A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] 2d 340 (1994). Consequently, the face-to-face interview cannot
constitute an opportunity to be heard “at a meaningful time or in
a ‘meaningful manner.’” Jamison, 218 S.W.3d at 409 (citation
omitted).
Furthermore, “[t]he length and consequent severity of a
deprivation are considered in determining what procedural
protections are constitutionally required.” Id. (quoting Belton v.
Bd. of Police Comm’rs, 708 S.W.2d 131, 137 (Mo. 1986)). Here, an
individual could spend more than 169 days on the RIL before the
clerk of court calendars an expunction hearing. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 7B-320, 321, 322, and 323. Additionally, the procedures
set no time limit on how long the clerk of court can take to
schedule a hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(b) (“[U]pon
receipt of a filed petition for expunction[,][the clerk of court]
shall calendar the matter for hearing at a session of district
court hearing juvenile matters . . . .”).4 This extended delay
-22-
completion of hearing on 12 September 2007 until 30 July 2008,
approximately 322 days after the hearing, and only after Petitioner
filed a motion on 7 July 2008 drawing the court’s attention to this
failure.