Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
Dismiss

JS Millionaire 1/13

214 views
Skip to first unread message

Jonathan Allen

unread,
Jan 13, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/13/00
to
> A. Fox B. PBS C. MTV D. TNT
>
> Correct answer: B-C-A-D (1974 - 1980 - 1987 - 1988)

Well, you were right about Fox and TNT. But NET (National Educational Television)
became PBS in 1970, and MTV debuted in 1981.

Jonathan Allen
ICQ #10231971
Allen Report 2000--http://members.xoom.com/allenreport (Don't forget my poll
question of the week!)


Steve Jeremiah Williams-Soria (Jeremy Soria)

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE?
Thursday, January 13, 2000

Note to everybody - I'll be out of town for the weekend in part for
celebrating my birthday on Saturday. Therefore, I'm probably not going to file
an Update on Friday and Saturday right after the show ends. I'll probably post
them on the newsgroup and Listserv sometime on Sunday.

PREVIOUSLY ON MILLIONAIRE:

Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his all the
accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so jealous
because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire and that
he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...

Eric Molnar gets up to $64,000, but returns to $32,000 after misstepping on a
Chance, so to speak. Shannon McGee presses some keys randomly and lucks out
into the Hot Seat, then crashes and burns on Question 6.

Mark McDermott is now in the Hot Seat... and he's already got 11 questions and
$64,000 under his belt. With two LifeLines and four questions left, perhaps he
will be the next one to definitively answer the question...

YOU'RE GONNA HAVE A **WHAT**???


No, not *that* question, *this* one...


WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE?


For $125,000:
In the Botticelli painting "The Birth of Venus", what's Venus standing on?
A. Cloud B. Shell C. Tapestry D. Pedestal

It's B, a shell... his final answer...
And he has ONE HUNDRED TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS!

It's time to see if he can make it into the 13 Club.

For $250,000:
Dry ice is the solid form of what gas?
A. Nitrogen B. Carbon Monoxide C. Hydrogen D. Carbon Dioxide

He's extremely confident that it's D, Carbon Dioxide.

His final answer... is worth...

TWO HUNDRED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS!

Is he lucking out? Will he stay in the 13 Club? Or move into the 14 Club? Or
the exclusive Millionaires' Club? Let's see...

For $500,000:
What ship is believed to have passed by the Titanic, ignoring her distress
signals?
A. Sirius B. Californian C. Carpathia D. Ann McKim

He's not yet seen the movie, but he's read a lot about it. He *thinks* he
knows, but he'll take the 50/50:

B. Californian C. Carpathia

Do you smell what Matt is cookin'? He says C, Carpathia.

His final answer.

And...

Well...

It looks like....

I'm hearing something falling and screaming, landing with a resounding THUD,
because it was the Californian that passed by the Titanic. The Carpathia was
one of the ships that picked up survivors.

That was ugly, being kicked out of the 13 Club... but he's still got a nice
chunk of change, $32,000!

FASTEST FINGER FIRST: Place these Mel Brooks films in the order they were
released, starting with the earliest:

A. High Anxiety B. Blazing Saddles C. Spaceballs D. The Producers

Correct answer: D-B-A-C (1970-1977-1978-1987)
Winner/Time: Kevin Connors in a close 5.34 seconds!

Kevin Connors is from Hebron, Connecticut, up in the Northeast part. His
wife's in the audience.

For $100:
What color are the cartoon characters the Smurfs?
He says blue for $100.

For $200:
According to a proverb, wating what fruit every day will keep the doctor away?
Apple for $200, not Bruce Vilanch. :)

For $300:
In what fictional city did the '89 movie "batman" take place?
Gotham City for $300.

For $500:
To e-mail the US president, what suffix should you add to the address
president@whitehouse ... ?
<.gov> wins $500.

For $1000:
Which feature is mentioned in the title of a Grammy-winning song by Kim
Carnes?
He remembers Bette Davis' Eyes for a lock in of $1000.

"My kitchen is spotless. What's my secret?" What's the punchline from this ad?
You tell me...

For $2000:
According to its slogan, what popular mint is "curiously strong"?
A. Breath Savers B. Altoids C. Junior Mints D. Certs

He's mulling it over. "I guess I should pay more attention to commercials."

The 50/50 leaves:

A. Breath Savers B. Altoids

He says Altoids and wins $2000.

