A few other states have wiped their list clean
[…] understanding of this case.
A. The Responsible Individuals List
Chapter 7B, Division 01, Article 3 of the North Carolina
General Statutes governs the screening and assessment of abuse and
neglect reports of children, and the process by which substantiated
reports may be reviewed. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-300 to -311 (2007).
The Department of Health and Human Services (“DHHS”) maintains “a
list of responsible individuals identified by county directors of
social services as the result of investigative assessment
responses” to reports of child maltreatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-311(b). Information from this list may be provided by DHHS to
“child caring institutions, child placing agencies, group home
facilities, and other providers of foster care, child care, or
adoption services that need to determine the fitness of individuals
to care for or adopt children.” Id.
B. Reporting and Initial Placement on the RIL
The RIL procedures are triggered by reports of suspected child
maltreatment made to the department of social services. N.C. Gen.
-3-
Stat. § 7B-301. State law places an affirmative duty on all