Type | Issue | Context | Status |
Bug | Some layers were not working when you use Map Maker in HTTPS mode. | Mappers reported problems with Street view, while working in ‘https’ mode on Map Maker. | We identified the root cause & have fixed the issue. Now, you will be able to use “Browse”, “Select a line”, “Select road segments”, “Pending Places”, “Pending Roads”, Building associations with POI & Street view in HTTPS mode.This has been fixed & will go live with the upcoming Map Maker release/update. |
Bug | Unable to ‘Add/Edit a Place’ in Serbian, Persian, Vietnamese & Ukrainian Interface. | Some mappers reported that they were unable to add / edit a feature in Ukrainian / Persian / Vietnamese / Romanian interface. | This has been fixed & will go live with the upcoming Map Maker release/update. |
Bug | Rendering: Deleted features rendering in map tiles - advanced search, pending places layer. | Mappers reported that deleted features are showing up in ‘Advanced Search’ and ‘Pending places’ layer. | This was an issue with indexing & has been fixed. All such reported instances have been removed & will no longer show up when you use ‘Advanced search’, ‘Pending places’ layer. |
Enhancement | Need to add ferry route line type - Issue Tracker entry # 151 | Many mappers demonstrated the need for a ferry line feature to enable the mapping of ferry routes | This has been fixed & is now available on Map Maker as “ferry boat line” under Draw a line option. |
Type | Issue | Context |
Enhancement | Support for Berber (Tamazight) language - Issue Tracker entry # 3014 | Huge support of several mappers eager to see Berber language supported on Map Maker was hard to ignore. |
Enhancement | Show imagery date - Issue Tracker entry # 137 | Several mappers had requested for imagery dates on the satellite imagery to be shown in Map Maker. |
Bug | Review error - Internal Error :Some part of this change seems bad. Please report this error | Mappers reported encountering this error when they were trying to review features |
Bug | Trying to delete closed store. Received error: "Internal Error: Some part of this change seems bad. | Some mappers encountered this issue when they tried to edit/delete business listings. |
Bug | Street address number (of the Address/Plot POI), does not show up on map & is not searchable Issue Tracker entry # 591 | N/A |
Bug | Edit error - “Internal Error :Some part of this change seems bad. Please report this error” | Several mappers reported this issue when trying to edit the features an internal error message was shown. |