---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: andavar teacher <
kanda...@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 25 Jul 2011 18:43:24 +0530
Subject: Indian History : Solved Paper
To: teachravi <
teac...@gmail.com>,
send...@gmail.com,
dr.rjbalan.@gmail.com, "Kannan. C" <
kank...@gmail.com>, youthashoak
<
youth...@gmail.com>
Indian History : Solved Paper
1. Who wrote the Book entitled ‘Ghulamgiri’ ?
(A) B. R. Ambedkar
(B) Narayan Guru
(C) Jyotiba Phule
(D) M. P. Pillai
Ans : (C)
2. Which one of the following had supported Mahatma Gandhi on the
Non-cooperation resolution at the Special Calcutta Session, 1920 ?
(A) C. R. Das
(B) B. C. Pal
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Motilal Nehru
Ans : (D)
3. Which one of the following books is the official History of Revolt of 1857 ?
(A) Eighteen Fifty Seven
(B) Theories of Indian Mutiny
(C) The Sepoy Mutiny and the Revolt of 1857
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
4. Which one of the following had for the first time accepted that
British victory at Plassey was the victory of breach of faith ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Vansittort
(C) Hector Munro
(D) None of the above
Ans : (D)
5. Which one of the following Bengali drama was directed against Polygamy ?
(A) Bhanumati Chittavikas
(B) Kulin Kulasarvasva
(C) Vidhva Vivaha
(D) Nava Natak
Ans : (B)
6. The statement, “on bended knees I asked for bread and received
stone instead” is associated with—
(A) Khilafat Movement
(B) Non-Cooperation Movement
(C) Dandi March
(D) Quit India Movement
Ans : (C)
7. Which operation was started by the British Government to arrest the
leaders of Quit India Movement ?
(A) Operation Reander Paste
(B) Operation Zero Hour
(C) Operation Thunderbolt
(D) Operation Blue Star
Ans : (C)
8. Which one of the following had drafted the fundamental rights
resolution at the Karachi Session, 1931 ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Acharya Narendra Deo
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Ans : (A)
9. Which one of the following Bengali writers was the first to suggest
the adoption of Hindi as India’s National Language ?
(A) Bhudeva Mukherjee
(B) Dinbandhu Mitra
(C) Madhusudan Datta
(D) Kali Prasanna Sinha
Ans : (A)
10. Which one of the following is known as Mother of Indian Revolutionaries ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Madame Cama
(D) Usha Mehta
Ans : (C)
11. Which one of the following had drafted the ‘Quit India Resolution’ ?
(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Acharya Narendra Deo
Ans : (B)
12. In which of the following places Hindu Mahasabha was for the first
time organised in 1915 ?
(A) Haridwar
(B) Allahabad
(C) Varanasi
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
13. Who among the following had read the English version of
Presidential address in the Tripuri Session of Indian National
Congress, 1939 ?
(A) Acharya Narendra Deo
(B) Sarat Chandra Bose
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Ans : (C)
14. The party which observed the ‘Black Day’ on July 3, 1947 against
Partition of India was—
(A) Indian National Congress
(B) Forward Bloc
(C) Hindu Mahasabha
(D) Communist Party of India
Ans : (C)
15. The First President of Muslim League was—
(A) Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk Mustaq Hussain
(B) Mian Abdul Aziz
(C) Hidayat Hussain Khan
(D) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
Ans : (A)
16. Who said, “Like summer gale revolt of Meerut was unprecedented and
short-lived” ?
(A) S. N. Sen
(B) R. C. Majumdar
(C) S. B. Chaudhuri
(D) V. D. Savarkar
Ans : (A)
17. Which one of the following had drafted the Hindu Widows Remarriage Act ?
(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)
18. When was the Treaty of Alinagar signed ?
(A) February 1756
(B) September 1756
(C) February 1757
(D) April 1757
Ans : (C)
19. In which of the following Sessions of Muslim League Two—
Nation Theory was propounded ?
(A) Lahore Session, 1940
(B) Bombay Session, 1915
(C) Delhi Session, 1918
(D) Calcutta Session, 1917
Ans : (A)
20. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Author —Drama
(A) Girish Chandra Ghose —Mir Kasim
(B) D. L. Roy —Chhatrapati Shivaji
(C) Kshirod Prasad Vidyavinod —Nand Kumar
(D) Nikhil Nath Roy —Pratapaditya
Ans : (B)
21. Who was the biographer of A.O. Hume ?
(A) W. Wederbirn
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) J. Charles
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
22. Which young woman leader was symbol of defiance and resistance
during Quit India Movement ?
(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Kalpana Dutt Joshi
(C) Sucheta Kriplani
(D) Aruna Asaf Ali
Ans : (D)
23. Who hailed Gandhi’s call for ‘Quit India’ as an ‘Epic Movement’ ?
(A) Ram Manohar Lohia
(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan
Ans : (B)
24. In which year English was made the medium of instruction in India ?
(A) 1844 A.D.
(B) 1835 A.D.
(C) 1833 A.D.
(D) 1813 A.D.
Ans : (B)
25. Who is known as the “Father of Muslim Renaissance in Bengal” ?
(A) Abdul Latif
(B) Mirza Ghulam Ahmed
(C) Muhammad Qasim
(D) Rashid Ahmed Gangohi
Ans : (A)
26. Which one of the following leaders was not a part of
Noncooperation movement ?
(A) M. A. Ansari
(B) M. A. Zinnah
(C) Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Hakim Ajmal Khan
Ans : (B)
27. Between which stations was the first railway line opened in India ?
(A) Calcutta to Raniganj
(B) Bombay to Pune
(C) Calcutta to Jamshedpur
(D) Bombay to Thane
Ans : (D)
28. Who was the President of the ‘Flag Committee’ ?
(A) B. R. Ambedkar
(B) J. B. Kriplani
(C) K. M. Munshi
(D) D. P. Khetan
Ans : (B)
29. Who said over the radio on 30th January 1948 “The Father of Nation
is no more” ?
(A) Sardar Patel
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) Rajgopalachari
Ans : (B)
30. In which year was the National Development Council set up ?
(A) 1949 A.D.
(B) 1950 A.D.
(C) 1951 A.D.
(D) 1952 A.D.
Ans : (D)
31. Which one of the following books is associated with rise of
National Movement in India ?
(A) Gitanjali
(B) Anand Math
(C) Satyagrah Prakash
(D) Gita Rahasya
Ans : (B)
32. Bijauliya Movement was related to—
(A) Kerala
(B) Assam
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Orissa
Ans : (C)
33. Which was the first State to be created on linguistic basis ?
(A) Madras
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Bombay
(D) Gujarat
Ans : (B)
34. Indo-Pak border is known as—
(A) Durand Line
(B) Mc Mohan Line
(C) Redcliffe Line
(D) Line of Control
Ans : (C)
35. The excavation at Chanhu Daro was directed by—
(A) John Marshall
(B) J. H. Mackay
(C) R. E. M. Wheeler
(D) Aurel Stein
Ans : (B)
36. Which of the following Harappan towns is divided into three parts ?
(A) Kalibanga
(B) Lothal
(C) Chanhudaro
(D) Dholavira
Ans : (D)
37. Which of the following is the most common motif of the Indus Seals ?
(A) Unicorn
(B) Bull
(C) Rhinoceros
(D) Elephant
Ans : (A)
38. Robert Bruce Foote, who discovered first Palaeolithic tool in
India, was originally a—
(A) Palaeobotanist
(B) Geologist
(C) Archaeologist
(D) Historian
Ans : (B)
39. The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian Subcontinent has
been obtained from—
(A) Brahmagiri
(B) Chirand
(C) Mehrgarh
(D) Burzahom
Ans : (C)
40. Which of the following was not worshipped by the Harappans ?
(A) Shiva
(B) Mother Goddess
(C) Peepal
(D) Vishnu
Ans : (D)
41. Satapatha Brahmana is related to—
(A) Rigveda
(B) Yajurveda
(C) Samaveda
(D) Atharvaveda
Ans : (B)
42. King Ashvapati of the Upanishadic Age was the ruler of—
(A) Kekaya
(B) Matsya
(C) Panchala
(D) Sursena
Ans : (A)
43. Who of the following propounded the theory of the Arctic region as
the home land of the Aryan speaking people ?
