Google 網路論壇不再支援新的 Usenet 貼文或訂閱項目,但過往內容仍可供查看。
[…] matter. When the Attorney General has completed this investigation,
or 90 days has elapsed, he is required to report to a special court (the
Special Division) created by the Act “for the purpose of appointing
independent counsels.” 28 U.S.C. § 49 (1982 ed., Supp. V).
If the Attorney General determines that “there are no reasonable

grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted,” then he
must notify the Special Division of this result. In such a case, “the
division of the court shall have no power to appoint an independent
counsel.” § 592(b)(1). If, however, the Attorney General has
determined that there are “reasonable grounds to believe that further
investigation or prosecution is warranted,” then he “shall apply to
the division of the court for the appointment of an independent
counsel.”
The Attorney General’s application to the court “shall contain
sufficient information to assist the [court] in selecting an
independent counsel and in defining that independent counsel’s
prosecutorial jurisdiction.” § 592(d). Upon receiving this