Whiskers <
catwh...@operamail.com> wrote
>>> pamela <
inv...@nospam.com> wrote
>>>> Is there an online map which shows the house numbers on a street?
>>>> I can see that Google maps stores house numbers because if I search
>>>> using a house number with street name, then Google maps shows
>>>> where that particular house is. Same for Bing maps.
>>>> How can I see an online map showing all house numbers in a street?
>>> I don't know of any maps, on line or on paper, that do that or claim to
>>> do that.
>> Google maps does it in some places.
> I've never seen it.
You have if you follow this link. Zoom in as far as you can zoom in and you
will see the house numbers and the outline of the individual houses too.
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Dryandra+St,+O'Connor+ACT+2602,+Australia/@-35.2554876,149.1108581,19z/data=!4m2!3m1!1s0x6b1652af0a2327b7:0x5fbacbca7f366123
>>> It would need someone to survey every street house by house.
>> That has already been done, that's why it can show
>> you when you include the street number in the search.
> I don't believe it has been done.
It must have been done if you can search by house number
and get the right house. Try it with your own house.
> There's a chance that someone may have done it for
> selected streets or bits of street for Open Street Map.
The local council has obviously done it
and that's where google gets it from.
>>> Navigation tools based on Google Maps or Open Street
>>> Map seem to make a good guess most of the time.
>> No they do not and google maps does show the street
>> numbers when you zoom in close enough with some streets.
> The streets I zoom in on close enough don't;
It does on the street I posted above. In fact it does
that on almost all streets that have more than a trivial
number of houses on them in my entire country.
Maybe that is because it is easier to get that data from
the councils here than it is where you are or something.
> I can right-click and get a menu that includes 'what's here' which
> if chosen brings up a box claiming to show the street number(s)
> and postcode - but the accuracy is not great even on streets
> whose numbering is consistent and sensible.
Its pretty accurate here and I use it with the garage/yard
sales so I get to check the accuracy most Saturdays.
> At best, the mapper may have noted the house numbers at major
> intersections to give the navigation tools something to hold on to.
Its possible that the individual house number data isnt as easy
for google to get from the councils there. It clearly is here.
>>> Good printed street maps indicate the house numbers on
>>> major streets by showing the numbers at major intersections.
>> And google maps does much better than that.
>>> Some streets aren't numbered sensibly,
>> Yes.
>>> or at all.
>> Not all that many in a place like Britain.
>>> You just have to know or find someone who does.
>> Or get real radical and use street view.
> Quicker to find a friendly native, in my experience.
Much quicker to use street view when
you aren't anywhere near the place yet.
And just last saturday I was going to a garage/yard sale
which just had the street name in the ad in the newspaper.
Quite a short street, no more than 300 meters long. I show
up a full hour before the advertised starting time basically
so I get there first and get first pick of what they are selling.
There was only one native available at 6:30am, watering his
lawn, its late summer here. He didn’t have a clue where the
garage sale was. Turned out that when I came back later,
it was literally his next door neighbour.
The same day I asked another who was getting into his car
if it was his garage sale. He said that it wasn’t and it turned
out that his neighbour was the one who was having it too.
I remembered the street number that was listed for that one
and said that that was where the garage sale was. He waved
his hand and said it was down there somewhere. That street
is well over a kilometer long and has every street number
shown in the google maps and apple maps displays.
> Even when plots or buildings display their street numbers
> in real life, Google Street View often fails to resolve them
Yeah, there are quite a few that you can't really read on the
street view. But them that's just as true when you are standing
at the letterbox here too. We have letterboxes at the front
street boundary of the property here, not in the front door.
> - or deliberately obscures them.
Don’t see that at all here.