(A) Max Muller
(B) Edward Meyer
(C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(D) Herzefeld
Ans : (C)
44. Who was the priest of the Bharatas in the battle of Ten Kings ?
(A) Visvamitra
(B) Vasishtha
(C) Atri
(D) Bhrigu
Ans : (B)
45. To which Sakha does the published Rigveda Samhita belong ?
(A) Saunaka
(B) Ashvalayan
(C) Shakala
(D) Sankhayana
Ans : (C)
46. Who among the following teachers were visited by Siddhartha
Gautama in the quest of knowledge before his enlightenment ?
1. Alara Kalama
2. Udraka Ramaputra
3. Makkhali Gosala
4. Nigantha Nataputta
Indicate your answer from the codes given below—
(A) 1 and 4
(B) 4 and 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 2
Ans : (D)
47. Which of the following Upnishads is written in prose ?
(A) Isa
(B) Katha
(C) Brihadaranyaka
(D) Svetasvatara
Ans : (C)
48. The twenty thrid Jain Tirthankar was associated with—
(A) Vaishali
(B) Kausambi
(C) Varanasi
(D) Sravasti
Ans : (C)
49. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the
codes given below the lists—
List-I (Jain Tirthankaras)
(a) Santinatha
(b) Mallinatha
(c) Parsvanatha
(d) Mahavira
List-II (Cognizance)
1. Antelope
2. Lion
3. Serpent
4. Water jar
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 4 1 3 2
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 1 4 3 2
Ans : (D)
50. Who among the following laid down punishment for a person becoming
mendicant without making adequate provision for dependent wife and
children ?
(A) Manu
(B) Yajnavalkya
(C) Kautilya
(D) Narada
Ans : (C)
51. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer
from the codes given below—
Assertion (A) : In the maximum number of Varsavasas Gautama Buddha
stayed at Sravasti.
Reason (R) : Prasenjit, the ruler of Sravasti was of the same age as
Gautama Buddha.
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans : (B)
52. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Sakyas —Kapilvastu
(B) Koliyas —Ramagrama
(C) Kalamas —Allakappa
(D) Mallas —Kusinagara
Ans : (C)
53. Where did the Mahasamghika School arise ?
(A) Bodha Gaya
(B) Rajagriha
(C) Sravasti
(D) Vaisali
Ans : (D)
54. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Charsada —Pushkalavati
(B) Sirkap —Takshasila
(C) Nagarjundakonda —Dhanyakataka
(D) Tamluk —Tamralipti
Ans : (C)
55. Rulers of which of the following dynasties bore the title Devaputra ?
(A) Maurya
(B) Sunga
(C) Kushana
(D) Saka-Kshatrapa
Ans : (C)
56. Rulers of which of the following dynasties maintained diplomatic
relations with distant countries like Syria in the West ?
(A) Maurya
(B) Gupta
(C) Pallava
(D) Chola
Ans : (A)
57. Who identified ‘Sandra Kottus’ of the Greco-Roman literature with
Chandragupta Maurya ?
(A) D. R. Bhandarkar
(B) Alexander Cunningham
(C) R. P. Chanda
(D) William Jones
Ans : (D)
58. Who were the beneficiaries of Asoka’s donations in the region of
Barabar Hill ?
(A) Buddhists
(B) Ajivikas
(C) Svetambar Jains
(D) Digambar Jains
Ans : (B)
59. In which of the following inscriptions Ashoka made his famous
declaration, ‘All men are my children’ ?
(A) Minor Rock Edict (Ahraura)
(B) Pillar Edict VII
(C) Lumbini Pillar Edict
(D) Separate Kaling Rock Edict I
Ans : (D)
60. Who among the following is credited to have performed four
Asvamedha sacrifices ?
(A) Pushyamitra Sunga
(B) Pravarasena I
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Nandivarman Pallavamalla
Ans : (B)
61. Who among the following was the ruler of Kanchi during the time of
Samudragupta ?
(A) Hastivarman
(B) Mantaraja
(C) Nilaraja
(D) Vishnugopa
Ans : (D)
62. Which one of the following places was a mint centre of the Yaudheyas ?
(A) Bayana
(B) Rohtak
(C) Bareilly
(D) Mathura
Ans : (B)
63. Which of the following parts were situated on the west coast of
South India ?
1. Kaveripattanam
2. Korkai
3. Musiri
4. Tondi
Indicate the correct answer from the codes given below—
(A) 1, 2
(B) 2, 3
(C) 3, 4
(D) 2, 3, 4
Ans : (C)
64. Who among the following was the first Satavahana King to introduce
the ruler’s head on the coins ?
(A) Satakarni I
(B) Gautamiputra Satakarni
(C) Vasishthiputra Pulumavi
(D) Yajna Satakarni
Ans : (A)
65. The largest of the Pallava Rathas is—
(A) Arjuna
(B) Bhima
(C) Dharmaraja
(D) Draupadi
Ans : (C)
66. Who of the following adopted ‘Garuda’ as dynastic emblem after the
imperial Guptas ?
(A) Rashtrakutas
(B) Western Chalukyas
(C) Shilaharas
(D) Chedis
Ans : (A)
67. Who among the following had the title ‘Parama-Saugata’ ?
(A) Bhaskar Varman
(B) Shashanka
(C) Rajya Vardhana
(D) Harsha
Ans : (D)
68. Who had appointed Parnadatta as the Provincial Governor of Saurashtra ?
(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Rudradaman
(C) Chandragupta II
(D) Skandagupta
Ans : (D)
69. Who among the following was a lady Alvar Saint ?
(A) Andal
(B) Madhura Kavi
(C) Perumal
(D) Tirupan
Ans : (A)
70. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Nagananda —Harsha
(B) Mudrarakshasa—Visakhadatta
(C) Mrichchhakatika —Sudraka
(D) Ratnavali —Rajasekhara
Ans : (D)
71. Who among the following called themselves ‘Brahma-Kshatriay’ ?
(A) Palas
(B) Senas
(C) Pratiharas
(D) Chahamanas
Ans : (B)
72. The North Indian Dynasties that confronted the Rashtrakutas were—
(A) The Pratiharas and the Paramaras
(B) The Palas and the Chandelas
(C) The Pratiharas and the Palas
(D) The Chalukyas and the Chahamanas
Ans : (C)
73. ‘Niralamba Saraswati (Saraswati is now without support)’ thus
lamented a poet at the demise of—
(A) Chahmana Visaladeva
(B) Chandela Kirtivarma
(C) Mihira Bhoja
(D) Bhoja Paramara
Ans : (D)
74. The custom ‘Santhara’ is related to which of the following sects ?
(A) Jain
(B) Saiva
(C) Sakta
(D) Vaishnava
Ans : (A)
75. Who is supposed to be the future Buddha in Mahayana Buddhism ?
(A) Krakuchanda
(B) Amitabha
(C) Maitreya
(D) Kanak Muni
Ans : (C)
76. Which of the following incarnations of Vishnu is represented in
art as raising the Earth from the
Ocean ?
