White Petroleum Jelly

2 views
Skip to first unread message

Arvila Gr

unread,
May 23, 2022, 12:15:29 AM5/23/22
to UTS Chinese Medicine Society
White Petroleum Jelly Wholesale 

White Petroleum jelly, Vaseline jelly or petrolatum is a semi-solid hydrocarbon C15H15N, chemical name 1,1,2-Trimethylbenzeindole. It is translucent in appearance (colour varies from yellowish to amber or white), and is derived from petroleum and principally finds its application in medicine and pharmacy where it is used as a protective dressing.

 

From the industrial point of view, it finds application in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives and modelling clay.

 

We, here at DANA ensure that the petroleum jelly we manufacture is in compliance with all IP (Indian Pharmacopoeia), BP (British Pharmacopoeia) and USP (United States Pharmacopoeia) standards.

 


Properties
 Features
Melting Point
 70-80oC
Boiling Point
 322oC
Density
 0.84
Refractive Index
 1.45
Flash Point
 198oC
Solubility
 Practically insoluble in acetone, ethanol, hot or cold ethanol (95%), glycerin, and water; soluble in benzene, carbon disulfide, chloroform, ether, hexane, and most fixed and volatile oils
Form
 Extra-low viscosity
Colour
 White
Specific Gravity
 0.815~0.880 (60oC)
pH
 4.5~8.0 (25oC)
Stability
 Stable. Combustible. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
Molecular Weight
 209.2863 g
Fire hazard
 Combustible
Chemical reactivity
 Inert

 

Extraction procedure

 

Vaseline jelly is manufactured from the semi-solid residue that remains after steam/vacuum distillation (distillation performed under reduced pressure) of petroleum. After the distillation, the residue is dewaxed and blended with stocks from other sources (along with lighter fractions), to obtain a product with the desired consistency. For the final purification, a combination of high-pressure hydrogenation and sulfuric acid treatment followed by filtration through absorbents.

 

Classification on the basis of use

 

White jelly can be broadly categorized into three categories on the basis of application-

Pharmaceutical Grade Petroleum Jelly

  • We manufacture pharmaceutical-grade snow-white petroleum Jelly and it is widely used is used by many personal care and pharmaceutical companies as a very versatile, safe and economical formulation base.

Uses of Pharmaceutical grade white jelly
The most common uses of pharmaceutical-grade snow-white jelly are listed as below-

  • It can be used to protect minor cuts and burns.
  • Pharmaceutical grade petroleum jelly is used to protect and heal dry skin.
  • It forms an integral part of skin-protecting ointments and other medicated ointments.

1.Product Name:   White petroleum jelly/Petrolatum

2.CAS NO:  8009-03-8

3.Appearance: White or almost white, translucent, soft unctuous mass, slightly fluorescent

in daylight when melted.

4.HS Code:   27121000

5.Application:  Used in ointments and cosmetics as raw materials

6.Shelf life: 2 years

7.Specification:


TEST  ITEMS

 


              (BP-2012)

TEST METHOD


1.

Appearance


White or almost white, translucent, soft unctuous mass, slightly fluorescent in

daylight when melted.


2.

Solubility


Practically insoluble in water.
3.

Density


                 0.81-0.88
4.

Identification


First identification A, B, D

Second identification A, C, D

A. Drop point: Between 35 ℃ and 70 ℃and doesn’t differ by more than

5 ℃ from the value stated on the label.

B. IR: comparable to reference standard.

C. Chemical Test: The solid upper layer is violet-pink or brown.

D.  Appearance.


5.

Acidity or Alkalinity


Not more than 0.5 mL of 0.01M NaOH.
6.

Cone Penetration (0.1mm)


            130-210
7. (290 nm)

UV Light Absorption


Not more than 0.5
8.

Drop Point ℃


35-70
9.

Polycyclic Aromatic

Hydrocarbons (UV-VIS

Spectrophotometry)

(260-420 nm)


At no wavelength in the range 260 nm to 420 nm does the absorbance

of the test solution exceed that of the reference solution at 278 nm.


10.

Foreign Organic Matter


Heat 1 g until fumes appear,  No acrid odor is evolved.
11.

Sulphated Ash


Not more than 0.05%
12.

Consistency


60 – 300

 

 

Triethylene glycol for Sale
potassium hydroxide for sale
acetic acid for sale
low aromatic white spirit
cetyl alcohol wholesale
soap noodles manufacturers in malaysia
soda ash in soap making
bulk white spirit
sulfonic acid in detergents
large stock Gamma-Aminobutyric acid


https://www.globalchemicalexporters.com/product/white-petroleum-jelly/

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages