Hi @all,
I have been working with ASP for a few months now and was very happy about the new features in ASP 3.0.0 regarding the creation of point clouds or DEMs using 'point2las' and 'point2dem'
(especially that I can now save the triangulation error per point in LAS point cloud generation
Unfortunately, I´m not able to run point2las or rather point2dem with the reference system "-t_srs" option since the upgrade from version 2.7.0 to 3.0.0.
I get the (for GDAL users well known) error message:
"Error: GdalIO: Unable to open EPSG support file gcs.csv. Try setting the GDAL_DATA environment variable to point to the directory containing EPSG csv files. (code = 4)
Failed to parse: "EPSG:4326"."
when calling the expression:
>> point2las merged_pc.tif --t_srs 'EPSG:4326'
Log:
Writing log info to: merged_pc-log-point2las-11-09-1206-5471.txt
Estimating the maximum valid triangulation error (outlier cutoff).
Error estim : [******************************************************] Complete!
Collected a sample of 357208 positive triangulation errors.
For this sample: min = 0.000976562, mean = 3.30303, stdev = 29.1566, max = 1307.14.
Error percentiles: Q1 (25%): 0.529297, Q2 (50%): 1.20312, Q3 (75%): 2.42676.
Using as outlier cutoff the 75 percentile times 3.
Found the maximum valid triangulation error (outlier cutoff): 7.28027.
Error: GdalIO: Unable to open EPSG support file gcs.csv. Try setting the GDAL_DATA environment variable to point to the directory containing EPSG csv files. (code = 4)
Failed to parse: "EPSG:4326".
GDAL 2.4.4. is installed though and the environment variable GDAL_DATA is also set correctly.
However, if I call point2las or point2dem (the error occurs with both functions) calling the respective function from ASP 2.7.0, everything works perfectly:
>> point2las merged_pc.tif --t_srs 'EPSG:4326'
Log:
Writing log info to: merged_pc-log-point2las-11-09-1640-5937.txt
Using projection string: '+proj=longlat +datum=WGS84 +no_defs'
Statistics: [********************************************************] Complete!
Computing the point cloud bounding box.
--> [********************************************************] Complete!
Writing LAS file: merged_pc.las
--> [********************************************************] Complete!
How can I solve the problem? Many thanks in advance and all the best,
Mel.