(A) Kurma
(B) Varaha
(C) Matsya
(D) Nrisingha
Ans : (B)
77. The Srivijaya ruler, who completed the construction of the
Buddhist Vihara started by his father at Nagapattana during the reign
of Rajaraja I, was—
(A) Samaragravira
(B) Balaputradeva
(C) Maravijayottunga Varman
(D) Trailokyaraja
Ans : (C)
78. Gangaikondacholapuram became the capital of the Chola empire from
the time of—
(A) Parantaka I
(B) Rajendra I
(C) Kulottunga I
(D) Vikrama Chola
Ans : (B)
79. Who are the four Rajput clans described in Prithviraja-Raso of
Chanda Bardai, who are said to have emerged from fire-pit of Mount Abu
?
(A) Pratiharas, Chahamanas, Gahadavalas, Kalachuris
(B) Paramaras, Chandelas, Chahamanas, Chalukyas
(C) Chahamanas, Kalachuris, Chandelas, Pratiharas
(D) Pratiharas, Chahamanas, Chalukyas, Parmaras
Ans : (D)
80. The Vikramshila Mahavihara, the renowned educational centre of
Pala period was at—
(A) Antichak
(B) Aphasad
(C) Basarh
(D) Chandimau
Ans : (A)
81. Which one of the following temples does not belong to the Cholas ?
(A) Brihadishwara
(B) Koranganatha
(C) Kailashanatha
(D) Airavateshwar
Ans : (C)
82. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Baz Bahadur —Malwa
(B) Sultan Muzaffar Shah—Gujarat
(C) Yusuf Adil Shah—Ahmednagar
(D) Qutub Shah —Golkunda
Ans : (C)
83. During the time of Alauddin’s invasion Warangal was ruled by—
(A) Chalukya Dynasty
(B) Chola Dynasty
(C) Kakatiya Dynasty
(D) Yadava Dynasty
Ans : (C)
84. Who of the following Rajput rulers gave donation for the
reconstruction of a mosque ?
(A) Mihir Bhoja
(B) Bhoja Parmar
(C) Prithviraj III
(D) Jai Singh Siddharaj
Ans : (D)
85. Arrange the followig rulers of Kashmir in a chronological order—
1. Avantivarman
2. Didda
3. Harsha
4. Jaya Singh
Indicate your answer from the codes below—
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 2, 3, 4, 1
(C) 3, 4, 1, 2
(D) 4, 1, 2, 3
Ans : (A)
86. Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak ?
(A) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(B) Qutub Minar
(C) Adhai din Ka Jhopada
(D) Alai Darwaja
Ans : (D)
87. Vijayanagar empire was founded during the reign period of—
(A) Firoz Tughlaq
(B) Sikandar Lodi
(C) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(D) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
Ans : (D)
88. The historian Sewell has written a book entitled ‘A Forgotten
Empire’. What was the name of empire ?
(A) Mughal Empire
(B) Vijayanagar Empire
(C) Maratha Empire
(D) Mauryan Empire
Ans : (B)
89. Who among the following had joined Akbar’s Din-i-Ilahi ?
(A) Birbal
(B) Bhagwan Das
(C) Man Singh
(D) Surjan Rai
Ans : (A)
90. Jonaraja in his Rajatarangini, continued the narration of Kalhana upto—
(A) Jaya Singh
(B) Sultan Sikandar
(C) Sultan Zainul Abidin
(D) Muhammad Shah
Ans : (C)
91. Which new department was started by Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq for the
development of agriculture ?
(A) Diwan-i-Risalat
(B) Diwan-i-Ashraf
(C) Diwan-i-Kohi
(D) Diwan-i-Mustkharaz
Ans : (C)
92. Who among the following constituted Turkan-e-Chihalgani ?
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Balban
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
93. Who was Qazi Fazilat during the reign of Sher Shah ?
(A) The Qazi of Bengal
(B) The Chief Qazi of the Afghan Empire
(C) The Governor of Bengal
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
94. Which one of the following officers was the superintendent of port
under the Mughals ?
(A) Mutsaddi
(B) Mir-i-Bahar
(C) Tahvildar
(D) Mushrif
Ans : (B)
95. Which one of the following was not a reason for Balban abandoning
the policy of conquest and adopting the policy of consolidation ?
(A) Threat of external invasion
(B) Internal revolts
(C) Indian Kings willing to throw off the Turkish rule
(D) His weak nature
Ans : (D)
96. Which one of the following Sultans, was not an off spring of
Iltutmish, but was the last successor of his dynasty ?
(A) Rukn-ud-din Firoz
(B) Razia
(C) Muizuddin Bahram Shah
(D) Nasiruddin Mahmud
Ans : (D)
97. Which one of the following sons of Alauddin Khalji was born of his
wife Jhatyapali, the daughter of Raja Ramchandra Dev of Devagiri ?
(A) Shihabuddin Umar
(B) Khizr Khan
(C) Qutbuddin Mubarak
(D) Sadi Khan
Ans : (A)
98. What was Khanqah ?
(A) Works of Poet Amir Khusro
(B) Court of Sikandar Lodi
(C) Birth place of Khwaja Muinud-din Chisti
(D) The place where Sufi Mystics lived
Ans : (D)
99. On whom Emperor Akbar conferred the title of ‘Jagat Guru’ ?
(A) Purushottam
(B) Dastur Meherji Rana
(C) Hira Vijay Suri
(D) Devi
Ans : (C)
100. Which Queen of Jahangir had committed suicide by consuming poison ?
(A) Harkhabai
(B) Manmati
(C) Jodhpuri Begam
(D) Zeb-un-nisa
Ans : (B)
101. Who among the foreign travellers describes how the ‘Ganges water’
was carried in copper vessels for Mughal Emperors to drink ?
(A) Thomas Coryat
(B) Edward Terry
(C) Ralph Fitch
(D) Sir Thomas Roe
Ans : (B)
102. Who was the member of Ulema, who issued the ‘Fatwa’ against Akbar
from Jaunpur ?
(A) Mullayazdi
(B) Mirza Hakim
(C) Abdun Nabi
(D) Abdullah Sultanpuri
Ans : (C)
103. Who wrote Futuhat-i-Ferozshahi ?
(A) Alberuni
(B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(C) Utbi
(D) Ibn Batuta
Ans : (B)
104. Who among the following was the lowest in rank in the Maratha infantry ?
(A) Nayak
(B) Hawaldar
(C) Zumladar
(D) Hazari
Ans : (B)
105. In the third battle of Panipat Marathas were defeated by—
(A) Mughals
(B) Rohillas
(C) Britishers
(D) Afghans
Ans : (D)
106. Roshan Akhtar was of another name of—
(A) Ahmed Shah
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Jahandar Shah
(D) Shah Alam
Ans : (B)
107. What was the original name of Afzal Khan ?
(A) Abdullah Bhatari
(B) Samsuddin
(C) Sabar
(D) Muhammad Khan
Ans : (A)
108. Who among the following were Saints of Varkari sect ?
1. Chakradhar
2. Jnanesvar
3. Namadev
4. Ramdas
Indicate the correct answer form the codes given below—
(A) 1, 2
(B) 2, 3
(C) 3, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans : (D)
109. What was Bargir in Maratha army ?
(A) Infantry
(B) Front liner
(C) Cavalry
(D) Water carrier
Ans : (C)
110. Who among the following was a Jahangiri Painter ?
(A) Abul Hasan
(B) Abdus Samad
(C) Daswant
(D) Mir Sayyid Ali
Ans : (A)
111. Where in India, did the Protuguese build their first fortress ?
(A) Cochin
(B) Goa
(C) Anjidiv
(D) Cannanore
Ans : (A)
112. Which Maratha State was the last to accept the Subsidiary
Alliance of the British ?
