>      POLICING FOR PROFIT: THE DRUG WAR'S
[…] For a critique of the Courts analysis, see M. Tracey Maclin,
>"Race and the Fourth Amendment," 51 Vand. L. Rev. ___ (forthcoming, Mar. 1998). 
>178. See infra note ---.
>179. See supra note 1.
>180. This clause provides: "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in
>Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of
>the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to
>time." 
>181. Government funds coming into the hands of an officer or agent of the United States
>must be paid immediately into the Treasury (31 U.S.C. Sec. 484, 3302(b)(1982)). See
>also 18 U.S. 
>182. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(a)(1)(1982)("An officer or employee of the United States
>Government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an
>amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or
>involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an
>appropriation is made unless authorized by law.") 
>183. According to the General Accounting Office, "The prohibition against
>augmentation is a corollary of the separation-of-powers doctrine. . . . Restated, the
>objective of the theory against augmentation of appropriated funds is to prevent a