I. Separation of Powers Prevents the Executive Branch Special Prosecutor from
[…] Congress.” U.S. Dept. of Navy v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 665 F.3d 1339, 1342 (D.C. Cir.
2012) (Kavanaugh, J.,) (Circuit Court) (citing U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 9, cl. 7; 31 U.S.C. § 1301 et
seq.). The Clause conveys a “straightforward and explicit command”: No money “can be paid out
of the Treasury unless it has been appropriated by an act of Congress.” Office of Personnel Mgmt.
v. Richmond, 496 U.S. 414, 424, 110 S.Ct. 2465, 2471 (1990) (citations omitted). "An
appropriation must be expressly stated; it cannot be inferred or implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) (“A
law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury ... only if the law specifically
states that an appropriation is made.”). It is well established that “a direction to pay without a
designation of the source of funds is not an appropriation.” United States House of Representatives
v. Burwell, 185 F.Supp.3d 165, 169 (D.D.C. 2016) (quoting U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE,