that "-spat" may be better than "-clipsrc" as it doesn't bother to cut features that extend beyond our rectangle. Which I'm fine with, and it saves a lot on processing time.
PFA a screenshot : I loaded OSM road data (highway=*) in white and this data (let's call it FB-AI) in orange over a satellite view.
My observation: The FB-AI data has excluded existing roads that are already there on OSM it seems, and is marking possible roads that don't existi in OSM yet. And It seems to be doing a pretty good job of detecting unmapped roads.
Caveats: Inevitable consequence of trying to catch em all: False positives. It's marking any scratch it finds and many are just dirt tracks in the fields or even dried canals that may or may not be getting used as general thoroughfare. While local tracks used by tractors to go to fields are fine for mapping as dirt tracks (pls don't mark them as residential roads or unclassified), there is a greater priority to mark roads that can be used by regular vehicles without damaging those vehicles; roads than can be used in times of emergencies, for delivery of essentials and the likes. And you wouldn't want to send an ambulance trying to get to a landlslide affected area into an impasse while thinking they were taking a shortcut as shown on map.
For this reason, IMHO the current approach of not declaring this data as roads straightaway but rather feeding it in as suggestions and letting human mappers decide (see links below), is better. That being said, there can be purposes other than precise mapping, such as using this data as proxy for indicating other things, or aggregating over areas to compare between areas, or using this to map irrigation canals (:D), or using it to decide where to focus the next mapping efforts. This data can be useful and fill in (do mention the caveats in your summary!) for areas where OSM mapping hasn't had proper coverage yet.
I'm sharing source links:
Github page where all countries' data download links are posted:
Ah, even there they're mentioning "Country exports contain only the AI predicted roads that are missing from OpenStreetMap."
The RapID editor that brings this data as pink suggestions into OSM's online editor for mapping: