July 2022: Oldest living film people!

34 views
Skip to first unread message

Lenona

unread,
Jul 2, 2022, 11:19:46 PMJul 2
to
You can see most of these at genarians.com.

I changed a detail about Mark Miller.


ACTRESSES:

1917: Marsha Hunt
1919: Caren Marsh
1922: Joan Copeland, Micheline Presle, Janis Paige, Jacqueline White
1923: Glynis Johns
1924: Anne Vernon, Carole Cook, Noreen Nash, Priscilla Pointer, Eva Marie Saint, Joyce Randolph, Maria Riva,
1925: June Lockhart, Miiko Taka, Angela Lansbury, Lee Grant
1926: Marilyn Knowlden, Virginia Patton, Helen Gallagher, Irene Papas, Judith Magre
1927: Barbara Rush, Phyllis Coates, Pat Carroll, Gina Lollobrigida, Lisa Lu, Rosemary Harris, Estelle Parsons, Genevieve Page
1928: Peggy Dow, Yvonne Furneaux, Nancy Olson, Ann Blyth, Rosa Rosal, Marion Ross, Kathleen Hughes
1929: Terry Moore, Patricia Routledge, Rebecca Schull, Claire Maurier, Margaret Kerry, Bonnie Bartlett, Vera Miles, Fernanda Montenegro, Joan Plowright, June Squibb
1930: Frances Sternhagen, Tippi Hedren, Peggy King, Joanne Woodward, Mary Costa, Gena Rowlands, Nita Talbot, Lois Smith, Nancy Kilgas
1931: Mamie van Doren, Claire Bloom, Ann McCrea, Carmen de Lavallade, Ita Ever, Barbara Barrie, Carroll Baker, Virginia McKenna, Marla Gibbs, Graziella Galvani, Leslie Caron, Antonella Lualdi, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Barbara Eden, Mitzi Gaynor, Silvia Pinal, Barbara Bain, Angie Dickinson, Vivian Pickles, Mary Louise Wilson, Anne Heywood, Rita Moreno
1932: Piper Laurie, Margit Carlqvist, Harriet Andersson, Anouk Aimee, Phyllida Law, Marisa Pavan, Prunella Scales


ACTORS:

1923: Larry Storch, Mike Nussbaum
1924: Woody Woodbury, Espen Skjonberg, Leslie Phillips, William Russell
1925: Ignacio López Tarso, Bill Hayes, Mark Miller, Dick Van Dyke
1926: Ted White, Robert Clary, Shecky Greene, Robert Brown, Terry Kilburn
1927: Harry Belafonte, William Daniels, Ed Ames, William Smithers, L.Q. Jones
1928: Paul Dooley, Joss Ackland, Ed Fury, George Maharis, Earl Holliman, Henry Silva, Clu Gulager, Bernard Cribbins
1929: Carl Banas, Michael Craig, Jerry Adler, James Hong, Don Murray, Pat Cooper, Bob Newhart, Jerry Hardin
1930: Gene Hackman, Robert Wagner, John Cullum, John Astin, Clive Revill, Alan Oppenheimer, Will Hutchins, James McEachin, Clint Eastwood, Feng Ku, Gordon Pinsent, Peter Weck, Mario Adorf, Carlo Reali, Armin Mueller-Stahl
1931: Robert Duvall, James Earl Jones, Dominic Chianese, Hal Linden, William Shatner, James Tolkan, Robert Ito, Robert Colbert, Darryl Hickman, Malachy McCourt, Freddy Quinn, Ronnie Schell
1932: Dabney Coleman, Paul Sand, Joel Grey, William Roache, Jan Malmsjö, Bob McGrath, Peter Lupus


DIRECTORS:

1922: Bert I. Gordon
1923: Madeline Anderson
1924: Robert M. Young
1925: Peter Brook
1926: Roger Corman, Mel Brooks, Norman Jewison
1927: Kenneth Anger, Jerry Schatzberg, Marcel Ophuls, Robert Butler
1928: William Klein, James Ivory
1929: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Mark Rydell, Alain Tanner, Michael Snow
1930: Frederick Wiseman, Larry Peerce, Robert Carl Cohen, Jean-Luc Godard
1931: Hector Olivera, Ted Kotcheff, Michel DeVille, Jan Troell, Bill Persky, Alain Cavalier, Paolo Taviani
1932: Carlos Saura, Alfonso Arau, Richard Lester, Alexander Kluge, Jerzy Hoffman, Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Elaine May, John Glen


PRODUCERS:

1921: Walter Mirisch
1922: Norman Lear
1923: Stan Waterman
1927: Arthur Cohn
1929: Sandy Frank, Sid Krofft, Joan Ganz Cooney
1930: Albert Ruddy, Frank Price
1931: Gerald Potterton, Irwin Winkler
1932: George Stevens, Jr.


