A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] -6-
individual as a responsible individual,” the individual’s name must
remain on the list. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-322(d).
3. Review by the District Court
“Within 30 days of the receipt of notice of the director’s
decision under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-321(b) or (c), or within 30
days from the date of a determination by the district attorney
under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-322, whichever is later, an individual
may file a petition for expunction with the district court of the
county in which the abuse or serious neglect report arose.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(a). Upon receipt of a filed petition for
expunction, the clerk of court “shall calendar the matter for
hearing at a session of district court hearing juvenile matters and
send notice of the hearing to the [individual] and the director.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(b). “At the hearing, the director shall
have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the
correctness of the director’s decision determining abuse or serious
neglect and identifying the individual seeking expunction as a
responsible individual.” Id.
“Within 30 days after completion of the hearing, the court
shall enter a signed, written order containing findings of fact and
conclusions of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-323(d). “If the court
concludes that the director has not established by a preponderance
of the evidence the correctness of the determination of abuse or
serious neglect or the identification of the responsible
individual, the court shall reverse the director’s decision[,]” and
the individual’s name must be expunged from the list. Id.
-7-
“Notwithstanding any time limitations contained in this
section or the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-324(a)(3) or
(4), a district court may review a determination of abuse or