that was a good idea to use the NIR values if you have them somewhere.
About the georeferencing: This is a own subject, we recommend to read some basics about this and see the other posts about CRS,...
In your case you had this CRS/projection information in your VLR part of the data file:
variable length header record 1 of 3:
reserved 43707
user ID 'LASF_Projection'
record ID 34735 ----------------- GeoKeyDirectoryTag Record
length after header 112
description 'Georeferencing Information'
GeoKeyDirectoryTag version 1.1.0 number of keys 13
key 1024 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 1 - GTModelTypeGeoKey: ModelTypeProjected
key 1026 tiff_tag_location 34737 count 34 value_offset 0 - GTCitationGeoKey: PCS Name = ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N
key 2048 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 4258 - GeographicTypeGeoKey: look-up for 4258 not implemented
key 2054 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9102 - GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey: Angular_Degree
key 2056 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 7019 - GeogEllipsoidGeoKey: Ellipse_GRS_1980
key 2057 tiff_tag_location 34736 count 1 value_offset 0 - GeogSemiMajorAxisGeoKey: 6378137
key 2058 tiff_tag_location 34736 count 1 value_offset 1 - GeogSemiMinorAxisGeoKey: 6356752.314
key 2059 tiff_tag_location 34736 count 1 value_offset 2 - GeogInvFlatteningGeoKey: 298.2572221
key 2062 tiff_tag_location 34736 count 7 value_offset 3 - GeogTOWGS84GeoKey: TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0]
key 3072 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 25832 - ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey: ETRS89 / UTM 32N
key 3073 tiff_tag_location 34737 count 23 value_offset 34 - PCSCitationGeoKey: ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N
key 3076 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
key 4099 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 9001 - VerticalUnitsGeoKey: Linear_Meter
variable length header record 2 of 3:
reserved 43707
user ID 'LASF_Projection'
record ID 34736 ----------------- GeoDoubleParamsTag Record (Optional)
length after header 80
description 'Double Param Array'
GeoDoubleParamsTag (number of doubles 10)
6.37814e+006 6.35675e+006 298.257 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
variable length header record 3 of 3:
reserved 43707
user ID 'LASF_Projection'
record ID 34737 ------------------- GeoAsciiParamsTag Record (Optional)
length after header 57
description 'GeoAsciiParamsTag'
GeoAsciiParamsTag (number of characters 57)
PCS Name = ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N|ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N|
At least on of them
key 2048 tiff_tag_location 0 count 1 value_offset 4258 - GeographicTypeGeoKey: look-up for 4258 not implemented
doesn't look valid, so we decided to just use key 1026
key 1026 tiff_tag_location 34737 count 34 value_offset 0 - GTCitationGeoKey: PCS Name = ETRS_1989_UTM_Zone_32N
as WKT and drop the existing Projecting VLRs.
This is what
... -set_ogc_wkt 1026 -remove_vlrs_from_to 0 2
suppose to do.
But the crs fix was not the subject of your question, we just want to get rid of a error message within the output.
About color filtering please see
Best,
Jochen @rapidlasso