For $4000:
In George Orwell's "Animal Farm," what kind of animal is Napoleon?
A. Horse B. Goat C. Donkey D. Pig

Silence. Hmmm.

He will go with D, a reasonably confident guess.

And...

IT'S GOOD! $4000.

For $8000:
When James Naismith invented basketball, what resceptacles didhe use as goals?
Being a UConn Basketball fan, he says peach baskets for $8000.

For $16,000:
Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine as "Man of the
Year"?

A. Pope John Paul II
B. Bill Clinton
C. Bill Gates
D. Ted Turner

Heh. Dubious that neither Matthew Shepard or Mick Foley are on the list...

A lot of mulling over here.... Hmmmm.

He will Phone His Friend Tom, who says Bill Clinton, unconfidently.

But he will trust Tom.

Unfortunately, it's wrong. Bill was on there last year and in 1993. The
correct asnwer is C, Bill Gates.

So he leaves with $1000.

FFF:
Place these South American cities in geographical order from north to south:
A. Montevideo B. Georgetown C. Rio De Janeiro D. Lima

Answer: B-D-C-A
(Suriname - Peru - Brazil - Uruguay. Please correct me if I am wrong.)
Winner and time: Dave Fought, 5.63 seconds.

For $100:
In a PSA campaign from the'80s, to what were children told to "Just say no"?
Drugs, not Duran Duran, for $100.

For $200:
What puncutation mark is also part of the human body?
Colon for $200.

For $300:
Boxing legend Mufammad Ali claimedhe could "float like a" what?
Butterfly for $300.

For $500:
In the '60s, what was fashionable to put what coin in the front of your
loafers?
Penny for $500.

For $1000:
The Grand Ole Opry is located in what state?
Tennessee for $1000.

For $2000:
What weight-loss franchise features Monica Lewinsky as successful member and
pitch person?
Jenny Craig is good for $2000.

For $4000:
What was the preofession of American patriot Paul Revere?
A. Tailor B. Horse trainer C. Silversmith D. Journalist

Asking the Audience, we get:
7-7-72-14

So since the audience is almost always right, he goes with them...

... and he wins $4000.

For $8000:
How many squares on a standard chessboard?
64 gets him $8000.

For $16,000:
Which of the following US States does **NOT** border Texas?
By process of elimination (LA, KS, OK, AR), he chooses Kansas for $16,000.

For $32,000:
Which film explored the life of pianist David Helfgott?
A. The Entertainer B. Immortal Beloved C. The Piano D. Shine

The 50/50 leaves:

B. Immortal Beloved D. Shine

And he will say D. Shine...

And he locks in THIRTY-TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS!

For $64,000:
Which president's image currently appears on the Purple Heart military award?
A. Washington B. Lincoln C. Kennedy D. Franklin Roosevelt

I begin to see the sweat forming on his forehead... He will Phone a Friend,
his friend Steve. He says Roosevelt - but he's not certain. He gives him a 60%
certainty.

So he trusts Steve.

But as another Steve would say (Austin), don't trust anybody. It was George
Washington.

So, he's locked in $32,000, and we've got his congratulations.

FFF: Place these TV networks in order of when they debuted, starting with the
earliest.

A. Fox B. PBS C. MTV D. TNT

Correct answer: B-C-A-D (1974 - 1980 - 1987 - 1988)

Winner/Time: Sean Farrelly, 8.99 seconds!

[Concerning tomorrow's weather, *this* is Stone Cold. Tonight at 11. WVEC
Hampton/Norfolk.]

Sean Farrelly is from San Francisco, California. He's a substitute teacher,
and he's brought his family with him, it seems.

For $100:
On the 'net, what's the most common term for an online interactive discussion
group?
Chat room for $100.

For $200:
What's the name for the two sticks traditionally used as eating utensils in
Asia?
"Chopsticks" not "bang bang sticks" for $200.
Bang bang sticks are what Cactus Jack uses.

For $300:
On what date do Americans traditionally celebrate April Fools' Day?
April 1 for $300.

For $500:
What is the English equivalent of the French "monsieur"?
"Mister" for $500.

For $1000:
What's the max number of times a person can be elected president of the United
States?
2 gets him $1000.

**AH-WHOOOO!**

If you'd like to see Who Wants To Be a Millionaire? in person, and you're
going to be in the New York City area, call this number... 212/735-5369.

Would you like to try for the million? Then call 1-800-433-8321 ... and try
your luck! You get one shot at it, so make it count! Full rules are at
abc.go.com.

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? was created by David Briggs with Michael
Whitehill and Steve Knight for Celador Productions, and is produced in the
United States by Valleycrest Productions for Buena Vista Television.
MILLIONAIRE?: Copyright 2000
Valleycrest Productions and Buena Vista Television.
This Update is Copyright 2000 Jeremy Soria.
All Rights Reserved.

All game material contained herein remains the property of Valleycrest and
BVTV. Opinions expressed in this update are solely those of the compiler.

From Virginia Beach - Good night everybody!

- Jeremy "Leave the light on. I'm coming home." - Mankind

--
jesoria75 (at) | "You treat me like a dog and you expect me | AUSTIN
mindspring (dot) com | to smile? You remind me of a JACKASS~!" - SCSA | 3:16
URL upon request |--------------------------------------------------------
---------------------' "Inhibitions? Leave 'em in the car. Go Baby Go!" - NTRA

Andre, Kerry, Eddie, Flyin' Brian, Gorilla Monsoon, Owen Hart ... Sigh ...

Corgano

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to

>Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his all the
>accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so jealous
>because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire and that
>he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...

Yeah, and people think the Backstreet Boys suck because their jealous
too right. This is thirteen year old girl reasoning (or lack of).
Maybe they do just suck and maybe Jason Block is annoying too . I am
really sick of people deflecting criticism through this bogus
argument. I was annoyed by Jason as soon as he began talking, way
before he won any money. And, go figure, I usualy like the other
contenstants, even ones that have won more than Jason.

AC


James Allen

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
>Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his all the
>accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so jealous
>because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire and that
>he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...

I think we've all gotten over it by now. You're the one who's still rubbing
money that isn't even yours in our face.

js

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to

Just out of couriousity, what do you think would have been the 50/50 for
some of these questions?

>
>For $125,000:
>In the Botticelli painting "The Birth of Venus", what's Venus standing on?
>A. Cloud B. Shell C. Tapestry D. Pedestal
>


B and D?

>It's time to see if he can make it into the 13 Club.
>
>For $250,000:
>Dry ice is the solid form of what gas?
>A. Nitrogen B. Carbon Monoxide C. Hydrogen D. Carbon Dioxide
>


Very easy for a $250,000 question. Solid Nitrogen and especially hydrogen
would be near 0K. neither is a sublimer. Not sure about CO at 1atm.

B and D?


>For $500:
>To e-mail the US president, what suffix should you add to the address
>president@whitehouse ... ?
><.gov> wins $500.


..gov and .net?


>For $16,000:
>Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine as "Man of
the
>Year"?
>
>A. Pope John Paul II
>B. Bill Clinton
>C. Bill Gates
>D. Ted Turner


C and D?


>
>For $4000:
>What was the preofession of American patriot Paul Revere?
>A. Tailor B. Horse trainer C. Silversmith D. Journalist
>


B and C?

>
>For $16,000:
>Which of the following US States does **NOT** border Texas?
>By process of elimination (LA, KS, OK, AR), he chooses Kansas for $16,000.
>


I have been to the intersection of LA, TX and AR.

KS and LA?

>
>For $64,000:
>Which president's image currently appears on the Purple Heart military
award?
>A. Washington B. Lincoln C. Kennedy D. Franklin Roosevelt
>

A and D?

I would have guessed D too.

Steve Jeremiah Williams-Soria (Jeremy Soria)

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
So, James Allen.... is that your final answer?

>>Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his all the
>>accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so jealous
>>because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire and that
>>he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...
>

>I think we've all gotten over it by now.

Until the next Matt Marcotte / Jason Block personality appears on the show.

>You're the one who's still rubbing
>money that isn't even yours in our face.

Okay. How about this.

Jason Block is the one who helped ABC pull a 20 rating/32 share Wednesday
night in the Nielsen Overnights.

And why the hell would I be jealous of his performance?

James Allen

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
>>I think we've all gotten over it by now.
>
>Until the next Matt Marcotte / Jason Block personality appears on the show.
>
>>You're the one who's still rubbing
>>money that isn't even yours in our face.
>
>Okay. How about this.
>
>Jason Block is the one who helped ABC pull a 20 rating/32 share Wednesday
>night in the Nielsen Overnights.

