I made a test with different coordinates representation:
A
Map input:
49.25773472, 14.7145900
Mapped to:
49° 15' 27.85" N 14° 42' 52.52" E (correct)
B
Map input:
49°15'27.845", 14°42'52.524"
49 15 27.845, 14 42 52.524
Note: coordinates A = B
Position on map is moved!: A <> B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (wrong)
C
Map input:
49°15'27", 14°42'52"
49 15 27, 14 42 52
Note: this is position derived from b) - decimal part is stripped
Final position on map of B and C is equal: C = B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (wrong)
D
Map input:
49.2575, 14.7144444
Note: this is decimal representation of C
But final position on map D is not equal as C,
e.g. D <> C, D <> B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 27.00" N 14° 42' 52.00" E (correct)
E
Map input:
49°15'28.29" 14°42'53.72"
Note: This is decimal representation of resulting position in B, C
Final E position is same as resulting position in B, C!
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (correct)
First:
enering coordinates in dd°mm'ss.sss" or dd mm ss.sss format was not possible in "map photo" dialog not very long ago. Only accepted format for coordinates was dd.ddddddd.
So there is some silent improvement of functionality - acceptable formats are extended. Great!
Second:
Coordinates entered in dd°mm'ss.sss" or dd mm ss.sss format are not evalueted corectly. Seems to me - at least decimal part of ss.sss value is totally ignored. So improvement is not working properly.
Old Nick, John, How is it you do it? If I get the coordinates off my GPS, I can't make it give me the correct location no matter how I enter it.
I would like to be able to. I take some pictures out in the woods, and I use my GPS. But right now I can't map them, not correctly.
First:
enering coordinates in dd°mm'ss.sss" or dd mm ss.sss format was not possible in "map photo" dialog not very long ago. Only accepted format for coordinates was dd.ddddddd.
So there is some silent improvement of functionality - acceptable formats are extended. Great!
Second:
Coordinates entered in dd°mm'ss.sss" or dd mm ss.sss format are not evalueted correctly. Seems to me - at least decimal part of ss.sss value is totally ignored. So improvement is not working properly.
Code:
I made a test with different coordinates representation:
A
Map input:
49.25773472, 14.7145900
Mapped to:
49° 15' 27.85" N 14° 42' 52.52" E (correct)
B
Map input:
49°15'27.845", 14°42'52.524"
49 15 27.845, 14 42 52.524
Note: coordinates A = B
Position on map is moved!: A <> B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (wrong)
C
Map input:
49°15'27", 14°42'52"
49 15 27, 14 42 52
Note: this is position derived from b) - decimal part is stripped
Final position on map of B and C is equal: C = B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (wrong)
D
Map input:
49.2575, 14.7144444
Note: this is decimal representation of C
But final position on map D is not equal as C,
e.g. D <> C, D <> B
Mapped to:
49° 15' 27.00" N 14° 42' 52.00" E (correct)
E
Map input:
49°15'28.29" 14°42'53.72"
Note: This is decimal representation of resulting position in B, C
Final E position is same as resulting position in B, C!
Mapped to:
49° 15' 28.29" N 14° 42' 53.72" E (correct)
Conclusion:
a) Decimal input does not work properly. It makes some internal rounding that caused final coordinates to be "sticky" to one place on map, although original coordinates are different.
b) due to this bug, recommended coordinates input is decimal.
c) I will report this bug to admins and give them my test results.