"Paul Dragon" <pdra...@yahoo.com> wrote in message
[…] situations." Thus, if U.S. troops are already stationed in an area where
there are no imminent hostilities, but then we are attacked, we have a
situation where there is the "continued use of such forces in hostilities
or in such situations."
In short, the War Powers Resolution applies to everything that involves
hostilities or that develops into hostilities. In our uncertain world,
that covers a great deal.
When the President Can Use Combat Troops Short of a Declaration of War
Three major parts of the War Powers Resolution merit specific emphasis.
First, there is section 1541(c), entitled "Presidential Executive Power
as Commander In Chief; Limitation." It states that the President's
constitutional power to introduce U.S. combat troops is limited to only
three circumstances: "(1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory
authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the
United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces."10
This section provides that the President is not allowed to send U.S.
troops into combat unless Congress specifically gives advance approval;
the only exception is if the President is responding to a national
emergency created by an attack on U.S. territory or on U.S. armed