--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/62996534-2c95-4788-aabd-acee0ffc7af7%40googlegroups.com.
type=hd is certainly slower than type=ram, specially if you don't use a SSD for it.
BTW have set your JVM (I hope 64bit) environment to use more memory via the known parameters (e.g. Xmx) ?
At my tests and depending on Java version I have tried:
JAVACMD_OPTIONS="-XX:+AggressiveOpts -XX:+UseCompressedOops -Djava.util.Arrays.useLegacyMergeSort=true -XX:PermSize=256m -XX:MaxPermSize=256m -Xms8g -Xmx8g -server"
i added this too (in ~/.osmosis, right?) and switched back to type=ram, lets see. do you use ram or hd with your setting (or does that depend on the map?)?
The more ram the better, I only switched those to HD that fail because of oom
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/55FD21DD.4030906%40gmail.com.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/5602865E.2040705%40gmail.com.
Like mentioned above, we prefer using the OpenStreetMap Data land polygons, as they have many corrections (you can check the site for details and search the forum for previous discussions about that).
A sea rectangle is a simple osm xml to have blue sea below our land.
(We don't paint anymore map background blue in render themes)
The extraction from land polygons is done with the map bbox (also the sea).
The poly files are used to extract the data from planet osm, here you might need to use rectangle poly for your maps.
The warnings are from complex geometries during parsing (many can be ignored).
About the image, I suspect something wrong on map bbox and/or poly used to get data from planet osm.
so mapsforge first painsts all blue (sea), than a white shape (the country) on that and the osm planet vectors on top?
i think i found it. there was a second map installed (sachsen anhalt) which has a bb which is "higher north". it seems mapsforge just build a joined bb around both and paints that white, everything around that gray.
yes, i deleted the map file for sa and just have my bb-created one and the background is now gray. so the other map file influences rendering here... strange
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/5602900A.1090204%40gmail.com.
caching issue?
or as Emux said if you are using the MultiMapDataStore data is combined from two or more mapfiles.
(is there a app out there that does not? how so?)
it seems mapsforge does only support one single bb and considers everything inside different from something outside the bb.
All those which didn't integrate the new feature. :)
i created my first "map vector tile" (a reactangle map) and choose to use degrees, so i create a reactangle from for example 51 to 52°. in the middle of germany this give files of 36MB per tile.
It's worth checking how two adjacent map "tiles" be seen together, e.g. roads, blocks seams.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/4677712c-1703-4530-a1e5-ac8d057e7393%40googlegroups.com.
This might be caused by incorrect clipping of the polygons, try to set all the clipIncompleteXXX etc to false in osmosis. That works to a certain extend, but not always. It is one of the reasons why we do countries, not lat/long tiles.
it is amazing to see that even if nearly 50 maps are installed mapsforges rendering is not slowing down noticeable.
when scrolling through the maps i found this strange issue near emden which is not seen in openandromaps:
On 26/09/2015 08:05 μμ, M. Dietrich wrote:when scrolling through the maps i found this strange issue near emden which is not seen in openandromaps:
Note: OpenAndroMaps uses different tag-mapping xml than our default one.
What land polygons or coastline are you using, the official procedure or something different ?
BTW please when you refer to locations, give their full information (country, area, coordinates) as not all readers understand where to look for.
Best to show tile boundaries, I think it's a clipping problem.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/807ad34e-94e2-45d2-b26b-917be6ae08fe%40googlegroups.com.
Note: OpenAndroMaps uses different tag-mapping xml than our default one.
is this part of the themes only or already done in the map itself?
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/094a3264-5cea-411c-9c51-1fb9c9ebabf2%40googlegroups.com.
tag-mapping.xml determines what is contained in map file
rendertheme.xml determines how what is in the map file is rendered on map.
If something is not in the map file, it (naturally) will not be rendered
i understand the whole file in a way that you attribute tags but tags are not mapped to others, right?
There are cases of same OSM tags in points and polygons.
e.g. we could declare a amenity=hospital by its polygon bounds and draw it as an area with fill/stroke, and/or by its center point and draw it as a symbol image.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "mapsforge-dev" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to mapsforge-de...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/mapsforge-dev/40bbd7c3-445d-426d-856b-b7475f16d703%40googlegroups.com.