8.12.2016, 6:08, poisoned rose kirjoitti:
> TT <
as...@dprk.kp> wrote:
>
First, excuse me for late reply... been busy watching films... doing my
own top 250 list and there are still a few films I want to check before
it's "final". (of course it never is)
>> That's at least my experience. For example watched a few days ago
>> HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR - my conclusion was that it's one of the most
>> pretentious and tedious films I have ever seen.
>
> Funny you mention this, because I had to see this during a college class
> and found it pretty unbearable. Decided to watch it a second time only
> in recent months and thought it was marvelous this time. I just wasn't
> "ready" for it back then. On the other hand, I saw "Last Year at
> Marienbad" in the same class and did enjoy that one then and now.
>
You were correct the first time around, it's really emperor's new clothes.
I can see though how one would like it more on 2nd time, being prepared
for tedium and repetitiveness beforehand. I don't think I want to give
it a second chance though... and would be disappointed in myself if I
liked it since it simply lacks good dialogue and script. It managed to
create zero emotional connection with the characters.
>> I've seen the entire IMDB top 250 list (end of 2015) but only 400 titles
>> from this list.
>
> I believe I've seen 736.
> The films I haven't seen from the top 200 are
> Shoah,
Haven't seen. Should be interesting but I'm not sure if its place
actually is on a list like this, being a documentary.
> Rio Bravo,
How is that even possible?
It's sort of the best of "good old American westerns" and is only
eclipsed by couple spaghetti westerns really.
> Gertrud, Journey to Italy,Satantango, A Brighter
> Summer Day, Letter From an Unknown Woman, Yi Yi, My Darling Clementine,
> Spring in a Small Town, The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp, Brief
> Encounter, Stagecoach, Beau Travail, A City of Sadness, The Travelling
> Players and The River. (This list seems to favor Chinese cinema a wee
> bit.)
>
You seem to have missed a few essential westerns. Stagecoach and
Clementine are essential as well, although I'm not sure if they deserve
all the accolades.
Not sure if I want to watch Satantango all the way through. It was my
plan for it to be 3000th film I'd rate on IMDB, didn't happen. Have seen
"Turin Horse" from Tarr which I liked and planning to see Werckmeister
Harmonies before deciding if Satantango is worth the time... it's
probably more a film which you see for being able to brag you've seen
(and of course loved!) it rather than actually wanting to watch it all.
Watched "Letter from an unknown woman" recently and it was a really well
made fine film although not my cup of tea really. You'd probably like it
more if you liked "Hiroshima" (both have some "problems" with the pacing).
Brief Encounter is a fine little romance story and film. Safe bet I think.
>
>> The Hustler - yes
>> Repulsion - yes
>> The Innocents - yes
>> Cranes are flying - yes
>> I am cuba - yes
>> Come and see - yes
>> The great silence - no
>> Once upon a time in America - yes
>> Ran - yes
>> Woman in the Dunes - yes
>> Harakiri - yes
>> Marnie - yes
>> Dial M - No
>> In the mood for love - yes
>> 2046 - no
>> Koyaanisqatsi - yes
>> Fantasia - yes
>> Fantastic Planet - no
>> Kind hearts and coronets - yes
>> Airplane! - no
>
> I don't know much about "2046," but I'm game for all of those being in a
> top 1000 except for "Marnie." I didn't like "In the Mood for Love" too
> much, but I know many others do.
>
"2046" is a "sequel" to "In the Mood for Love", this time on futuristic
landscape. Cinematography and atmosphere is roughly a mix between Blade
Runner and In the Mood. Same guy having this time a series of
relationships, with pretty much all the most beautiful women in Hong
Kong cinema. So it's similarly moody, stylish and good looking but more
"story" to tell... I think there's a good chance that if you didn't like
In the Mood you'd still like this one.
Then there's "Days of Being Wild", which is sort of the first
installation of the trilogy... it's good as well but didn't live up to
the latter two (watched it last).
Marnie is one of my favourite Hitchcocks. Tippi and Connery in their
peaks with a very good psychological story.
>> Breakfast Club - yes!
>
> I can't stand that movie. Or Bueller.
>
Love both, especially Breakfast Club which is in my top ten...
It's pretty much like characters from my school class at the time, our
teacher told us that we were a class with most personality he had seen.
What don't you like about it?
The only thing I have criticized it in the past is that the discussion
between the teens gets a bit too adult for that age (obviously written
by adult), they are too open. Also the beginning might be a bit too much
comedy for some tastes - but it's a sort of a film that has some light
comedy and character building in the beginning but gets better and
better (& more serious) towards the end. The performances are of course
great.