MISCELLANEOUS:

1920: Norma Barzman
1921: Bill Butler
1923: Józef Hen, Bob Barker
1924: Sheldon Harnick, Lee Adams
1925: Alan Bergman
1926: Robert McGinnis, Gene Shalit, Peter Marshall, David Attenborough, Sandy Kossin
1927: John Kander
1928: Tom Jones, Burt Bacharach, Charles Strouse, Richard M. Sherman, Johnny Gilbert
1929: Billy Williams, Barbara Walters
1930: Silvio Santos
1931: Robert MacNeil, Caroline Graham, Dan Rather
1932: John Hart, John Williams, Lalo Schifrin

Expanded list:

ACTRESSES:

1917: Marsha Hunt (Smash-Up, 1947)
1919: Caren Marsh (The Wizard of Oz)
1922: Micheline Presle (Devil in the Flesh, 1947), Janis Paige (Silk Stockings), Jacqueline White (Crossfire, 1947)
1923: Glynis Johns (Mary Poppins)
1924: Anne Vernon (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, 1964), Carole Cook (The Incredible Mr. Limpet), Noreen Nash (Giant), Priscilla Pointer (Carrie, 1976), Eva Marie Saint (North by Northwest), Joyce Randolph (TV's The Honeymooners), Maria Riva (The Scarlet Empress, 1934)
1925: June Lockhart (TV's Lost in Space), Miiko Taka (Sayonara), Angela Lansbury (Gaslight), Lee Grant (Shampoo)
1926: Marilyn Knowlden (Les Misérables, 1935), Virginia Patton (It's a Wonderful Life), Helen Gallagher (TV's Ryan's Hope), Irene Papas (Zorba the Greek), Judith Magre (The Lovers, 1958)
1927: Barbara Rush (The Young Philadelphians), Phyllis Coates (TV's Superman), Pat Carroll (The Little Mermaid), Gina Lollobrigida (Solomon & Sheba), Lisa Lu (Crazy Rich Asians), Rosemary Harris (Spider-Man), Estelle Parsons (Bonnie & Clyde), Genevieve Page (Belle de Jour)
1928: Peggy Dow (Harvey), Yvonne Furneaux (La Dolce Vita), Nancy Olson (The Absent-Minded Professor), Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce), Rosa Rosal (Blessings of the Land, 1959), Marion Ross (TV's Happy Days), Kathleen Hughes (It Came from Outer Space)
1929: Terry Moore (Come Back, Little Sheba), Patricia Routledge (TV's Keeping Up Appearances), Rebecca Schull (TV's Wings), Claire Maurier (La Cage aux Folles), Margaret Kerry (Disney's Peter Pan), Bonnie Bartlett (TV's St. Elsewhere), Vera Miles (Psycho), Fernanda Montenegro (Central Station, 1998), Joan Plowright (The Entertainer), June Squibb (Nebraska, 2013)
1930: Frances Sternhagen (Misery), Tippi Hedren (The Birds), Peggy King (Abbott & Costello Meet the Mummy), Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve), Mary Costa (Sleeping Beauty), Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence), Nita Talbot (TV's Hogan's Heroes), Lois Smith (East of Eden), Nancy Kilgas (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
1931: Mamie van Doren (Untamed Youth, 1957), Claire Bloom (Limelight), Ann McCrea (TV's The Donna Reed Show), Carmen de Lavallade (Odds Against Tomorrow), Ita Ever (A Pocketful of Rye, 1983), Barbara Barrie (TV's Barney Miller), Carroll Baker (Baby Doll), Virginia McKenna (Born Free), Marla Gibbs (TV's The Jeffersons), Graziella Galvani (Pierrot Le Fou), Leslie Caron (Gigi), Antonella Lualdi (The Red and the Black, 1954), Ruth Maria Kubitschek (Frau Ella, 2013), Barbara Eden (TV's I Dream of Jeannie), Mitzi Gaynor (South Pacific), Silvia Pinal (Viridiana, 1961), Barbara Bain (TV's Mission Impossible), Angie Dickinson (Dressed to Kill, 1980), Vivian Pickles (Harold and Maude), Mary Louise Wilson (TV's One Day at a Time, 1976-1977), Anne Heywood (The Fox, 1967), Rita Moreno (West Side Story)
1932: Piper Laurie (Carrie, 1976), Margit Carlqvist (Smiles of a Summer Night), Harriet Andersson (Cries & Whispers), Anouk Aimee (A Man and a Woman, 1966), Phyllida Law (The Winter Guest, 1997), Marisa Pavan (The Rose Tattoo, 1955), Prunella Scales (TV's Fawlty Towers)