Oh yeah, Jason was the key. How the show survived before he became a contestant
I have no idea.

>
>And why the hell would I be jealous of his performance?

Who said you were jealous of your performance?

>
>- Jeremy

wrest...@my-deja.com

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
In article <387e932e...@news.mindspring.com>,
jeso...@mindspring.com wrote:

> PREVIOUSLY ON MILLIONAIRE:
>
> Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his
all the
> accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so
jealous
> because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire
and that
> he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...

Now tell us what you really think, Jeremy...

> Eric Molnar gets up to $64,000, but returns to $32,000 after
misstepping on a
> Chance, so to speak. Shannon McGee presses some keys randomly and
lucks out
> into the Hot Seat, then crashes and burns on Question 6.

I think that's the only way it can be explained.

> Mark McDermott is now in the Hot Seat... and he's already got 11
questions and
> $64,000 under his belt. With two LifeLines and four questions left,
perhaps he
> will be the next one to definitively answer the question...
>
> YOU'RE GONNA HAVE A **WHAT**???

A coronary on a former friend, but that's another newsgroup...

> No, not *that* question, *this* one...
>
> WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE?
>
> For $125,000:
> In the Botticelli painting "The Birth of Venus", what's Venus
standing on?
> A. Cloud B. Shell C. Tapestry D. Pedestal
>
> It's B, a shell... his final answer...
> And he has ONE HUNDRED TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS!

That didn't take much.

> It's time to see if he can make it into the 13 Club.
>
> For $250,000:
> Dry ice is the solid form of what gas?
> A. Nitrogen B. Carbon Monoxide C. Hydrogen D. Carbon Dioxide

CO2 -- carbon dioxide...

> He's extremely confident that it's D, Carbon Dioxide.
>
> His final answer... is worth...
>
> TWO HUNDRED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS!

Oh yeah...

> Is he lucking out? Will he stay in the 13 Club? Or move into the 14
Club? Or
> the exclusive Millionaires' Club? Let's see...

The Venus question was a little hard, but the dry ice one was
ridiculous for this level.

> For $500,000:
> What ship is believed to have passed by the Titanic, ignoring her
distress
> signals?
> A. Sirius B. Californian C. Carpathia D. Ann McKim

I *think* the Carpathia was it.

> He's not yet seen the movie, but he's read a lot about it. He
*thinks* he
> knows, but he'll take the 50/50:
>
> B. Californian C. Carpathia
>
> Do you smell what Matt is cookin'? He says C, Carpathia.
>
> His final answer.
>
> And...
>
> Well...
>
> It looks like....
>
> I'm hearing something falling and screaming, landing with a
resounding THUD,
> because it was the Californian that passed by the Titanic. The
Carpathia was
> one of the ships that picked up survivors.

AIEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! I knew that the Carpathia had something to do with
it...

> That was ugly, being kicked out of the 13 Club... but he's still got
a nice
> chunk of change, $32,000!

But not nice enough.

> FASTEST FINGER FIRST: Place these Mel Brooks films in the order they
were
> released, starting with the earliest:
>
> A. High Anxiety B. Blazing Saddles C. Spaceballs D. The Producers
>
> Correct answer: D-B-A-C (1970-1977-1978-1987)
> Winner/Time: Kevin Connors in a close 5.34 seconds!
>
> Kevin Connors is from Hebron, Connecticut, up in the Northeast part.
His
> wife's in the audience.
>
> For $100:
> What color are the cartoon characters the Smurfs?
> He says blue for $100.
>
> For $200:
> According to a proverb, wating what fruit every day will keep the
doctor away?
> Apple for $200, not Bruce Vilanch. :)

Who???

> For $300:
> In what fictional city did the '89 movie "batman" take place?
> Gotham City for $300.
>
> For $500:
> To e-mail the US president, what suffix should you add to the address
> president@whitehouse ... ?
> <.gov> wins $500.
>
> For $1000:
> Which feature is mentioned in the title of a Grammy-winning song by
Kim
> Carnes?
> He remembers Bette Davis' Eyes for a lock in of $1000.
>
> "My kitchen is spotless. What's my secret?" What's the punchline from
this ad?
> You tell me...

Mr. Clean?

