>      POLICING FOR PROFIT: THE DRUG WAR'S
[…] >legislative control over all expenditures."); 43 Op. Att'y Gen. 24 (1980) at 4-5 (stating
>Congress is required to determine the purposes and amounts of government
>expenditures); Kate Stith, Congress' Power of the Purse, 97 Yale L.J. 1343, 1352
>(1988)("appropriations constitute legislative specifications of the powers, activities, and
>purposes -- what we may call, simply, "objects" -- for which appropriated funds may be
>used.") Stith provides a comprehensive analysis of Congress' obligations in exercising
>its appropriations power. See also 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(a)(1982)(appropriations "shall
>be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as
>otherwise provided by law." For an argument opposing this interpretation of the
>constitutional role of the appropriations process, see J. Gregory Sidak, "The
>Presidents Power of the Purse,", 1989 Duke L. J. 1162 (1989). 
>202. Stith, supra note ---, at 1345-46. Stith maintains that because Art. I, Sec. 8