should look like.
I wonder if the city has Teranet-type assessment parcels instead of the ownership parcels. Teranet has both. The assessment boundaries don't have a polygon for the roads the way the open dataset has. See the attached image below where I have overlayed the Teranet parcels on top of the city's open data parcels. The green are the Teranet parcels and in blue, underneath, are the open data parcels you are using.
Sorry I can't be more help. And I wish I could provide you with these parcels, but they are for UofT research and teaching only.
Marcel
Hi Marcel,
Even though the Teranet parcels are official and expensive (and very very closed licensing), my experience from rural infrastructure design also says they are rarely accurate. My former employer used to have to use an OLS to survey parcels and correct Teranet's polygons.
Stewart
--
---
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "DataTO" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datato+un...@googlegroups.com.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.