Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] laches is based upon the maxim that equity aids the vigilant and not
those who slumber on their rights. Laches is the neglect for an
unreasonable and unexplained length of time under circumstances
permitting diligence, to do what in law, should have been done.[18]
_ The Court concludes that there is no legal
distinction between legal custody and guardianship for the purposes of
deciding the issues in this cause. The Consent Order Awarding Custody
entered by the Juvenile Court on June 4, 1999, awarded the custody and
"guardianship of the person" of AMH to the Bs. Tennessee Code
Annotated § 37-1-102 defines custody as, "the control of actual
physical care of the child and includes the right and responsibility
to provide for the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of
the child." This statute also provides that "custody" relates to
those rights and responsibilities that are exercised by the parents.


_ Regarding the definition of "guardian," Tennessee
Code Annotated § 37-1-102 provides that, "‘Guardian' means, for