ACTORS:

1923: Larry Storch (TV's F-Troop), Mike Nussbaum (Men in Black)
1924: Woody Woodbury (For Those Who Think Young, 1964), Espen Skjonberg (O'Horten, 2007), Leslie Phillips (Carry On Nurse), William Russell (TV's Dr. Who, 1963-1965 - and father of Harry Potter's Alfred Enoch)
1925: Ignacio López Tarso (Macario, 1960), Bill Hayes (TV's Days of Our Lives), Mark Miller (Savannah Smiles, 1982), Dick Van Dyke (TV's The Dick Van Dyke Show)
1926: Ted White (Friday the 13th, Final Chapter), Robert Clary (TV's Hogan's Heroes), Shecky Greene (History of the World, Part I), Robert Brown (TV's Here Come the Brides), Terry Kilburn (Goodbye, Mr. Chips, 1939)
1927: Harry Belafonte (Odds Against Tomorrow), William Daniels (The Graduate), Ed Ames (TV's Daniel Boone), William Smithers (Papillon), L.Q. Jones (The Wild Bunch)
1928: Paul Dooley (Popeye), Joss Ackland (White Mischief), Ed Fury (Colossus and the Amazon Queen, 1960), George Maharis (The Satan Bug), Earl Holliman (The Rainmaker, 1956), Henry Silva (The Manchurian Candidate), Clu Gulager (TV's The Virginian), Bernard Cribbins (The Railway Children, 1970)
1929: Carl Banas (TV's Babar, 1989-1990), Michael Craig (The Mysterious Island), Jerry Adler (TV's The Sopranos), James Hong (Big Trouble in Little China), Don Murray (Bus Stop, 1956), Pat Cooper (Analyze This), Bob Newhart (TV's Bob Newhart), Jerry Hardin (TV's The X-Files)
1930: Gene Hackman (The French Connection), Robert Wagner (TV's Hart to Hart), John Cullum (TV's The Day After), John Astin (TV's The Addams Family), Clive Revill (Avanti!), Alan Oppenheimer (TV's He-Man and the Masters of the Universe), Will Hutchins (TV's Sugarfoot, 1957-1961), James McEachin (Play Misty for Me), Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry), Feng Ku (Death Kick, 1973), Gordon Pinsent (Away From Her, 2006), Peter Weck (Aimee and Jaguar, 1999), Mario Adorf (The Tin Drum), Carlo Reali (La Cage aux Folles), Armin Mueller-Stahl (Shine, 1996)
1931: Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies), James Earl Jones (Star Wars), Dominic Chianese (TV's The Sopranos), Hal Linden(TV's Barney Miller), William Shatner (TV's Star Trek), James Tolkan (Back to the Future), Robert Ito (TV's Quincy, M.E.), Robert Colbert (TV's The Time Tunnel, 1966-1967), Darryl Hickman (The Grapes of Wrath), Malachy McCourt (TV's Oz), Freddy Quinn (Only the Wind, 1961), Ronnie Schell (TV's Gomer Pyle)
1932: Dabney Coleman (WarGames, 1983), Paul Sand (The Hot Rock, 1972), Joel Grey (Cabaret), William Roache (TV's Coronation Street), Jan Malmsjö (Fanny & Alexander), Bob McGrath (TV's Sesame Street), Peter Lupus (TV's Mission: Impossible)


DIRECTORS:

