Hi,
keep it simple. Use cyclemap, and predownload the tiles on your phone.
Andre
Well,
I have to say: your timing couldn't be better. A few minutes later and !I! explained what you meant to say.
Nice name btw, !I!I!I!I!I!I!
Andre
Op 30 okt. 2011 09:12 schreef "Yves" <yve...@gmail.com> het volgende:
Hi,
I didn't notice that. Maybe you can check it in the source OSM data. Convert it to db and query it?
Or check a smaller region. I did Netherlands, easy;-) nearly no height, so very few contourlines, but I also got lines around 0 meters and below sealevel. Yeah!
So Maybe Switzerland is all about 1000m or higher?
Andre
Super Yves!
Now how can us lamda users play with the new toy? I just downloaded Nord pas de calais but can't figure out howto display anything :-(
A++
David White
Openstreetmap DavidKW
sent on Galaxy S, please excuse brevity
Aha: poi > cache geographique and zoom 14 and above!
Yves
Great work indeed!
@Victor: to let the Srtm contours vectors and Srtm hillshade show together, they should overlap in show levels. Now the contour lines are visible in level 14, 15 and higher. The hillside tiles go from levels 0 -11. They are stretched to level 12, so level 13 shows neither of them. Maybe th tiles can be stretched up to level 13 or higher, and the contour lines come in at 12 or 13.
So we have an ultimate solution in the future ;-)
Andre
Op 13 nov. 2011 18:57 schreef "yvecai" <yve...@gmail.com> het volgende:
For zips, I'm not sure it's practical to unzip them if they are downloaded from a phone.
We can do that if the files are available directly from OsmAnd, like the other extracts.
Yves
On 11. 11. 11 13:34, Victor Shcherb wrote:
>
> Hi
> Thanks for you work!!!
> Why you didn't put map into zips ;)
> I put your scripts to http...
I tested it, and it stretches only one level. If I take Srtm layers from sqlite package as main level and no additional maps, I cannot zoom in to level 13. It stops at level 12, and the package contains level 4 - 11, including 11.
Andre
Op 13 nov. 2011 20:29 schreef "Victor Shcherb" <victor....@gmail.com> het volgende:
The package is not downloadable and doesn't even contain the url tag. Doublechecked also with sqlite3. Haven't tested yet with bare tiles.
Andre
Op 13 nov. 2011 22:15 schreef "Victor Shcherb" <victor....@gmail.com> het volgende:
Yves
On 12. 11. 11 00:00, Shorty66 wrote:
Thanks Yves!
Great job. Andre
Op 18 nov. 2011 21:35 schreef "yvecai" <yve...@gmail.com> het volgende:
Where was that? I looked on many places but only saw 0-lines.
At Urk (NOP) I would expect -5 but all I see is 0.
As the contourlines only display from zoomlevel 14 (to higher) its
difficult to find.
Very good!
Great idea to convert SRTM to obf.
Didn't know what to do with your .obf files so just downloaded some
for osmand. Osmand displays your contour lines on zoomlevel 14
and higher.
It shows your .obf file together with the 'normal vector layer' obf
file.
That surprised me. Would think that I could choose it as an extra
layer
which one could check/uncheck. In Overlay map... or Underlay
map... Don't understand all this..
But anyhow... great work you did. Thanks.
I think it would be very cool if osmand could do the srtm to
contourlines calculation by itself.
That way we could use whatever DEM in SRTM Format we can get our hands
on and Osmand could even provide additional functions such as showing
the elevation profile of a track or routing the path with the least
difference in altitude.
Do you think that this would be püossible? Is the calcualtion to
complex for our phones?
bye,
shorty
Calculating the elevation profile from a DEM shouldn't be too much for a
phone, I guess. It consist of looking for the pixel value of a few pixel
in a raster file.
Then, calculating hillshading is a step further in complexity, because
here you have to compare pixel values for a complete area. Last, contour
lines are probably a step further, because you need to sort of grow a
line of constant height from each pixel of the considered area.
