GREAT!
Removed the STATUS line (which was necessary in all my other mapserver
applications) and the GetCapabilities requests provides a correct XML
file! I added the sites layer to QGIS so the mapfile should be fine
now.
Going back to ARK: the map in Microview does not show up by default
(although I changed this setting to TRUE). When clicking on the globe
only the WMS layer shows up. When removing the WMS layer from the
array I get an error message in this mapview "invalid layer(s) given
in the LAYERS parameter". It just doesn't seem to recognise the WFS
layer, although it's mentioned in the WFS array in the module's
settings, an attribute field is added with an 'ark_id', and map by
default is set to true. I think the problem now lies with my ARK
settings, where should I look?
Copied the relevant code below this message.
Thanks!!
Tom
mod_sit_settings.php
// Spatial viewer (subform)
$conf_mcd_spat =
array(
'view_state' => 'max',
'edit_state' => 'view',
'sf_title' => 'spat_data',
'sf_html_id' => 'sit_spat_display',
'sf_nav_type' => 'name',
'script' => 'php/subforms/sf_wfs_spat.php',
'wfs_layers' =>
array (
'piii_sites',
),
'wms_layers' =>
array (
// 'sites',
// 'palacioiii_extent',
),
'op_buffer' => 2,
);
// OTHER SPATIAL SETTINGS
//decide if you want to show a reference map when the spatial subform
is in primary column
$refmap_show = TRUE;
//set this to TRUE if you want the maps to display on default, else
leave as FALSE
$view_map_default = TRUE;
//This is for setting up the params from the reference map
$refmap_type = 'SCALE'; //choose if you want to zoom to 'SCALE' or
'SHAPE' -
//i.e. if you want to always have the ref map zoomed to a set scale
or if you
//want it to zoom the outline of a specific shape
$refmap_scale = 500; //leave this NULL if you are zooming to a
shape,
//else use an int i.e. 500 for 1:500
$refmap_width = 200; // (OPTIONAL) this is an optional value for
specifiying a non-default width
//(if not specified the value is taken from the $map object)
$refmap_height = 200; // (OPTIONAL) this is an optional value for
specifiying a non-default
//height (if not specified the value is taken from the $map object)
$refmap_layer = NULL; //OPTIONAL (only should be used if zoomtype
SHAPE is stated) - the name of
//the layer to zoom to
$refmap_field = NULL; //OPTIONAL (only should be used if zoomtype
SHAPE is stated) - the name
//of attribute field of the shape to zoom to
$refmap_fieldvalue = NULL; //OPTIONAL (only should be used if
zoomtype SHAPE is stated) - the
//value in the attribute field of the shape to zoom to
settings.php
// MAPPING
// Path to temp directory (server)
$ark_maptemp_dir = 'C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/'.$ark_dir.'mapserver/tmp/';
// Path to temp directory (web)
$ark_web_maptemp_dir = 'mapserver/tmp/';
// Path to WMS mapfile (server)
$ark_wms_map = 'C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/'.$ark_dir.'mapserver/mapfiles/
piii_arkwms.map';
// Path to WFS mapfile (server)
$ark_wfs_map = 'C:/ms4w/Apache/htdocs/'.$ark_dir.'mapserver/mapfiles/
piii_arkwfs.map';
// Map scales
$map_scales =
'[90000,60000,50000,30000,10000,5000,3000,2000,1000,750,500,250,150,100,50,25,10]';
// Tilecache_path - only set this if you have a tilecache setup on
your server
//$tilecache_path = '/cgi-bin/tilecache.cgi?';
/*$wms_qlayers = array (
array(
'name' => 'palacioiii_features',
'geom' => 'pgn'
),
array(
'name' => 'sfi_points',
'geom' => 'pt'
),
);*/
// Map projection (in form: "EPSG:4326")
$map_projection = 'EPSG:23030';
// Map extents (in form: "1075,970,1115,1010")
$map_extents =
'237807.99517,4191993.25558,237913.47567,4192074.57081';
// Maplayers from the WMS layer used inthe map view
$mapview_layers = array (
'sites',
'palacioiii_extent',
'palacioiii_contours',
'palacioiii_trenches',
'palacioiii_features',
'palacioiii_stones',
'palacioiii_features2'
);
> ...
>
> read more »