Aravind R
unread,May 18, 2015, 2:10:11 AM5/18/15Sign in to reply to author
Sign in to forward
You do not have permission to delete messages in this group
Either email addresses are anonymous for this group or you need the view member email addresses permission to view the original message
to selvanbalaji
A Mind Boggler’s Guide to Solving Sentence Rearrangement!!!
Sentence Rearrangement is considered one of the most difficult areas
in the question that has already caused so much pain to you while
preparing for Bank Entrance Exams. No need to worry!! Help is at hand
and the Sentence Rearrangement (also called as parajumbles) which is
so jumbling your mind is actually a cake walk!!
The myths associated with Sentence Rearrangement:
1. This question cannot be solved without the help of options.
• Well the answer is NO. These questions can be very easily solved
without options.
2. You have to give a lot of time to solve them- The answer is again NO.
• Each question needs a certain time to be solved and sentence
rearrangement is no different.
3.Sentence rearrangement is the most difficult portion of English Section.
• You don’t need to be good in vocabulary to solve a sentence
rearrangement. I beg to differ. You need to be good in vocabulary to
solve any question type in English and sentence rearrangement is no
different.
So let us now see what it takes to be a good sentence rearrangement:
• You need to understand the idea behind the paragraph. If you can
understand the idea/theme of the paragraph it is easy to put the
sentences in order then.
• You should look out for the starting or the concluding sentences in
the question. Sometimes they are clearly visible and can help you
immensely in identifying the correct sequence.
• You need to know the relationships between different sentences to
put them in the right sequence.
• You should 1st fix the relationships of sentences, put them in order
and then check the options.
• Transition words and contrasting words also help in finding clean
relationships between sentences of the sentence rearrangement.
• Do not over depend on options, they only confuse you if you keep
looking at them, use them as facilitators not as crutches.
• The whole paragraph should have a coherent idea and flow when
arranged in the correct order.
Let us look at this example to understand the above mentioned points further:
A. But in the industrial era destroying the enemy's productive
capacity means bombing the factories which are located in the cities.
B. So in the agrarian era, if you need to destroy the enemy's
productive capacity, what you want to do is bum his fields, or if
you're really vicious, salt them.
C. Now in the information era, destroying the enemy's productive
capacity means destroying the information infrastructure.
D. How do you do battle with your enemy?
E. The idea is to destroy the enemy's productive capacity, and
depending upon the economic foundation, that productive capacity is
different in each case
F. With regard to defence, the purpose of the military is to defend
the nation and be prepared to do battle with its enemy.
1. FDEBAC
2. FCABED
3. DEBACF
4. DFEBAC
Solution:
If you look at the above question, you see clear links in transition
being mentioned in the three eras in the statements B,A &C. Thus BAC
has to be together. Statement F talks about ‘battle with the enemy’
and statement D talks about how do you battle with your enemy’, which
is answered by statement E. Thus the correct sequence is FDEBAC, which
is option 1.
Hence proved by the above example that the dependence on the options
can be minimized if you are able to find the relation between the
sentences, keeping the central idea in mind.
In the next post, we will provide you few para jumbles for practise.
So, stay tuned!!!
Hope this was helpful for you!!!
Keep solving and don’t let your mind be boggled by these questions.
ALL THE BEST FOR SBI PO 2015!!!
In continuation to our series of "A Mind Boggler’s Guide to Solving
Sentence Rearrangement", here we are presenting to you all few
questions for practicing. Try to apply the same logic in the below
given questions and get a hang of it. Then, we will increase the
difficulty level.
Directions—(Q. 1 to 5) Rearrange the following five sentences (1),
(2), (3), (4) and (5) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them—
(1) “What is waste of my tax money”, I thought, walking past the
people having free Californian Chardonnay.
(2) “Speak to her”, he said, “She's into books”.
(3) The friend who had brought me there noticed my noticing her.
(4) In late 2003, I was still paying taxes in America, so it horrified
me that the US Consulate was hosting a “Gallo drinking appreciation
event”.
(5) Behind them, a pianist was playing old film tunes, and a slim
short woman was dancing around him.
1. Which of the following would be the Fourth sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
2. Which of the following would be the First sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
3. Which of the following would be the Fifth (Last) sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
4. Which of the following would be the Second sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
5. Which of the following would be the Third sentence ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Directions—(6 to 10) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2),
(3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
1. He immediately acknowledged Mohan's good work and invited him to
his home for dinner.
2. One day a wealthy merchant sent his son's bicycle to the shop for repair.
3. The next day the merchant came to claim the bicycle and noticed
that it was shiny.
4. After repairing the bicycle, Mohan cleaned it up and made it look new.
5. Once upon a time, there was a boy named Mohan who worked as an
apprentice in a bicycle shop.
6. Other apprentices in the shop laughed at Mohan for doing unnecessary work.
6. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
8. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
9. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
10. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences/group of
sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to
form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below :
(A)To his surprise, a little honeybee came before his throne and said,
“Of all the gifts you could give me, only one will do. I’d like the
power to inflict great pain whenever I choose to.”
(B) I hereby give you a sharp sting. But, I am sure you will use this
weapon carefully only in times of anger and strife.
(C) “What an awful wish!” said great Zeus, “But I will grant it”.
(D) And to this day, the little honeybee dies after it stings.
(E) One day, Zeus, the King of Mount Olympus, was giving out gifts to
beasts, birds and insects.
(F) “You will get to use it only once, for using it will cost you your life.”
11. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the
rearrangement?
(1) D
(2) F
(3) B
(4) E
(5) C
12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the
rearrangement?
(1) A
(2) D
(3) F
(4) B
(5) E
13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(1) E
(2) B
(3) D
(4) C
(5) F
14. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after
the rearrangement?(1) A
(2) D
(3) F
(4) E
(5) C
15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(1) E
(2) D
(3) B
(4) C
(5) F
Directions (16- 20): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B),
(C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them:
(A) In this modern world, the Internet has become essential to living,
working and easily communicating with people, whether in the next room
or on the other side of the world.
(B) Some important services provided by the Internet have become
commonplace, like email, the World Wide Web and easy, instant access
to all types of information.
(C) These now common services allow people to become a part of the
much bigger world. Communication, education, e-commerce and unlimited
access to information found on the Internet provide innumerable
benefits.
(D) The World Wide Web and the Internet function together but are not
the same thing.
(E) The World Wide Web functions as the part of the Internet
accessible to users.
(F) The Internet serves as a vast electronic communications network
and the World Wide Web makes navigation on the Internet easier by
utilizing hypertext links and graphical user interfaces between
different addresses on computers around the world
16. Which one of the following is the FIRST sentence of the passage?
(1) A
(2) B
(3) C
(4) D
(5) E
17. Which one of the following is the SECOND sentence of the passage?
(1) A
(2) B
(3) C
(4) D
(5) E
18. Which one of the following is the THIRD sentence of the passage?
(1) B
(2) F
(3) E
(4) D
(5) A
19. Which one of the following is the FOURTH sentence of the passage?
(1) D
(2) E
(3) F
(4) B
(5) A
20. Which one of the following is the LAST sentence of the passage?
(1) E
(2) A
(3) B
(4) F
(5) C
Disclaimer: The above examples is just for practicing. Such easy
questions will not be asked in the exam.
ANSWERS
1. c
2. d
3. b
4. a
5. e
6. b
7. d
8. e
9. a
10. e
11. 5
12. 4
13. 1
14. 2
15. 5
16. 1
17. 2
18. 2
19. 1
20. 5