All this is theoretical to me, because I'm just using existing tools to
work with SRTM dataset, I never looked how to calculate hillshading or
contours myself.
If you want to have a look at the algorithms used, here is a few
open-source references:
http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/browser/trunk/gdal/apps/gdal_contour.cpp
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/srtm2shp/
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2osm_perl
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/Srtm2Osm/
For elevation profile on my website, I use some code from gpxtools.
http://lichota.pl/blog/gpxtools-tools-useful-to-manipulate-gpx-files?set_language=en
Yves
On 19. 11. 11 21:01, Shorty66 wrote:
> Hey yves!
> Thanks for the germany file, i must have missed it.
>
> I think it would be very cool if osmand could do the srtm to
> contourlines calculation by itself.
> That way we could use whatever DEM in SRTM Format we can get our hands
> on and Osmand could even provide additional functions such as showing
> the elevation profile of a track or routing the path with the least
> difference in altitude.
>
> Do you think that this would be p�ossible? Is the calcualtion to
Ahem what are DEM files?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_elevation_model
Yves
Yes,
That would make Osmand an even better 'killer' app, if it was able to process DEM files directly into hillshade and contour lines/ slope . However, that could not be done for large areas, but for detail maps of a single DEM or SRTM file it would be awesome.
I think it is a major job to convert algorithms to android, but maybe there are already java routines to do that on the web. And indeed, it would overcome a lot of license problems.
Andre
Op 20 nov. 2011 08:27 schreef "yvecai" <yve...@gmail.com> het volgende:
Hi Shorty,
Your idea would be a good way to overcome some license issue with DEMs, as this could be considered as 'personal use', as opposed to the method consisting of pre-processing the complete dataset to make it available to anyone.
Calculating the elevation profile from a DEM shouldn't be too much for a phone, I guess. It consist of looking for the pixel value of a few pixel in a raster file.
Then, calculating hillshading is a step further in complexity, because here you have to compare pixel values for a complete area. Last, contour lines are probably a step further, because you need to sort of grow a line of constant height from each pixel of the considered area.
All this is theoretical to me, because I'm just using existing tools to work with SRTM dataset, I never looked how to calculate hillshading or contours myself.
If you want to have a look at the algorithms used, here is a few open-source references:
http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/browser/trunk/gdal/apps/gdal_contour.cpp
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/srtm2shp/
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2osm_perl
http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/Srtm2Osm/
For elevation profile on my website, I use some code from gpxtools.
http://lichota.pl/blog/gpxtools-tools-useful-to-manipulate-gpx-files?set_language=en
Yves
On 19. 11. 11 21:01, Shorty66 wrote:
Hey yves!
Thanks for the germany file, i must have missed it.
I think it would be very cool if osmand could do the srtm to
contourlines calculation by itself.
That way we could use whatever DEM in SRTM Format we can get our hands
on and Osmand could even provide additional functions such as showing
the elevation profile of a track or routing the path with the least
difference in altitude.
Do you think that this would be püossible? Is the calcualtion to
> >http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/**browser/trunk/gdal/apps/gdal_**contour.cpp<http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/browser/trunk/gdal/apps/gdal_contour.cpp>
> >http://svn.openstreetmap.org/**applications/utils/srtm2shp/<http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/srtm2shp/>
> >http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/**wiki/Srtm2osm_perl<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Srtm2osm_perl>
> >http://svn.openstreetmap.org/**applications/utils/Srtm2Osm/<http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/Srtm2Osm/>
>
> > For elevation profile on my website, I use some code from gpxtools.
> >http://lichota.pl/blog/**gpxtools-tools-useful-to-**
> > manipulate-gpx-files?set_**language=en<http://lichota.pl/blog/gpxtools-tools-useful-to-manipulate-gpx-files?...>
http://code.google.com/p/osmand/issues/detail?id=727
. Go to http://www.pistes-nordiques.org/downloads
. Download your country
. Copy it to your /Osmand/ folder in your device
. Contours (isohypses) are now available in the vector map from zoom
14
Yves