Dears Anjana and Ali
Here is the way to produce raster with the same number of rows, columns and cellsize using ARCMAP.
Suppose you are producing a raster of road density then you do the following
That very common with user generated rasters. You need to get your raster in the same dimensions (number of rows and columns) and the same cell size. This can be achived be adopting one of the rasters that you got for the internet ( ex: bioclim rasters) as a template. So when you start the road density in ArcMap specify the environment settings (Raster analysis) to this template raster (see picture)
1
2
And also specify the extent settings and snap to raster to your raster template also.
3
Then convert this resulting esri grid to ASCII grid. This will correct the error you are receiving and will set maxent to continue working with all your environmental rasters
Hope this helps
Husam El Alqamy, M.Phil.
Sr. Biodiversity GIS Analyst
Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi
Antelope Specialist Group, IUCN
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Maxent" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to maxent+un...@googlegroups.com.
To post to this group, send email to max...@googlegroups.com.
Visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/maxent.
For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.