(A) Gaikwad
(B) Sindhia
(C) Holkar
(D) Bhonsle
Ans : (B)
113. During the Mughal period, what was ‘Narnal’ or light artillery ?
(A) One carried on elephantback
(B) One carried on camel-back
(C) One carried by man
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
114. What do the terms ‘Elchi’ or ‘Safir’ denote in the sixteenth
century Mughal administrative vocabulary ?
(A) Ambassadors
(B) Rebels
(C) Spies
(D) Governors
Ans : (A)
115. Which year of Akbar’s reign has been regarded by the historian,
Vincent A. Smith as ‘the most critical time’ ?
(A) 1556 A.D.
(B) 1561 A.D.
(C) 1571 A.D.
(D) 1581 A.D.
Ans : (D)
116. Who of the following was the first Indian to write English verse ?
(A) Kashi Prasad Ghosh
(B) Ramchandra Vidyavagish
(C) Krishna Mohan Banerjee
(D) Hariharanand
Ans : (A)
117. Which one of the following statements is not correct about
Bahadur Shah Zafar ?
(A) He was an emperor without empire
(B) He was a warrior without any war experience
(C) Hassan Askari was his spiritual guide
(D) He succeeded to the throne in 1845 A.D.
Ans : (D)
118. During whose tenure did the incident of ‘Black Hole’ take place ?
(A) Mir Zafar
(B) Mir Qasim
(C) Alivardi Khan
(D) Sirajuddaula
Ans : (D)
119. Which one of the following had bestowed the title of ‘Jagat Seth’
to Fatehchand ?
(A) Alivardi Khan
(B) Sirajuddaula
(C) Mir Zafar
(D) Muhammad Shah
Ans : (D)
120. In which of the following languages the book entitled ‘Hind
Swaraj’ was written ?
(A) Hindi
(B) Urdu
(C) Gujarati
(D) English
Ans : (C)
Indian History Solved Papers 2010, Uttar Pradesh P.C.S. Exams
Indian History : Solved Paper
1. Which one of the following regions did not constitute a separate
suba (province) under Akbar ?
(A) Orissa
(B) Bengal
(C) Bihar
(D) Awadh
Ans : (D)
2. Which of the following statements about Bukka I of the Vijayanagar
empire is not correct ?
(A) He instilled new vigour into Hindu Society
(B) He renovated temples
(C) Under his fostering care Sayana wrote commentaries on Vedas
(D) He adopted measures to uplift the Shudras
Ans : (D)
3. Sayana is associated with—
(A) The Chola Kingdom
(B) Vijayanagar Kingdom
(C) Hoyasala Kingdom
(D) Bahmani Kingdom
Ans : (B)
4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the
codes given below—
List-I
(a) Accession of Aurangzeb
(b) Promulgation of Mahzar
(c) Battle of Khanva
(d) Accession of Akbar
List-II
1. 1527 A.D.
2. 1556 A.D.
3. 1579 A.D.
4. 1659 A.D.
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 2 1 3 4
Ans : (B)
5. Consider the following statements about Kabir and Nanak—
1. Their ideas were drawn both from Bhakti and Sufi traditions.
2. They expressed the sentiments of rural masses.
3. They made strong plea for Hindu-Muslim unity.
4. Their followers founded religious communities.
Select your answer from the codes given below—
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 are correct
(B) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
Ans : (D)
6. Arrange the following Chisti Saints in correct chronological order—
1. Sheikh Nizamuddin Aulia
2. Syed Muhammad Gesudaraz
3. Baba Farid Ganjshakar
4. Sheikh Nasiruddin Chirage-Delhi
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 1, 3, 4, 2
(D) 3, 1, 4, 2
Ans : (D)
7. Which of the following Sultans assumed the title of Caliph himself ?
(A) Balban
(B) Alauddin Khalji
(C) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khalji
(D) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
Ans : (C)
8. Which one of the following Sufi orders laid great stress on
practicing mystic music ?
(A) Chisti
(B) Suharawardi
(C) Qadiri
(D) Naqshbandi
Ans : (A)
9. Who among the following Hindu Painters was sent by Jehangir to make
a portrait of Shah Abbas I of Persia ?
(A) Basawan
(B) Bishan Das
(C) Dasrath
(D) Manohar
Ans : (B)
10. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Akbar —Xerome Xavier
(B) Aurangzeb —Edward Terry
(C) Shahjahan —Peter Mundi
(D) Jehangir —Sir Thomas Roe
Ans : (B)
11. In which year was the decree called ‘Mahzar’ issued during Akbar’s reign ?
(A) 1560 A.D.
(B) 1572 A.D.
(C) 1576 A.D.
(D) 1579 A.D.
Ans : (D)
12. The ‘Razmanama’ which was compiled by several Persian scholars was
a translation of—
(A) Panchatantra
(B) Ramayana
(C) Mahabharata
(D) Rigveda
Ans : (C)
13. During the Mughal rule the Qazi-ul-Quzat was—
(A) Head of the Finance department
(B) Censor of Public morals
(C) Chief judge of the empire
(D) Incharge of charities
Ans : (C)
14. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Akbar : Maan Bai
(B) Aurangzeb : Udaipuri Mahal
(C) Jehangir : Manmati
(D) Shahjahan : Jehan Ara
Ans : (A)
15. Which was the chief or main region of copper mines in Mughal period ?
(A) Bengal
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Agra
(D) Bihar
Ans : (B)
16. Which of the following statements is correct about Shivaji ?
(A) His movement was supported by all the Maratha Watandars
(B) The smaller Watandars formed the back bone of his movement
(C) He abolished the Watandari system
(D) He did not fight with bigger Maratha Watandars
Ans : (B)
17. Which one of the following was not included in the ‘Asta Pradhan’
of Shivaji ?
(A) Sumant
(B) Majmudar
(C) Vakiyanavis
(D) Vakeel
Ans : (D)
18. What was the rate of land revenue in the administration of Shivaji ?
(A) 2/5 portion of the yield
(B) 1/2 portion of the yield
(C) 1/3 portion of the yield
(D) 1/4 portion of the yield
Ans : (A)
19. Why did Shivaji decide to collect ‘Chauth’ and ‘Sardeshmukhi’ ?
(A) To increase the source of income
(B) To expand his territories
(C) To consolidate his political influence
(D) Because of the opposition of Muslim rulers
Ans : (A)
20. Consider the following statements.
Assertion (A) : Shivaji signed the Treaty of Purandar.
Reason (R) : He had lost all hopes of resistance to the Mughals.
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true
Ans : (C)
21. When was Bombay transferred to the East India Company by Charles II ?
(A) 1662 A.D.
(B) 1664 A.D.
(C) 1666 A.D.
(D) 1668 A.D.
Ans : (D)
22. Who of the following had said that Victory of Plassey was a
victory of betrayal ?
(A) Orme
(B) H. H. Dodwell
(C) Lord Clive
(D) P. E. Roberts
Ans : (B)
23. Name the English man who tried to obtain from Akbar a Firman for
trade in Gujarat ?
(A) Ralph Fitch
(B) John Mildenhall
(C) Sir Thomas Roe
(D) Thomas Stephens
Ans : (B)
24. The Dutch established their first settlement in Bengal at—
(A) Calcutta
(B) Chinsura
(C) Serampur
(D) Balasore
Ans : (D)
25. Who is credited with the following statement regarding the
outbreak of the Revolt of 1857
“The Meerut outbreak was sudden and short-lived like a summer gale” ?