> For $2000:
> According to its slogan, what popular mint is "curiously strong"?
> A. Breath Savers B. Altoids C. Junior Mints D. Certs
>
> He's mulling it over. "I guess I should pay more attention to
commercials."
>
> The 50/50 leaves:
>
> A. Breath Savers B. Altoids
>
> He says Altoids and wins $2000.

He should pay more attention.

> For $4000:
> In George Orwell's "Animal Farm," what kind of animal is Napoleon?
> A. Horse B. Goat C. Donkey D. Pig
>
> Silence. Hmmm.
>
> He will go with D, a reasonably confident guess.
>
> And...
>
> IT'S GOOD! $4000.

Weren't all the majors pigs??

> For $8000:
> When James Naismith invented basketball, what resceptacles didhe use
as goals?
> Being a UConn Basketball fan, he says peach baskets for $8000.

Yep.

> For $16,000:
> Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine
as "Man of the
> Year"?
>
> A. Pope John Paul II
> B. Bill Clinton
> C. Bill Gates
> D. Ted Turner
>
> Heh. Dubious that neither Matthew Shepard or Mick Foley are on the
list...
>
> A lot of mulling over here.... Hmmmm.
>
> He will Phone His Friend Tom, who says Bill Clinton, unconfidently.
>
> But he will trust Tom.
>
> Unfortunately, it's wrong. Bill was on there last year and in 1993.
The
> correct asnwer is C, Bill Gates.

Ow.

Tough night tonight... AIE!

> FFF: Place these TV networks in order of when they debuted, starting
with the
> earliest.
>
> A. Fox B. PBS C. MTV D. TNT
>
> Correct answer: B-C-A-D (1974 - 1980 - 1987 - 1988)
> Winner/Time: Sean Farrelly, 8.99 seconds!
>
> [Concerning tomorrow's weather, *this* is Stone Cold. Tonight at 11.
WVEC
> Hampton/Norfolk.]
>
> Sean Farrelly is from San Francisco, California. He's a substitute
teacher,
> and he's brought his family with him, it seems.
>
> For $100:
> On the 'net, what's the most common term for an online interactive
discussion
> group?
> Chat room for $100.
>
> For $200:
> What's the name for the two sticks traditionally used as eating
utensils in
> Asia?
> "Chopsticks" not "bang bang sticks" for $200.
> Bang bang sticks are what Cactus Jack uses.

And let's hope he kicks HHH into the stratosphere...

> For $300:
> On what date do Americans traditionally celebrate April Fools' Day?
> April 1 for $300.
>
> For $500:
> What is the English equivalent of the French "monsieur"?
> "Mister" for $500.
>
> For $1000:
> What's the max number of times a person can be elected president of
the United
> States?
> 2 gets him $1000.
>
> **AH-WHOOOO!**

Well well well... A lot taken away by the Whammies tonight...

WF


Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

DLettermen

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
>For $16,000:
>Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine as "Man of
the
>Year"?
>
>A. Pope John Paul II
>B. Bill Clinton
>C. Bill Gates
>D. Ted Turner


Honestly, I would have went straight out and said A. I was almost certain that
Gates, along with Clinton (whose been man of the year TWICE, once by himself in
93 and I think he was part of the "men of the year" with Starr in 98, how you'd
guess that) and Turner were Men of the year at some point (Time especially in
the 90s seems to go big towards corperate men of the year, just look at this
years MOTY, the head of Amazon.com!). So, I'd say they'd leave A & C.

Curt Alliaume

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to

>For $16,000:
>Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine as "Man of
>the Year"?
>
>A. Pope John Paul II
>B. Bill Clinton
>C. Bill Gates
>D. Ted Turner

This was a darn tough $16,000 question. I remembered Clinton had been Man of
the Year in the past (although I thought it was 1992, the year he was elected,
not 1993), and I knew Turner had been Man of the Year in 1991 (the year of
CNN's coverage of the Gulf War). I guessed Gates, assuming the Pope had been
Man of the Year sometime before.

Tough question. The Lifelines were almost useless there.

-- Curt Alliaume
----------------------
Game Shows '75
http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Bungalow/2827/gameshow.html

pkirby

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
Steve Jeremiah Williams-Soria (Jeremy Soria) wrote:
>

> FFF:
> Place these South American cities in geographical order from north to south:
> A. Montevideo B. Georgetown C. Rio De Janeiro D. Lima
>
> Answer: B-D-C-A
> (Suriname - Peru - Brazil - Uruguay. Please correct me if I am wrong.)
> Winner and time: Dave Fought, 5.63 seconds.
>

I'm pretty sure Georgetown is in Guyana. Otherwise, you're OK.

