Hello Wang,
It is difficult to be sure how to diagnose this issue without seeing
the input data.
Are the input data points on a regularly spaced grid? This can be
checked by displaying the coordinates in a GIS.
If they are on a regular grid then you can use the grid spacing as
the cell size. You also need to ensure the cell origins are set to
match the point grid, i.e. to make the centre of each Biodiverse
group (cell) match the
input points.
As an example, consider a data set in decimal degrees where the
x-coordinates all end in .176 and the y-coordinates all end in
.778. To have cell sizes of [1,1] (one degree squares) that align
with the input point data, the cell origins can be set to [0.676,
0.278]. These values are the point origins offset by half the cell
size.
This is the approach we used in Zhang et al. (2022)
https://doi.org/10.1111/jipb.13189
If the data are on a regular grid, but the cell size still results
in gaps after accounting for the origins, then you could use a
larger cell size. Be sure to use an integer multiple of the point
spacing (i.e. 2x, 3x etc) so each larger cell size has an equal
number of possible points. The cell origins still need to be
specified but the values can be the same as before.
Another option is to import the data into Biodiverse using cell
sizes set to zero. The display will then use a cell size calculated
from the distances between all points so it will appear to be a
regular grid. However, the underlying data will still be points so
one cannot export results to the raster formats. One also cannot
use these data to aggregate environmental layers to match the cell
sizes (see
https://biodiverse-analysis-software.blogspot.com/2022/05/importing-group-properties-directly.html
).
Regards,
Shawn.