(A) S. N. Sen
(B) S. B. Chaudhari
(C) V. D. Savarkar
(D) R. C. Majumdar
Ans : (A)
26. When did the Marathas capture Salsette and Bassein from the Portuguese ?
(A) 1695 A.D.
(B) 1713 A.D.
(C) 1720 A.D.
(D) 1739 A.D.
Ans : (D)
27. The Diwani right of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa was obtained by the
English East India Company under the treaty of—
(A) Alinagar
(B) Faizabad
(C) Allahabad
(D) Benaras
Ans : (C)
28. Find out the correct chronological order of the following events
from the code given below—
1. Treaty of Amritsar
2. Fourth Anglo-Mysore War
3. Treaty of Lahore
4. East India Company’s alliance with Mewar.
Codes :
(A) 4, 1, 3, 2
(B) 2, 1, 4, 3
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4
(D) 3, 4, 2, 1
Ans : (B)
29. By which of the following treaties did the Peshwa accept the
Subsidiary Alliance with the British ?
(A) Treaty of Purandhar
(B) Treaty of Bassein
(C) Treaty of Salbai
(D) Treaty of Surji Arjungaon
Ans : (B)
30. Which of the following native states was first to conclude
Subsidiary Alliance with East India Company ?
(A) Avadh
(B) Mewar
(C) Mysore
(D) Hyderabad
Ans : (D)
31. Who among the following historians has remarked that the
Government of Bengal between the period 1765–1772 was a robber state ?
(A) G. W. Forrest
(B) Lord Macaulay
(C) K. M. Panikkar
(D) Nand Lal Chatterji
Ans : (C)
32. On what ground was Avadh annexed into British Empire ?
(A) Doctrine of Lapse
(B) Alleged misgovernment
(C) Failure to pay subsidy
(D) Maintenance of relations with foreign powers
Ans : (B)
33. Nearly one third of soldiers of the famous Bengal Army had their homes in—
(A) Punjab
(B) Avadh
(C) Bengal
(D) Maharashtra
Ans : (D)
34. Which one of the following native states was annexed by the
British on the basis of the Doctrine of Lapse ?
(A) Avadh
(B) Punjab
(C) Jhansi
(D) Mysore
Ans : (C)
35. Match List-I with List-II and find out the correct answer from the
codes given below—
List-I
(a) Theosophical Society
(b) Prarthana Samaj
(c) Brahmo Samaj
(d) Ram Krishna Mission
List-II
1. Swami Vivekanand
2. Mrs. Annie Besant
3. M. G. Ranade
4. Ram Mohan Roy
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 2 4 1
Ans : (A)
36. Consider the following statements.
Assertion (A) : Tipu Sultan planted the tree of liberty at Seringapattam.
Reason (R) : The principles of French Revolution had made a deep
impression on the mind of Tipu Sultan.
Select the answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans : (A)
37. By the enactment of British Parliament when did the East India
Company cease to be a trading Company ?
(A) 1784 A.D.
(B) 1833 A.D.
(C) 1813 A.D.
(D) 1773 A.D.
Ans : (B)
38. What is the correct chronological order of setting up of the
following Commissions ?
1. Macdonell Commission
2. First Industrial Commission
3. First Fiscal Commission
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 2, 3, 1
(C) 2, 1, 3
(D) 1, 3, 2
Ans : (A)
39. In which of the following regions Mahalwari System of Revenue
Settlement was introduced ?
(A) Bengal
(B) Bombay
(C) Madras
(D) North Western Provinces
Ans : (D)
40. Consider the following statements.
Assertion (A) : Despite initial victory the Sepoy Mutiny could not
succeed in overthrowing the Raj.
Reason (R) : The rising middle class sided with Raj.
Select your correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(C) (A) is true but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false but (R) is true
Ans : (C)
41. Which part of India was most affected by the Revolution of 1857 ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Avadh
(D) Madras
Ans : (C)
42. Which of the following pairs connected with the Revolution of 1857
is correctly matched ?
Place of Revolt : Leader of Revolt
(A) Kanpur : Rani Lakshmibai
(B) Jhansi : Nana Saheb
(C) Lucknow : Begum Hazrat Mahal
(D) Delhi : Tantiya Tope
Ans : (C)
43. Who among the following is remembered for the annulment of the
Partition of Bengal ?
(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Minto
(C) Lord Hardinge
(D) Lord Chelmsford
Ans : (C)
44. When did Babu Kunwar Singh fight his last battle against the British ?
(A) September 1857
(B) November 1857
(C) February 1858
(D) April 1858
Ans : (D)
45. Kumaran Asan is associated with the social renaissance of—
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
46. In which of the following Sessions of the Indian National Congress
the ‘drain theory’ was formally accepted ?
(A) Benaras session, 1905
(B) Calcutta session, 1906
(C) Surat session, 1907
(D) None of the above
Ans : (D)
47. Who among the following was the President of All India Trade Union
Congress held at Nagpur ?
(A) Chaman Lal
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Krishna Menon
(D) N. M. Joshi
Ans : (D)
48. During which of the following period the Congress had best of
relationship with the Muslim League ?
(A) 1906 – 1916
(B) 1916 – 1922
(C) 1922 – 1928
(D) 1928 – 1934
Ans : (B)
49. Who was the first Indian woman to preside over the Indian National
Congress ?
(A) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
(B) Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
(C) Aruna Asaf Ali
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Ans : (D)
50. Which of the following American Journalists had criticized the
state of women in British India and advanced the logic that so long as
cruelties on women continue, the Indian males have no right to take
and manage the governance of India in their hands ?
(A) Louis Fischer
(B) Webb Miller
(C) Catherine Mayo
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
51. Consider the following events of Indian National Movement—
1. Gandhi Irwin Pact
2. Poona Pact
3. Karachi Session of Indian National Congress.
4. Individual Satyagraha
Select the correct chronological order of the events from the codes given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 3, 2, 4
(B) 2, 3, 4, 1
(C) 3, 4, 2, 1
(D) 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans : (A)
52. The book entitled ‘Springing tiger’ is a biography of—
(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Chandrashekhar Azad
(C) Subhas Chandra Bose
(D) Shyamji Krishna Verma
Ans : (B)
53. The venue of holding this Second Round Table Conference at London was—
(A) St. James Palace
(B) Kingsley Palace
(C) Buckingham Palace
(D) 10, Downing Street
Ans : (A)
54. Lord Mountbatten as a Viceroy had conversed with following Indian
leaders regarding the transfer of power—
1. Jawahar Lal Nehru
2. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
3. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
4. Mahatma Gandhi
Indicate the correct sequence of their conversation from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 4, 2, 3
(B) 2, 3, 4, 1
(C) 3, 2, 1, 4
(D) 4, 3, 2, 1
Ans : (A)
55. All the hymns related to one of the following Gods are in one
separate mandala or book of the Rigveda. Who is the God ?
(A) Agni
(B) Varuna
(C) Indra
(D) Soma
Ans : (D)
56. Match List-I with List-II and indicate the correct answer from the
code given below—
List-I
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Surkotda
(d) Harappa
List-II
1. Pillared Hall
2. Bones of Horse
3. Cemetery R-37
4. Double Burial
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 2 1 3 4
Ans : (C)
57. The Harappan site, where the citadel and the lower town, both are
fortified separately is—
(A) Harappa
(B) Mohenjodaro
(C) Kalibanga
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)
58. From which country of the Asian Continent was Bogazkui inscription
discovered ?
(A) India
(B) Iran
(C) Syria
(D) Turkey
Ans : (D)
59. The Rigvedic Bharatas are associated with—
(A) The Indus Valley
(B) The Saraswati Valley
(C) The Sutlej Valley
(D) The Parushni Valley
Ans : (D)
60. With which of the following vedic sacrifices was the drink of Sura
associated ?