--
J.P. Kirby pki...@brunnet.net jpk...@hotmail.com
ICQ 48517034 IRC/AIM/ODP kirjtc2
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada, Earth
http://members.xoom.com/_XOOM/jpkirby/index.html
---
"A former Beatle is stabbed, tonight at 11."
-- teaser, WBZ-TV Boston, 6:59 PM, 12/30/1999

Scott Kovatch

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
in article 387F86B4...@brunnet.net, pkirby at pki...@brunnet.net wrote
on 1/14/00 3:27 PM:

> Steve Jeremiah Williams-Soria (Jeremy Soria) wrote:
>>
>

>> FFF:
>> Place these South American cities in geographical order from north to south:
>> A. Montevideo B. Georgetown C. Rio De Janeiro D. Lima
>>
>> Answer: B-D-C-A
>> (Suriname - Peru - Brazil - Uruguay. Please correct me if I am wrong.)
>> Winner and time: Dave Fought, 5.63 seconds.
>>
>

> I'm pretty sure Georgetown is in Guyana. Otherwise, you're OK.

Georgetown is indeed the capital of Guyana. I just looked it up out of
curiosity. Wasn't that the city where Jim Jones and his cult was located?
Maybe that's how we were supposed to have some clue as to where it was!

Scott K.

---------------------
Scott Kovatch
iManager, Domain Development
NetGenics, Inc., Cleveland, OH

"To a dog, you are family. To a cat, you are staff." -- Ron Dentinger

Matt Elcock

unread,
Jan 14, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/14/00
to
On Fri, 14 Jan 2000 03:09:13 GMT, jesoria75RE...@mindspring.com
(Steve Jeremiah Williams-Soria (Jeremy Soria)) wrote:
>Jason Block is $125,000 richer, and you aren't. He's the one with his all the
>accolades for the time being, and not you. Now, please stop being so jealous
>because he's the first lively contestant this month on Millionaire and that
>he's not a boring egghead ("Regis, the answer is C") ...

What I find funny is that _you_ were the one who got in so much trouble for
badmouthing the activities of TPiR contestants.

Pot, meet kettle.

Matt "Pinwiz - And there it is" Elcock
"You're like sexy Opie." -Overheard at work

Homegame Industries: http://homegame.org
The Boogie Report: http://homegame.org/news/boogie

ROT-13 Address to Reply

Matt Ottinger

unread,
Jan 15, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/15/00
to
Curt Alliaume wrote:

> >For $16,000:
> >Which of the following has NEVER been selected by Time magazine as "Man of
> >the Year"?
> >
> >A. Pope John Paul II
> >B. Bill Clinton
> >C. Bill Gates
> >D. Ted Turner
>
> This was a darn tough $16,000 question. I remembered Clinton had been Man of
> the Year in the past (although I thought it was 1992, the year he was elected,
> not 1993), and I knew Turner had been Man of the Year in 1991 (the year of
> CNN's coverage of the Gulf War). I guessed Gates, assuming the Pope had been
> Man of the Year sometime before.
>
> Tough question. The Lifelines were almost useless there.

Agreed. What's developing as the toughest type of WWTBAM questions are the ones
that ask which of these things is NOT like the others. (Funny, it was always a
lot easier on Sesame Street.) The problem is that you essentially have to know
all three of the correct answers to rule the last one out, rather than having to
know only the one correct choice.

--Matt
otti...@acd.net


Kurt Bray

unread,
Jan 15, 2000, 3:00:00 AM1/15/00
to Scott Kovatch
Scott Kovatch wrote:

> in article 387F86B4...@brunnet.net, pkirby at pki...@brunnet.net wrote
> on 1/14/00 3:27 PM:
>
> >

> > I'm pretty sure Georgetown is in Guyana. Otherwise, you're OK.
>
> Georgetown is indeed the capital of Guyana. I just looked it up out of
> curiosity. Wasn't that the city where Jim Jones and his cult was located?

Nope. Jim Jones and his cult were indeed living in Guyana but not in Georgetown.
They were in their own "town" (more like a big camp) called Jonestown.

Kurt Bray


0 new messages