Vuiedos

93 views
Skip to first unread message

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Aug 27, 2022, 10:55:36 AMAug 27
to Azores Genealogy
Is Vuiedos an Azores/Portuguese surname? Is this perhaps a French or Spanish version of Portuguese surname? If so, what would the Portuguese spelling be? Thanks.

Cheri Mello

unread,
Aug 27, 2022, 12:21:07 PMAug 27
to azo...@googlegroups.com
I have never encountered that surname. The only Portuguese surname beginning with "Vu" that Guill lists in his book is Vultão. The only other name I see in the Vs that's remotely close (REMOTELY) is Varedes and I've never seen that one in my research either.
Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada


On Sat, Aug 27, 2022 at 7:55 AM Guillaume Williams <johnt...@gmail.com> wrote:
Is Vuiedos an Azores/Portuguese surname? Is this perhaps a French or Spanish version of Portuguese surname? If so, what would the Portuguese spelling be? Thanks.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/azores/71093e59-b4b5-4861-8b95-4346af0a293cn%40googlegroups.com.

Jorge Aparicio

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 12:15:57 AMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com

Guillaume,
Can you give the link of the document you
found that name , or at least a photo with
good resolution? 

I remain,

             Jorge 


El sábado, 27 de agosto de 2022, Guillaume Williams <johnt...@gmail.com> escribió:
Is Vuiedos an Azores/Portuguese surname? Is this perhaps a French or Spanish version of Portuguese surname? If so, what would the Portuguese spelling be? Thanks.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to azores+unsubscribe@googlegroups.com.

Ângela Loura

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 10:49:06 AMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Is there a way for you to show us a phonetic version of that name? I'm not sure how it would sound like... 

A domingo, 28 de ago de 2022, 05:16, Jorge Aparicio <jorge.p...@gmail.com> escreveu:

Guillaume,
Can you give the link of the document you
found that name , or at least a photo with
good resolution? 

I remain,

             Jorge 

El sábado, 27 de agosto de 2022, Guillaume Williams <johnt...@gmail.com> escribió:
Is Vuiedos an Azores/Portuguese surname? Is this perhaps a French or Spanish version of Portuguese surname? If so, what would the Portuguese spelling be? Thanks.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/azores/CAHzr%2BoOJ5rcuSY0cwL%3DNJDDHrzSAgjLwpFcOWb8F4V%2BT1EAC5Q%40mail.gmail.com.

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 10:49:16 AMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Unfortunately no. It is in the Baton Rouge Archdiocese record books. As far as I know they are not digitized online.

On Sat, Aug 27, 2022 at 11:15 PM Jorge Aparicio <jorge.p...@gmail.com> wrote:

Guillaume,
Can you give the link of the document you
found that name , or at least a photo with
good resolution? 

I remain,

             Jorge 

El sábado, 27 de agosto de 2022, Guillaume Williams <johnt...@gmail.com> escribió:
Is Vuiedos an Azores/Portuguese surname? Is this perhaps a French or Spanish version of Portuguese surname? If so, what would the Portuguese spelling be? Thanks.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "Azores Genealogy" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/azores/0htbyU-K-Nc/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to azores+un...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/azores/CAHzr%2BoOJ5rcuSY0cwL%3DNJDDHrzSAgjLwpFcOWb8F4V%2BT1EAC5Q%40mail.gmail.com.


--
The Rev.  Guillaume J. S. Williams, Sr.
Hope Lutheran Chapel
Osage Beach, MO

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 10:49:29 AMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Actually I was wrong. I did find his marriage in the St. Louis Cathedral Archive of New Orleans, but here his mother's name looks like Maria. His parents' names also must be on a baptism. I'll have to look for that, the one that list it Vuiedos.
juan garcia and Maria courtain.jpg

Cheri Mello

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 12:05:58 PMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
It says on 4 Sep 1785 that Juan Garcia (João Garcia in Portuguese), native of Fayal (modern spelling is Faial), son of Josef Garcia (José Garcia in Portuguese) and Josefa Maria married Maria Francisca Countin (? not sure on that) daughter of Luis Countin (?) and Maria Josefa Martin natives of Yrlanda??  That's the best I can remember from my high school Spanish days.

The CITCEM site housed at the University of Minho has indexed many of the freguesias of Faial. They are missing Castelo Branco and Flamengos:

Martine Ferrere indexed Flamengos:

That just leaves Castelo Branco to search by hand.

NOTE: Praia do Norte's records don't go back to the 1700s, so you can skip that one.

Search by the father of the groom, Jose Garcia. I'd do Jose Gracia for good measure too. Typos happen. You want the Jose Garcia who is married to Josefa Maria probably in the mid-1700s.

The only other Fayal I could find is in Minnesota and Minnesota wasn't a state in 1785.

Hope this helps,
Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 8:29:52 PMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Thanks. I'll take a look at that. A cousin found the baptism of their daughter Marie, which has this information:  Gracy, Marie (Juan & Maria Francisca Courtain) bt. 27 Nov. 1798, bn. 1 Nov. 1798, sponsors Juan Baptista Larois & Angelica Jonis, Pat. GP. (Jose Grasy & Josepha Maria Vuiedos), Mat. GP (Ludovico Courtain & Maria Josepha Martin) (SJO-1, 198-199).