(A) Agnistoma
(B) Rajasuya
(C) Sautramani
(D) Vajapeya
Ans : (C)
61. The Abhidhamma treatise Kathavatthu was written by—
(A) Mah-a kassapa
(B) Mahinda
(C) Milinda
(D) Moggaliputta Tissa
Ans : (D)
62. In the Pasupata religion Siva is said to be Lord of Pasu. Which
one among the following stands for Pasu ?
(A) Lion
(B) Bull
(C) Parvati
(D) Jiva
Ans : (D)
63. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the
codes given below—
List-I (Dhyani Buddhas)
(a) Aksobhya
(b) Vairochana
(c) Ratnasambhava
(d) Amoghasiddhi
List-II (Vehicles)
1. Elephant
2. Snake
3. Horse
4. Garuda
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 1 2 3
Ans : (A)
64. Which of the following is not a Buddhist Concept ?
(A) Astik-aya
(B) Dharmakaya
(C) Nirmanakaya
(D) Sambhogakaya
Ans : (A)
65. Who of the following is known as a Jain scholar ?
(A) Asvaghose
(B) Hemchandra
(C) Dharmakirti
(D) Diwakaramitra
Ans : (B)
66. How many modes of devotion (Bhakti) are mentioned in Bhagawatism ?
(A) Nine
(B) Ten
(C) Eleven
(D) Eight
Ans : (B)
67. In which of the following periods did ring wells come into
prevalence for the first time ?
(A) Mauryan
(B) Sunga
(C) Kushan
(D) Gupta
Ans : (D)
68. Towards which of the following sects did Dasaratha had a leaning ?
(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Ajivakas
(D) Lokayata
Ans : (C)
69. Who among the following classical writers said that Chandragupta
Maurya overran the whole of India with an army of six lac soldiers ?
(A) Herodotus
(B) Pliny
(C) Plutarch
(D) Ptolemy
Ans : (C)
70. Who among the following Mauryan rulers was killed by his
Commander-in-Chief ?
(A) Dasaratha
(B) Kun-ala
(C) Samprati
(D) Brihadratha
Ans : (D)
71. Who of the following was responsible for the collection of taxes
at the intermediate level of administration between the district and
the village ?
(A) Gopa
(B) Pulisa
(C) Sthanika
(D) Prativedaka
Ans : (A)
72. The Kushans issued coins of—
(A) Gold only
(B) Gold and Silver
(C) Gold and Copper
(D) Gold, Silver and Copper
Ans : (D)
73. The gold coins of Gupta period were called—
1. Dinara
2. Dramma
3. Rupaka
4. Suvarna
Indicate the correct answer from the codes given below—
Codes :
(A) 4 only
(B) 2, 3
(C) 1, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans : (C)
74. Who had expressed the view that the cotton cloth worn by Indians
had a brighter white colour than any cotton found elsewhere ?
(A) Alexander
(B) Megasthenese
(C) Nearchus
(D) Pliny
Ans : (B)
75. Which of the following ports were situated on the eastern coast of
South India ?
1. Kaveripatnam
2. Korkai
3. Musiri
4. Tondi
Indicate the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 2
(B) 1, 2, 3
(C) 2, 3, 4
(D) 3, 4
Ans : (B)
76. The Vallabhi era is identical with—
(A) The Vikrama era
(B) The Gupta era
(C) The Harsha era
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)
77. Who among the following Dharmasastra writers disapproved the
custom of Sati declaring it as an act of suicide ?
(A) Angiras
(B) Medhatithi
(C) Usana
(D) Visnu
Ans : (B)
78. The rulers of which of the following dynasties were characterized
by their metronymics ?
(A) Maurya
(B) Sunga
(C) Kanva
(D) Satavahana
Ans : (D)
79. According to Manu, a Brahamana was to be awarded higher punishment
than the persons of other varnas for the offence of—
(A) The use of abusive language for the persons of other varnas
(B) Murder
(C) Theft
(D) Treason
Ans : (C)
80. In which of the following ancient texts has it been said that the
king was the ruler of all except Br-a hamanas ?
(A) Manu-Smriti
(B) Yajnavalkya-Smriti
(C) Vishnu Smriti
(D) Gautama-dharmasutra
Ans : (D)
81. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the
social and cultural conditions in the post-Gupta period ?
(A) The number of land-grants increased
(B) The number of castes increased
(C) The Central control increased
(D) The tantric activities increased
Ans : (C)
82. The transformation of the ancient Indian Society into Medieval
society was brought about mainly by—
(A) the system of land-grants
(B) the decline in the position of upper caste
(C) the increase in the religious activities
(D) the decrease in surplus food production
Ans : (A)
83. Which of the following towns were seen by Hiuen Tsang as almost deserted ?
1. Kapilvastu
2. Kusinagar
3. Sravasti
4. Tamralipti
Indicate the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 4
(B) 3, 4
(C) 2, 3
(D) 1, 2, 3
Ans : (D)
84. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the
members of the various bodies responsible for Chola local
selfgovernment ?
(A) They were elected by voting
(B) They were chosen by lot
(C) They must fulfil certain conditions to become members
(D) No person convicted for theft could become a member
Ans : (A)
85. Which one of the following assemblies protected the interests of
traders under the Chola administration ?
(A) Mahasabha
(B) Perunguri
(C) Kuri
(D) Nagaram
Ans : (D)
86. Who among the following authors is known for his satires exposing
the evils of contemporary society ?
(A) Ksemendra
(B) Pravarsena
(C) Sriharsa
(D) Visakhadutta
Ans : (A)
87. Which Chola king is credited with the first conquest of Maldives ?
(A) Rajaraja
(B) Rajendra I
(C) Rajadhiraja
(D) Rajendra II
Ans : (A)
88. Which of the following Indian Kings defeated Mohammad Ghori first ?
(A) Prithviraja Chauhan
(B) Jayachandra
(C) Vidyadhara Chandella
(D) Bhima II
Ans : (D)
89. The origin of which of the following ruling families has been
described in the bardic literature from Vasisthas sacrificial pit at
mountain Abu ?
1. Chahamana
2. Chaulukya
3. Paramara
4. Pratihara
Indicate the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 2
(B) 2, 3, 4
(C) 3, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans : (D)
90. The coins with the figure of Laksmi were issued by—
(A) Mohammad Ghori
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Mohammad Tughlaq
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
91. The Rajatarangini of Kalhana was composed in—
(A) The eleventh century
(B) The twelfth century
(C) The thirteenth century
(D) The tenth century
Ans : (B)
92. Which of the following texts lays down rules for reconversion into
Hindu fold of the Hindus forcibly converted into Islam ?
(A) Devala Smriti
(B) Narada Smriti
(C) Visnu Smriti
(D) Yajnavalkya Smriti
Ans : (A)
93. Consider the following statements regarding the history of Kashmir
in the tenth century—
1. There were two rival groups in the court.
2. Queen Sugandha was deposed in 914 A.D.
3. Queen Didda did not curb the powers of the feudal land owners.
Indicate the correct statements from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1, 2
(B) 2, 3
(C) 1, 3
(D) 1, 2, 3
Ans : (A)
94. Who among the following dharmasastra writers was a minister of the
Gahadvala King Govindachandra ?
(A) Apararka
(B) Chandesvara
(C) Lakshmidhara
(D) Vijnanesvara
Ans : (C)
95. Ibn Batuta was a traveller from—
(A) Africa
(B) Arab
(C) China
(D) Europe
Ans : (A)
96. What was the maximum permissible rate of land revenue collection
according to Shariat in early medieval India ?
