Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] Ample authority at common law supported the admission in
evidence of items falling in this category. While Wigmore's text is
narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for the use of a trade or
profession, 6 Wigmore §1702, authorities are cited which include other
kinds of publications, for example, newspaper market reports, telephone
directories, and city directories. Id. §§1702–1706. The basis of
trustworthiness is general reliance by the public or by a particular
segment of it, and the motivation of the compiler to foster reliance by
being accurate.

For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California Evidence Code
§1340; Kansas Code of Civil Procedure §60–460(bb); New Jersey Evidence
Rule 63(30). Uniform Commercial Code §2–724 provides for admissibility in
evidence of “reports in official publications or trade journals or in
newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports
of such [established commodity] market.”

Exception (18). The writers have generally favored the admissibility of
learned treatises, McCormick §296, p. 621; Morgan, Basic Problems of
Evidence 366 (1962); 6 Wigmore §1692, with the support of occasional
decisions and rules, City of Dothan v.