Results - Future Stars Tournament, GM Simul, JETS & Upcoming Events

11 views
Skip to first unread message

Kate Woodley

unread,
May 11, 2021, 4:50:49 AMMay 11
to ACTJCL Google, mande...@homemail.com.au

Future Stars Tournament


On Saturday 8th May, the ACTJCL held a new event: the Future Stars Tournament. This event aimed to give our junior players with standard ratings under 500 experience playing standard or long time control games. Juniors played in small groups of between four and six players and upon finishing each round, analysed their games with two coaches.


Congratulations to our Future Stars winners: 

 

Group 1: Shakthi Karthik 3/3 (Turner School) 

Group 2: Colin Lim 2/3 (Canberra Grammar School) on tiebreak with Dev Raichura (2/3, Ngunnawal Primary School). 

Group 3: Tomoki Horikawa 3/3 (Kaleen Primary School) 

Group 4: William Doohan 3/3 (Burgmann Anglican School) 

Group 5: Aneesh Divvela 3/3 (Brindabella Christian College) 

Group 6: Ethan Yang 3/3 (Radford College) 


Full crosstables are at the end of this message.

 

Thanks to everyone who participated in this event. Special thanks to Max Albert who did a wonderful job in his debut as an ACTJCL arbiter, to our assistant arbiter Shriya Karthik who was indispensable throughout the event, and to our fantastic coaches Steve Sengstock and Emma Guo for their insightful game analysis and invaluable advice to players.



Simul with GM Anton Smirnov

 

On the afternoon of Sunday 9th May, Grandmaster Anton Smirnov played a simultaneous exhibition against eighteen ACT junior players at Campbell High School. The simul went for approximately two and half hours and saw Anton victorious in sixteen games, with brothers Oscar and Lachlan Ho the only juniors to secure draws. 


Many thanks to Anton for participating in this event.


2021 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad (JETS)


Congratulations to Shriya Karthik, who has been selected for the 2021 Johns-Putra Australian Junior Elite Training Squad. Shriya will join twenty-nine other top junior players from around Australia and New Zealand at the JETS National Junior Training Camp, which will be held on the Gold Coast from June 28 to July 4. The camp will include three and a half days of intensive coaching by Grandmasters and International Masters and a GM Simultaneous Exhibition. JETS participants will also compete in the prestigious Gold Coast Open tournament with coaches providing post-game analysis.


Kate

Secretary, ACT Junior Chess League
secr...@actjcl.org.au

----------------------------


What’s Next? 


Sunday 16th May

ACT Under 10 Championship@Campbell High School

Seven rounds, 15 minutes per player per game.

The flyer is here: https://actjcl.org.au/actjcl/results/2021/2021_Under_10.pdf 

Enter via Trybooking: https://www.trybooking.com/BRDQF


Friday 28th May - Monday 31st May (ACT public holiday)

ACT Championships@Campbell High School (an ACT Chess Association event, not an ACTJCL event). 

Seven rounds, 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1. 

ACF Standard and FIDE (international) rated. 

See here for further information: https://sites.google.com/site/actchessassociation/ . A current list of entries is here: http://tournaments.streetchess.net/actchampionship2021/


Sunday 6th June

Primary Allegro@Campbell High School

Seven rounds, 15 minutes per player per game. 

Details to follow on the ACT Junior Chess League website: https://actjcl.org.au/


Saturday 12th June - Monday 14th June (June Long Weekend)

NSW Open@The Russian Club, Strathfield, Sydney (an NSW Chess Association event. Not affiliated with ACTJCL)

Seven rounds, 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1. 

ACF Standard and FIDE (international) rated. 

Suitable for experienced junior players.

See the website for further details: http://nswopen.nswca.org.au/entries.php


Friday 11th June - Monday 14th June (June Long Weekend)

Victorian Open@Melbourne Chess Club, Fitzroy, Melbourne (a Chess Victoria event. Not affiliated with ACTJCL)

Seven rounds, 90 minutes plus 30 seconds from move 1. 

ACF Standard and FIDE (international) rated. 

Suitable for experienced junior players.

See here for further details: http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?18447-2021-Victorian-Open-(hosted-at-MCC-11-14-June)



=============================================

Future Stars Tournament - Results


ACTJCL Future Stars - Quad Pairings - Group 1

Canberra - 08/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table

 Pos   N NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4

----------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Karthik,Shakthi       359     ACT   3.0 |  *   1   1   1 

  2   2  Huynh,Phong             0     ACT   0.0 |  0   *   0   0 

  3   3  Ahuja,Reyansh           0     AUS   1.0 |  0   1   *   0 

  4   4  Amoore,Connor         323     ACT   2.0 |  0   1   1   * 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

ACTJCL Future Stars - Quad Pairings - Group 2

Canberra - 08/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table

 Pos   N NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4

------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Spencer,Daniel          0     ACT   1.0  |  *   1   0   0 

  2   2  Xu,James                0     AUS   1.0  |  0   *   1   0 

  3   3  Lim,Colin             344     ACT   2.0  |  1   0   *   1 

  4   4  Raichura,Dev            0     ACT   2.0  |  1   1   0   * 

 ------------------------------------------------------------------


ACTJCL Future Stars - Quad Pairings - Group 3

Canberra - 08/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table

 Pos   N NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4

------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Horikawa,Tomoki         0     ACT   3.0  |  *   1   1   1 

  2   2  David-Hoole,Mary      147     ACT   1.0  |  0   *   0   1 

  3   3  Wan,Paul                0     ACT   2.0  |  0   1   *   1 

  4   4  Yang,Walter             0     AUS   0.0  |  0   0   0   * 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------


ACTJCL Future Stars - Quad Pairings - Group 4

Canberra - 07/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table

 Pos   N NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4

------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Sarraf,Laith            0     ACT   2.0  |  *   1   1   0 

  2   2  Pham,Bridget            0     ACT   1.0  |  0   *   1   0 

  3   3  Li,Mason                0     AUS   0.0  |  0   0   *   0 

  4   4  Doohan,William          0     AUS   3.0  |  1   1   1   * 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

ACTJCL Future Stars - Quad Pairings - Group 5

Canberra - 08/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table

 Pos   N NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4

------------------------------------------------------------------

  1   1  Divvela,Aneesh          0     ACT   3.0  |  *   1   1   1 

  2   2  Ambepitiyage,Ruhain     0     AUS   0.0  |  0   *   0   0 

  3   3  David-Hoole,Sarah     406     ACT   2.0  |  0   1   *   1 

  4   4  Ambepitiyage,Dihain     0     AUS   1.0  |  0   1   0   * 

 -----------------------------------


ACTJCL Future Stars - Group 6

Canberra - 08/05/2021, 08/05/2021

 

Cross Table at round 3

 Pos   N NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3 

--------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Pham,Andrew           411     ACT  2.0 | +W5   -B7   +B4  

  2 Dissanayake,Nerol(W)    0     AUS  0.0 |  --    --    --  

  3 Dissanayake,Rohan(W)    0     AUS  0.0 |  --    --    --  

  4 Ghanem,Adam             0     AUS  1.0 | -B6   +BYE  -W1  

  5 Sampath-Chidambaaram    0     AUS  1.0 | -B1   -W6   +BYE 

  6 Vasam,Shrenick          0     AUS  2.0 | +W4   +B5   -W7  

  7 Yang,Ethan              0     ACT  3.0 | +BYE  +W1   +B6  

---------------------------------------

 

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

 

 

 


Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages