A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] [t]hese fundamental guaranties are very broad
in scope, and are intended to secure to each
person subject to the jurisdiction of the
State extensive individual rights, including
that of personal liberty. The term “liberty,”
as used in these constitutional
provisions . . . includes the right of the
citizen to be free to use his faculties in all
lawful ways; to live and work where he will;
to earn his livelihood by any lawful calling;
[and] to pursue any livelihood or
vocation . . . .
Ballance, 229 N.C. at 769, 51 S.E.2d at 734 (citations and
quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320(c)(3) allows DHHS to provide
information from the RIL “to child caring institutions, child
placing agencies, group home facilities, and other providers of
foster care, child care, or adoption services that need to
determine the fitness of individuals to care for or adopt
children.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-320(c)(3). “Information from this
list shall be used exclusively for the purpose of determining
current or prospective employability or fitness to care for or
adopt children.” 10A N.C. Admin. Code 70A.0102(c) (2007).
-17-