>> "Three days of the condor" or
>> "The Spy who came in from the cold"
>> Birdman of Alcatraz
>> Days of Wine and Roses
>> Night of the iguana
>> Judgement at Nuremberg
>>
>> ...Make neither lists?
>
> Not the sort of stuff I'm passionate about.
>
What kind of stuff is that? They're all rather different types of films,
except the first two which are both spy thrillers. The connecting theme
with them is great acting and being brilliant films...
> I get a kick out of "Wavelength." It's hard to confidentially proclaim
> it being among the best 1000 films ever, but it's at least one of the
> top avant-garde films.
>
Totally pretentious pick to include it in the list I have to say.
Some of the experimental shorts in the list have enough avant garde and
are actually good, innovative cinematography.
> I like some other Godard films more than "Alphaville."
>
No wonder.
> If I was feeling kvetchy, I suppose I could cite plenty films that I've
> seen and find overrated to be an all-time top 1000. Such as: Pink Floyd
> - The Wall,
Haven't seen it I think, but the trailer looks interesting.
> The Silence of the Lambs,
Didn't include it in my top 250 so far but likely would for top 1000...
At least Hopkins has one of the most memorable performances ever.
> The Blues
> Brothers,
I agree. Maybe there for "cultural" reasons aka being a phenomenon back
when. In general there's a big flaw with these sort of lists and
basically film critic recommendations: they almost never change.
...For example if you have a film which was seen as great in 1941
because of technical reasons - it is still considered as one of the best
films of all time, its status not changing despite advances in filming
and it being very average technically with today's standards.
> Finding Nemo
Liked it a lot at the time. More deserving than horrible Toy Story films
I feel. In general many modern animations and Japanese anime are
overrated and don't compare well to Disney classics.
> Trainspotting,
Was fad of its time, felt rather original and different.
I agree that it has dated and doesn't really interest as much now.
Perhaps another case of "static cult status".
> Blow Out,
The Travolta film? I agree.
> A.I.
Was impressed with it the first time, the ending especially is really
cute. Had it at first at 9, now 8. (aka still great)
The early parts didn't impress as much the last time I saw it, although
still a bit bladerunnerish.
> The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach,
Never heard.
> Lost in Translation,
I think great off-beat film. I was firmly in Oscar for Murray camp.
> The Princess Bride,
Nice film but not top films of all time.
> The Matrix,
That's almost like saying Alien and Predator don't belong...
> Eyes Wide Shut,
Pretty good.
> Audition
Totally agree. One of the worst films I have ever seen. Boring film with
violence inserted in the end for the sake of violence.
> Videodrome,
Never really understood its over the top cult status. Still, it's a bit
different and quite atmospheric... a type of film which film freaks love.
> Rebecca,
Disagree. Really moody and great cinematography and performances.
> Rebel Without a Cause,
A classic. Natalie Wood and James Dean ffs.
> Withnail & I
Never heard, at least the English name... but see it a lot on these
lists. Have to watch it soon.
Apparently some Brit cult film. Probably not the best example, but I see
many films which live their separate lives from reality on these lists -
films that are never shown on TV or heard of by the larger public.
...Likes of Hiroshima Mon Amour, Au Hazard Balthazar, Rules of the Game,
Sansho the Bailiff.
Watched Rules of the Game a couple days ago. It was just a bad film, not
even average on 1939 standards, while receiving horrible reception back
then by audience and the critics internationally. It's not better now
and is still a ridiculous mess of a movie - but somehow is listed on
many prestigious film lists inside top ten. Absurd.
I guess it's essential part of cinematic snobbery to claim a clearly
dated and uninteresting film as one of the greatest ever. Whatever.
Liked Sansho a lot and thought Balthazar was ok although overrated.
> It's a
> Wonderful Life, um....
>
I agree.
> Phooey.
>
Citizen Kane...
Hard to get all excited about a story on some unsympathetic tycoon, also
acted poorly by Welles with pretty bad script. Well there's the end
which reveals something different from Kane but then again I suspect it
was a dig at the real life character instead of honest observation. The
cinematography is good, but that alone can't save a film.
>> -Why no "Das Boot"?
>
> It IS on the list. #867.
Ah... I was searching for "Das Boot" while it was listed as "Boot, Das"...
>
>> And... why these lists always have Truffaut's "Wild Child" but not
>> infinitely superior "The Miracle Worker"?
>
> I'm not particularly crazy about Wild Child either. I think I saw The
> Miracle Worker when I was a kid...too long ago to retain a strong
> opinion about it.
>
Good script with rather important and interesting real life story behind
it, the teaching of Helen Keller made actual difference. Most
importantly it's acting tour de force by both leads.