Update 2 Fwd: RE: The current Income Tax System since 1954 has applied ONLY to Washington D.C.!
[…] Cokbutti v. Franklin, 439 U. S. 379439 U. S. 392, and n. 10 (1979). … As judges, it is our duty to construe legislation as it is written, not as it might be read by a layman, or as it might be understood by someone who has not even read it.” Axiomatic means self-evident truth or evident without proof or reasoning. See https://www.thefreedictionary.com/self-evident and https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/self-evident

If that is not enough Congressional intent to narrowly define the terms United States and State, can any one tell me why 26 USC, Section 4612(a)(4)(A), relating to a tax on crude oil in the “United States” defines United states as:
“(a) Definitions

For purposes of this subchapter-

(4) United States

(A) In general

The term "United States" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.”