Google Groups no longer supports new Usenet posts or subscriptions. Historical content remains viewable.
[…] to provide for the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of
the child." This statute also provides that "custody" relates to
those rights and responsibilities that are exercised by the parents.


_ Regarding the definition of "guardian," Tennessee
Code Annotated § 37-1-102 provides that, "‘Guardian' means, for
purposes of adoptions and terminations of parental rights, the meaning
set forth in (Tennessee Code Annotated) § 36-1-102, and for all other
purposes (emphasis added), the meaning set forth in (Tennessee Code
Annotated) § 34-1-101." Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-101 defines
guardian as, "a person or persons appointed by the court to provide
partial or full supervision, protection and assistance or the person
or property or both of a minor." While this matter is now before the
Court on a Petition For Adoption and to Terminate Parental Rights, at
the time of entry of the Consent Order Awarding Custody in Juvenile
Court, it only involved custody, and not adoption or termination of
parental rights.