1922: Bert I. Gordon (Village of the Giants)
1923: Madeline Anderson (I Am Somebody, 1969)
1924: Robert M. Young (Dominick & Eugene)
1925: Peter Brook (Marat/Sade, 1966)
1926: Roger Corman (Little Shop of Horrors, 1960), Mel Brooks (Blazing Saddles), Norman Jewison (Fiddler on the Roof)
1927: Kenneth Anger (Scorpio Rising), Jerry Schatzberg (Panic in Needle Park), Marcel Ophuls (The Sorrow & the Pity), Robert Butler (TV's Lois & Clark)
1928: William Klein (Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like a Bee), James Ivory (The Remains of the Day)
1929: Alejandro Jodorowsky (El Topo, 1970), Mark Rydell (On Golden Pond), Alain Tanner (Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000), Michael Snow (Corpus Callosum)
1930: Frederick Wiseman (Titicut Follies, 1967), Larry Peerce (TV's Batman, 1966), Robert Carl Cohen (TV's Inside Red China,1957), Jean-Luc Godard (Breathless)
1931: Hector Olivera (Rebellion in Patagonia, 1974), Ted Kotcheff (Weekend at Bernie's), Michel DeVille (Death in a French Garden, 1985), Jan Troell (The Emigrants, 1971), Bill Persky (TV's The Dick Van Dyke Show), Alain Cavalier (Therese, 1986), Paolo Taviani (The Night of the Shooting Stars, 1982)
1932: Carlos Saura (Carmen, 1983), Alfonso Arau (Like Water for Chocolate), Richard Lester (A Hard Day's Night), Alexander Kluge (Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave, 1974), Jerzy Hoffman (The Deluge, 1974), Jean-Paul Rappeneau (Cyrano de Bergerac, 1990), Elaine May (The Heartbreak Kid, 1972), John Glen (For Your Eyes Only, 1981)


PRODUCERS:

1921: Walter Mirisch (West Side Story)
1922: Norman Lear (TV's All in the Family)
1923: Stan Waterman (Blue Water, White Death)
1927: Arthur Cohn (The Garden of the Finzi-Continis)
1929: Sandy Frank (TV's Battle of the Planets), Sid Krofft (Pufnstuf), Joan Ganz Cooney (TV's Sesame Street)
1930: Albert Ruddy (The Godfather), Frank Price (TV's The Virginian, 1963-1967)
1931: Gerald Potterton (The Little Mermaid, 1975), Irwin Winkler (Goodfellas)
1932: George Stevens, Jr. (The Diary of Anne Frank)


MISCELLANEOUS:

1920: Norma Barzman (screenwriter, Never Say Goodbye)
1921: Bill Butler (cinematographer: Jaws)
1923: Józef Hen (novelist/screenwriter: The Boxer and Death, 1963), Bob Barker (host: TV's The Price is Right)
1924: Sheldon Harnick (lyricist: Fiddler on the Roof), Lee Adams (lyricist: Bye Bye Birdie)
1925: Alan Bergman (composer: TV's Maude)
1926: Robert McGinnis (poster designer: Breakfast at Tiffany's), Gene Shalit (critic), Peter Marshall (host: TV's Hollywood Squares), David Attenborough (host: TV's The Living Planet), Sandy Kossin (poster designer: Becket)
1927: John Kander (composer: Cabaret)
1928: Tom Jones (librettist: The Fantasticks), Burt Bacharach (composer: Alfie), Charles Strouse (composer: TV's All in the Family), Richard M. Sherman (composer: Mary Poppins' Chim Chim Cheree), Johnny Gilbert (Announcer: TV's Jeopardy!)
1929: Billy Williams (cinematographer: Gandhi), Barbara Walters (broadcast journalist)
1930: Silvio Santos (Brazilian TV host)
1931: Robert MacNeil (host: TV's MacNeil/Lehrer News Hour), Caroline Graham (writer: TV's Midsomer Murders, 1999-2010), Dan Rather (TV broadcaster, 1981-2005)
1932: John Hart (broadcast journalist), John Williams (composer: Star Wars), Lalo Schifrin (composer: TV's Mission: Impossible)

Lenona

unread,
Jul 2, 2022, 11:33:30 PMJul 2
to
And here's another one for the Miscellaneous list, under 1927: Maggie Lettvin, who had her own TV exercise show from 1969 to 1979: "Maggie and the Beautiful Machine."
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages