Starting by posting here, will cross-post to QGIS forum if no answer forthcoming. Not sure where the problem lies, or even how to tell.
spatialite_gui 1.8.0 devel
QGIS 2.12.2-Lyon
For work I am doing in developing a model of coastal flooding, I use spatialite as the underlying data store for the location and attributes of structures in a coastal region.
In my spatialite database, I have a table with geometry (Assets), and a related table with attributes (StructureAssets) but no geometry. I make a spatial join via the query/view composer, joining the geometry and attributes into a spatial view. I can use this view as a data source in QGIS, it plots perfectly. However, when I attempt to select by a rectangle on the view, the selected points are all over the place, not in the drawn rectangle. The first image is based on the Assets table, selection by rectangle. The second image is based on the view, selection by a similar rectangle. If I export the view as a shapefile, then selection on the shape file based on the view is fine. When I create a table in spatialite from the view, and import that table into QGIS, it shows the same selection behavior as the view, i.e. no good.
Any ideas or thoughts for further testing will be welcome.
Thanks in advance.
Dick