I. Separation of Powers Prevents the Executive Branch Special Prosecutor from
[…] program, or function its spending cap and thus constrain what that agency, program, or function
may do in the relevant year(s). Most current appropriations are adopted on an annual basis and
must be re-authorized for each fiscal year. Such appropriations are an integral part of our
constitutional checks and balances, insofar as they tie the Executive Branch to the Legislative
Branch via purse strings. House of Representatives, 185 F.Supp.3d at 169-170. Examples of
permanent appropriations include the Judgment Fund (31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)) and payment of
interest on the national debt (31 U.S.C. § 1305(2)). House of Representatives, 185 F.Supp.3d at n.
3.
Title 31 Section 1341, known as the Anti-Deficiency Act, makes it unlawful for
government officials to “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount
available in an appropriation” or to involve the Federal Government “in a contract or obligation
for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” U.S. Dept.
of Navy, 665 F.3d at 1347 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)-(B)). It is a crime to knowingly and
willfully violate it. Id. (citing 31 U.S.C. § 1350)).
The government’s reliance on approved funding without a specific authorization from