(A) 20% of the produce
(B) 25% of the produce
(C) 33% of the produce
(D) 50% of the produce
Ans : (D)
97. Who was the commander of Alauddin Khilji’s forces during his
Deccan Campaigns ?
(A) Malik Kafur
(B) Ainul Mulk Multani
(C) Nusrat Khan
(D) Ulugh Khan
Ans : (A)
98. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the
code given below—
List-I
(a) Zia-uddin Barni
(b) Ibn Batuta
(c) Abul Fazal
(d) Nizamuddin Ahmad
List-II
1. Tabqat-i-Akbari
2. Akbarnama
3. Tarikh-i-Firozshahi
4. Rehla
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 2 1 3 4
Ans : (C)
99. Which of the Sultans of Delhi abolished the ‘Zakat’ on grain ?
(A) Alauddin Khilji
(B) Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq
(C) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(D) Sikandar Lodi
Ans : (D)
100. Which Delhi Sultan levied the irrigation tax on the farmers for
the first time ?
(A) Alauddin Khilji
(B) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(C) Mohammad Tughlaq
(D) Firoz Tughlaq
Ans : (D)
Indian History Objective Questions
1. Which Indian statesman used these, magic words, “Long years ago we
made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we shall redeem
our pledge……” ?
(A) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans : (D)
2. The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the Indus
Valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of—
(A) Pashupati, Indra and the Mother Goddess
(B) Stone, trees and animals
(C) Vishnu and Lakshmi
(D) Siva and Sakti
Ans : (B)
3. The Muslim League advocated a separate Muslim State—
(A) At its birth in 1906
(B) During the Khilafat Movement
(C) In 1930, when it opposed the Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) At the Lahore Session of 1940
Ans : (D)
4. Ranthambhor was—
(A) A Mughal Palace
(B) A Rajput fort
(C) Capital of the Khaljis
(D) A Buddhist pilgrimage centre
Ans : (B)
5. Satyagraha finds expression in—
(A) Sudden Outbursts of Violence
(B) Armed Conflicts
(C) Non-Cooperation
(D) Communal riots
Ans : (C)
6. ‘Quwwat-ul-Islam’ Mosque was built by—
(A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(B) Alauddin Khilji
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Mohammad Adilshah
Ans : (A)
7. The Pallavas ruled from—
(A) Kanchipuram
(B) Madurai
(C) Tanjore
(D) Tiruchendur
Ans : (A)
8. Krishnadevaraya maintained friendly relations with the—
(A) French
(B) British
(C) Portuguese
(D) Dutch
Ans : (C)
9. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by—
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Akbar
(C) Shivaji
(D) Balaji Rao
Ans : (C)
10. Panini was a famous scholar of—
(A) Language and grammar
(B) Ayurveda
(C) Astronomy
(D) Biology
Ans : (A)
11. The Gandhara school of sculpture was a blend of—
(A) Indian and Greek styles
(B) Indian and Persian styles
(C) Purely Indian in origin
(D) Indian and South East Asian style
Ans : (A)
12. Which one of the following languages is used in Tripura ?
(A) Hindi
(B) Mizo
(C) Khasi
(D) Bengali
Ans : (D)
13. Who composed the State Anthem of Assam ?
(A) Lakshminath Bezbaruah
(B) Gopinath Bordoloi
(C) Bhupen Hazarika
(D) Shankar Dev
Ans : (A)
14. What was the original name of the ‘Shaheed Minar’ in Kolkata ?
(A) Victoria Memorial
(B) Ochtorloney Memorial
(C) Hastings Square
(D) Chouranghee
Ans : (B)
15. The East India Company was formed in—
(A) 1600
(B) 1601
(C) 1623
(D) 1595
Ans : (A)
16. Which of the following sites/monuments in India is not on the
UNESCO’s list of World Cultural Heritager ?
(A) Tirupathi-Tirumala Temples
(B) Agra Fort
(C) Humayun’s Tomb at Delhi
(D) Keoladeo National Park
Ans : (A)
17. The city of Dhillika (Delhi) was founded by—
(A) Chauhans
(B) Tomaras
(C) Pawaras
(D) Pratiharas
Ans : (B)
18. Prince Elara conquered Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in the 2nd Century
BC. To which Dynasty of the Dravidian rulers did he belong ?
(A) Chera
(B) Chola
(C) Pandya
(D) Pallava
Ans : (B)
19. Which among the following is a folk dance of India ?
(A) Manipuri
(B) Garba
(C) Kathakali
(D) Mohiniattam
Ans : (B)
20. Indian Classical Dance has been popularised abroad by—
(A) Malaika Arora
(B) Gopi Krishna
(C) Uday Shankar
(D) Yamini Krishnamurthy
Ans : (C)
Indian History Objective GK
Collection of Indian Quiz Questions
1. Which among the following is a martial dance ?
(A) Kathakali
(B) Bamboo dance of Meghalaya
(C) Chhau of Mayurbhanj
(D) Bhangra of Punjab
Ans : (C)
2. Where did the dance form ‘Mohini Attam’ develop ?
(A) Manipur
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (B)
3. Kabir was a pupil of which personality ?
(A) Vallabhacharya
(B) Ramanand
(C) Chaitanya
(D) Madhvacharya
Ans : (B)
4. India and Pakistan were partitioned under which of the following
plans of the British colonial government ?
(A) Mountbatten Plan
(B) Cripps Plan
(C) Chelmsford Plan
(D) Wavell Plan
Ans : (A)
5. With which of the following religions are monastries, temples and
stupas associated ?
(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Hinduism
(D) Christianity
Ans : (A)
6. Which of the following works of historical significance was
composed by Kautilya ?
(A) Arthasastra
(B) Darshanshastra
(C) Samajsastra
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)
7. Which of the following musical instruments is a wind instrument ?
(A) Sitar
(B) Shehnai
(C) Santoor
(D) Veena
Ans : (B)
8. Which of the following is a fundamental tenet of Buddhism ?
(A) Right conduct
(B) Idol worship
(C) Belief in one God
(D) Right knowledge
Ans : (A)
9. Two principal monuments of Ala-ud-din Khilji’s reign the Jamaat
Khana Masjid and Alai–Darwaja were constructed at—
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Mysore
(C) Delhi
(D) Agra
Ans : (C)
10. Which of the following materials was mainly used in the
manufacture of Harappan seals ?
(A) Teeracotta
(B) Bronze
(C) Copper
(D) Iron
Ans : (A)
11. Which type of ancient script did the Harappans use ?
(A) Pictographic
(B) Linear
(C) Hieroglyphic
(D) Symbolic
Ans : (A)
12. In which state is the ‘Modhera’ sun Temple located ?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (D)
13. At which of the following places, the Buddhist council was not held ?
(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Rajagriha
(D) Kannauj
Ans : (D)
14. Who among the following has composed the song ‘Ay Mere Watan Ke Logon’ ?
(A) Jai Dev
(B) Anil Biswas
(C) C. Ramchandra
(D) Madan Mohan
Ans : (C)
15. Who was the founder of sultanate of Gujarat ?
(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Dilawar Khan
(D) Zafar Khan
Ans : (D)
16. The ‘Ajivikas’ were a—
(A) Sect contemporary to the Mahavira
(B) Breakaway branch of the Buddhists
(C) Sect founded by Charvaka
(D) Sect founded by Shankaracharya
Ans : (A)
17. The Indian Universities were first founded during the time of—
(A) Macaulay
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Lord William Bentinck
Ans : (C)
18. The most important sufi shrine in India is located at—
(A) Pandua
(B) Bidar
(C) Ajmer
(D) Shahjahanabad
Ans : (C)
19. Which of the following is associated with Sufi Saints ?
(A) Tripitaka
(B) Dakhma
(C) Khanqah
(D) Synagogue
Ans : (C)
20. Which of the following treaties brought an end to the independent
existence of Peshwa Baji Rao II ?
(A) The Treaty of Purandhar
(B) Convention of Wadgaon
(C) Treaty of Bassein
(D) Treaty of Salbai
Ans : (C)
Indian History Objective GK
Indian History Quiz with Answers
1. In 1757, Siraj-ud-daula was defeated by—
(A) Canning
(B) Hastings
(C) Clive
(D) Conrwallis
Ans : (C)
2. When Akbar was young his guardian was—
(A) Hemu
(B) Faizi
(C) Abul Fazal
(D) Bairam Khan
Ans : (D)
3. The foundation of Lingraj temple was laid by—
(A) Yayati Keshari
(B) Lalitendu Keshari
(C) Narasimha Dev
(D) Pratap Rudra Dev
Ans : (A)
4. Subhash Chandra Bose set up the provisional Government of Free India in—
(A) Burma
(B) Singapore
(C) Thailand
(D) Indonesia
Ans : (B)
5. The World’s first drainage system was built by the people of—
(A) Egyptian Civilization
(B) Indus Valley Civilization
(C) Chinese Civilisation
(D) Mesopotamiam Civilization
Ans : (B)
6. Which of the following was the capital of the Chola Kings ?
(A) Vanchi
(B) Tanjore
(C) Madurai
(D) Trichirapally
Ans : (B)
7. The most significant Act which declared that the sovereignty of the
British Empire in India was in the hands of the British Crown was—
(A) The Company’s Charter Act of 1833
(B) The Company’s Charter Act of 1853
(C) The Indian Council Act of 1861
(D) The Indian Council Act of 1892
Ans : (A)
8. The Indian National Congress was formed during the Governor Generalship of—
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord William Bentinck
(C) Lord Dufferin
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans : (C)
9. To take care of the conquered lands, Mohammad Ghori left behind his
trusted General—
(A) Nasiruddin
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutubuddin Aibak
(D) Malik Kafur
Ans : (C)
10. The famous city of Bhopal was founded by the Rajput ruler—
(A) Prithviraj Chauhan
(B) Dharmapala
(C) Raja Bhola
(D) Jaichand
Ans : (C)
11. Who among the following was the wife of emperor Ashoka who influenced him ?
(A) Chandalika
(B) Charulata
(C) Gautami
(D) Karuwaki
Ans : (D)
12. Chand Bibi, the famous Muslim ruler, belonged to which of the
following kingdoms ?
(A) Bijapur
(B) Golconda
(C) Ahmednagar
(D) Berar
Ans : (C)
13. The famous Kailasa temple cut out of the solid rock at Ellora was
built under the patronage of the—
(A) Cholas
(B) Kadambas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Rashtrakutas
Ans : (D)
14. The temple which is called the “Khajuraho of Assam” is—
(A) Kamakhya
(B) Tirupati Balaji
(C) Madankamdeva
(D) Umananda
Ans : (C)
15. The first battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Humayun and Shershah
(B) Rana Sanga and Babur
(C) Akbar and Hemu
(D) Ibrahim Lodhi and Babur
Ans : (D)
16. Ras Leela, Yaosang, Lai Haraoba are the festivals of—
(A) Assamese people
(B) Karbi people
(C) Manipuri people
(D) Bodo people
Ans : (C)
17. The pioneer of Indian Renaissance was—
(A) Swami Vivekananda
(B) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(C) Dadabhai Nauroji
(D) Raja Rammohan Roy
Ans : (D)
18. The famous ‘Satriya dance’ of Assam got national recognition in the year—
(A) 1999
(B) 2000
(C) 2001
(D) 1998
Ans : (C)
19. Which of the following is the most important statement which shows
the real greatness of Akbar as a ruler ?
(A) He tried to encourage inter-religious marriages
(B) He set up a revenue system based on average crop estimates
(C) He established Din-i-illahi incorporating the principles of many religions
(D) He tried to unite India into a single nation
Ans : (D)
20. Which of the following has been the field of activity of Pt. Bhimsen Joshi ?
(A) Literature
(B) Classical music (Vocal)
(C) Education
(D) Journalism
Ans : (B)
Indian History Objective GK
Free Indian History Online Practice Tests
1. Which among the following is referred to as the Montague Chelmsford Reforms ?
(A) Indian Council, 1909
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Rowlatt Act
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
Ans : (B)
2. Who was the Governor General when the Revolt of 1857 started ?
(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Ellenborough
Ans : (A)
3. Under whose governor-generalship Punjab was annexed by British rulers ?
(A) Lord Bentinck
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Canning
Ans : (B)
4. In which dance form did Birju Maharaj achieve his eminence ?
(A) Bharatnatyam
(B) Kuchipudi
(C) Kathak
(D) Odissi
Ans : (C)
5. Which of the following domesticated animals were absent in the
terracottas of Indus civilization ?
(A) Buffalo
(B) Sheep
(C) Cow
(D) Pig
Ans : (C)
6. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists ?
(A) Upanishad
(B) Vedas
(C) Tripitaka
(D) Jatakas
Ans : (C)
7. The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field of—
(A) Religion
(B) Art
(C) Literature
(D) Architecture
Ans : (B)
8. Mughal presence in the Red Fort ceased with the fall of—
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Shah Alam
(D) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’
Ans : (D)
9. Who was the first known Gupta ruler ?
(A) Srigupta
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Ghatotkacha
(D) Kumaragupta
Ans : (A)
10. Who from the following leaders was not assassinated ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Liaqat Ali Khan
(C) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(D) Lord Louis Mountbatten
Ans : (C)
11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Gol Gumbaz : Hyderabad
(B) Tomb of Itmad-ud-daula : Agra
(C) Tomb of Shershah : Sasaram
(D) Tomb of Rani Rupmati : Ahmedabad
Ans : (A)
12. Which one of the following places did Gautam Buddha attain Parinirvana ?
(A) Gaya
(B) Kushinagar
(C) Rajgir
(D) Shravasti
Ans : (B)
13. Who among the following was the contemporary of the famous poet
Amir Khusro ?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Ala-ud-din Khalji
(C) Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Akbar
Ans : (B)
14. Who among the following Delhi Sultans made Agra the capital of his Empire ?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(D) Sikander Lodi
Ans : (D)
15. In Indian history, Lord Macaulay is known for his contribution to
which one of the following areas ?
(A) Army
(B) Land revenue
(C) Railways
(D) Education
Ans : (D)
16. At which one of the following congress sessions did Dadabhai
Naoroji announce that the Swaraj was the goal of India’s political
efforts ?
(A) Karachi Session
(B) Lahore Session
(C) Lucknow Session
(D) Calcutta Session
Ans : (D)
17. Who among the following was not associated with the Indigo Rebellion ?
(A) Harishchandra Mukherjee
(B) Digambar Biswas
(C) Dinabandhu Mitra
(D) Keshab Chandra sen
Ans : (D)
18. Who was the President of the Indian National Congress at the time
of partition of India ?
(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) J. B. Kriplani
(D) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans : (C)
19. Firing in Jallianwala Bag was ordered by—
(A) Lord Simson
(B) Rowlatt
(C) O’Dwyer
(D) Curzon–Wyllie
Ans : (C)
20. The capital of the Mughal Empire was shifted from Agra to Delhi by—
(A) Jahangir
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Humayun
(D) Shahjahan
Ans : (D)
Indian History Objective GK