I posted this a fear years ago in regards to what episodes I think are worth watching. Which would include all of Season 1 & 2 even if there are a few not "as good" episodes depending on one's opinion. Season 3 is when things start to fall flat. Once the professor is gone, the show is terrible. Not really just because of Maggie's character as a new regular, but just the screenplay writing which was almost as bad when The Professor was still on Season 3.
Season 4, while on a new network with a much lower budget, tried to get back into the way the writing was in the earlier first seasons. However with the lack of The Professor and now Wade, they were really limited. Maggie's character lighten up ALOT in Season 4 compared to her character in Season 3. The acting was also much better across everyone and a few of the middle episodes were well written in my opinion. It's the side story of kromag chasing where things run flat for original fans. Luckily it's not the plot for every episode in season 4.
Don't ever bother with Season 5. Even the episode where Wade does come back, she's just a voice over because they couldn't afford to pay her more and give her real credit. Quinn's real mom from the first season does make a cameo at the last episode, but *spoiler alert* the show was cancelled and it resolves nothing. I love Rembrant, but having him carry on the show was just strange. I liked seeing his character mature but the addition of a doctor and a cloned Mallory Bros. concept was more silly than Kromags of Season 4.
If you don't care about Kromagg or any other major character development / disappointing changes, here is a nice trimmed list if you ever wanted to introduce somebody to Sliders.
This first list also includes Season 4 & 5 that have the "best written" episodes (IMO) for those lower budgeted seasons that are still maybe worth a watch if the viewer enjoyed the first three already...
Stars represent quality of story (again, IMO)
--
Sliders Best List 1 = Less "Fantasy Plots" / 100% No Kromagg stories - Most recommended Sliders storylines
Best List 1
[Season 1-2]
1 - Pilot ***
2 - Summer of Love ****
3 - Prince of Walls **
4 - Fever ***
5 - Last Days ****
6 - The Weaker Sex ****
7 - Eggheads ****
8 - The King is Back ***
9 - Luck of the Draw ****
[Season 2]
- Into the Mystic ***
- Time Again and World **
- El Sid ***
- Love Gods **
- The Good, the Bad and the Wealthy **
- As Time Goes By ****
- Gillian of the Spirits ***
- Obsession ***
- Post Traumatic Slide Syndrome ****
- Greatfellas ***
- The Young and the Relentless ****
[Season 3: Episodes Still Worth Watching & Entertaining]
01 - Double Cross ***
02 - Dead Man Sliding ***
03 - The Guardian ****
04 - The Prince of Slides ***
05 - Season's Greetings ****
06 - Murder Most Foul ***
Yup only 6 real good episodes in Season 3...again my opinion, but also kind of agreeable amongst other fans.
[Season 4: If you're still enjoying Sliders...]
07 - World Killer ***
08 - Prophets and Loss ***
09 - Just Say Yes ***
10 - The Alternative Horror ***
11 - Asylum ****
12- California Reich ***
13 - Slide by Wire ***
[Season 5: If you are really curious...the plot developments of Season Premiere are boring, just accept there are some new Sliders and start with Current Affair]
14 - A Current Affair **
15 - The Return of Maggie Beckett ***
16 - Heavy Metal **
-------
Now, the list below is if you are more of a fan and want to include episodes that contain character development and/or may relate or hint to the Kromaggs story line.
Includes limited Kromagg stories and more main character development.
Sliders Best List 2 = MORE "Fantasy Plots" / Most interesting Kromagg stories many fans agree on and still some of the best sliders episodes across all five seasons if you really enjoy Season 3 or 4 and want to explore a few more in that later time period but don't want to be go through several boring episodes in a row to get there.
*Additional notes as to why it's included on this list and not the previous lists.
Sliders Best List 2
[Season 1-2]
1 - Pilot ***
2 - Summer of Love ****
3 - Prince of Walls **
4 - Fever ***
5 - Last Days ****
6 - The Weaker Sex ****
7 - Eggheads ****
8 - The King is Back ***
9 - Luck of the Draw ****
10 - Into the Mystic ***
11 - Time Again and World **
12 - El Sid ***
13 - Love Gods **
14 - The Good, the Bad and the Wealthy **
15 - As Time Goes By ****
16 - Gillian of the Spirits ***
17 - Obsession ***
18 - Invasion ***
19 - Post Traumatic Slide Syndrome ****
20 - In Dino Veritas ***
21 - Greatfellas ***
22 - The Young and the Relentless ****
[Season 3-5]
01 - Double Cross ***
02 - Rules of the Game **
03 - Dead Man Sliding ***
04 - The Guardian ****
05 - The Prince of Slides ***
06 - Season's Greetings ****
07 - Murder Most Foul ***
08 - Slide Like an Egyptian **
09 - The Exodus **
10 - Dinoslide **
[Season 4]
11 - Genesis ** [Quinn's mother from Season 1 makes an appearance]
12 - World Killer ***
13 - Prophets and Loss *** (good episode, good story dev)
14 - Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? ***
16 - Just Say Yes ***
17 - The Alternative Horror ***
18 - Slidecage **
19 - Asylum ****
20 - California Reich ***
21 - Lipschitz Live **
22 - Mother and Child ***
23 - Slide by Wire ***
24 - Way Out West ***
[Season 5]
25 - A Current Affair **
26 - The Return of Maggie Beckett ***
27 - New Gods for Old **
28 - Heavy Metal **
29 - The Seed *1/2 - [Quinn's mother from Season 1 makes an appearance]