A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] responses” to reports of child maltreatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-311(b). Information from this list may be provided by DHHS to
“child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home
facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or
adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals
to care for or adopt children.” Id.
B. Reporting and Initial Placement on the RIL
The RIL procedures are triggered by reports of suspected child
maltreatment made to the department of social services. N.C. Gen.
-3-
Stat. § 7B-301. State law places an affirmative duty on all
individuals and institutions who have “cause to suspect that any
juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent . . . [to] report the
case of that juvenile to the director of the department of social
services in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.”
Id. Upon receipt of a report, “the director of the department of
social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment . . .
in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the
abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-302(a).