I'm going to order a microfiche copy of it to see if perhaps Vuiedos is actually something else and the transcriber is wrong.

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 8:30:02 PMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Juan dies in 1831 at 75 years of age which would make his birth around 1756.

Cheri Mello

unread,
Aug 28, 2022, 8:52:32 PMAug 28
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Good idea. Gracy is not a Portuguese surname. Yeah, look at the original.

Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 5:34:41 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
So today I got a copy of the original baptism of Maria Gercy/Garcia. it is attached. In the text the priest gives the surname of the father as Gercy and his father as Gracy (cf underlined names) and it looks like the grandmother is Josepha Maria Vuiedos/Vuiedas? Can anyone read it another way? It is written in Spanish.

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 5:38:50 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Hi,
I see no attachment.
Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 6:35:22 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 7:17:02 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
I had 3 years of Spanish in high school - about 40 years ago.

On the 27 Dec 1798... the legitimate daughter of Juan Gercy (João Garcia) and Maria Francisca Courtaim (that's not the Portuguese side)...born 1 Nov of the same year.. of the name Maria...paternal granddaughter of Joze Gracy (José Garcia) and Josefa Maria Vuie_os and maternal (the non-Portuguese side).

That may not be a "d" in the Vuiedos. Look at all the other "d"s in the document. He never attaches them. Yes, he could have sneezed or something and connected it, but maybe it's not a "d." Maybe it's an "s" or "l" or something.

The best that I can remember from my Spanish class is that "b" "d" and "v" are interchangeable, I'm thinking her name *may be* Joseph Maria Viveiros. But then again, maybe they were saying "Barcelos."

The problem is a Portuguese speaker talking with a Spanish speaker and taking a guess at an unfamiliar surname. But you'd think they'd get Garcia correct.

As I mentioned before, look in the CITCEM for Faial island, and look at every Jose Garcia who could be married to a Josefa Maria in the right time period. All but 2 freguesias are indexed. One of the missing freguesias was indexed by another genealogist. That leaves 1 freguesia to search by hand. The information is elsewhere in this thread.

Maybe others have a better guess on the name.
Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 7:28:42 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Thanks for your thoughts. I was having similar thoughts about that d also. Maybe a t? I have looked through the indexes you listed before but couldn't find anything. But I'll keep looking.

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 7:31:14 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
There's a thing called compounded surnames. Maybe his name was Jose Garcia Silva or something. Yeah, 2 surnames, but he drops one when he comes to New Orleans. You might want to repeat the search with just Garcia and check out every Jose Garcia Anything m. to a Josefa Maria or Josefa Maria Anything.

Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 19, 2022, 7:32:33 PMSep 19
to azo...@googlegroups.com
And if that turns up nothing, test your DNA or that of your parent (if alive) who has the Portuguese line. One of the matches may descend from the sibling of Jose Garcia or Josefa Maria Whatever her name is.

Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 20, 2022, 10:50:06 AMSep 20
to azo...@googlegroups.com
The son Juan on the baptism of other children goes by Gracie de Mel

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 20, 2022, 12:30:47 PMSep 20
to azo...@googlegroups.com
You'll have to run Garcia de Melo through the CITCEM site and that one other database.

Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 20, 2022, 5:02:16 PMSep 20
to azo...@googlegroups.com

JesseAndDeborah Mendonca

unread,
Sep 20, 2022, 5:04:02 PMSep 20
to azo...@googlegroups.com

Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 22, 2022, 11:54:26 AMSep 22
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Do you have a link where  Castelo Branco  records are to be searched by hand? Is there a digital image of the records?

On Sun, Aug 28, 2022 at 11:06 AM Cheri Mello <gfsc...@gmail.com> wrote:

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 22, 2022, 11:58:48 AMSep 22
to Azores Genealogy
Yes. They are on the CCA site. Use Tombo.pt to navigate.  A British flag is towards the upper right corner if you need English.

Once you are on Tombo.pt, look down to the bottom of the left column for Azores.  Click that. Then click Faial for the island. Then click Horta for the council. Then you'll see Castelo.
Good luck!


Guillaume Williams

unread,
Sep 22, 2022, 4:39:12 PMSep 22
to azo...@googlegroups.com
So I found this which seems to be the closest match to my ancestors. Two problems, wrong Island (Pico not Faial) and it doesn't list the son that I'm descended from. On the other hand, the section of baptisms that would cover the year he was baptized has a lot of washed out entries so he could be there. http://www.ghp.ics.uminho.pt/geneweb/gwd.exe?b=cmadalena;lang=pt;p=joao+garcia;n=melo on the photo it would the upper right hand side.
joao garcia melo marriage Azores 1756.jpg

Cheri Mello

unread,
Sep 22, 2022, 4:48:01 PMSep 22
to azo...@googlegroups.com
Yeah, it's saying Joao (John) and not Jose (Joseph). The pertinent parts:
Joao Garcia de Melo, son of Joao Leal Monteiro and Ana Garcia (she's dead) married Josefa Maria, daughter of Mateus (old spelling = Matteus) de Machado and Maria Francisca, natives of the Apostle of Sao Mateus on Pico - married 8 Jan 1756.
Cheri Mello
Listowner, Azores-Gen
Researching: São Miguel island: Vila Franca, Ponta Garca, Ribeira Quente, Ribeira das Tainhas, Achada

Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages