A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] requirements of due process.
We conclude that due process requires the State to
substantiate a report of child abuse or neglect by a preponderance
of the evidence before an individual’s name can be included in and
disseminated from the RIL. See Jamison, 218 S.W.3d at 412 (“Due
process requires a [Child Abuse and Neglect Review Board] to
substantiate a report of child abuse or neglect by a preponderance
of the evidence before an individual’s name can be included in and
disseminated from the Central Registry.”).
Currently, at the district court hearing provided under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-323, “the director shall have the burden of proving
by a preponderance of the evidence the correctness of the
-25-
director’s decision determining abuse or serious neglect and
identifying the individual seeking expunction as a responsible
individual.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(b) (emphasis added). In the
district court hearing in the present case, the presiding judge
described the “whole set of statutes” as “interesting . . . because
we’re not here trying the issue of sexual abuse. We’re here on the