Cornforth on Void Judgments, Hurt on Bad Attorneys
[…] A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF THE LAW OF VOID JUDGMENTS IN OKLAHOMA

 

            The general rule is that a void judgment is no judgment at all. Where judgments are void, as was the judgment originally rendered by the trial court here, any subsequent proceedings based upon the void judgment are themselves void. In essence, no judgment existed from which the trial court could adopt either findings of fact or conclusions of law. Valley Vista Development Corp. v. City of Broken Arrow, 766 P.2d 344, 1988 OK 140 (Okla. 12/06/1988). A facially void judgment may be vacated at any time. Section 1038 provides that the passage of time does not operate to bar a quest to vacate a facially void judgment. Read v. Read, 2001 OK 87 (Okla. 10/16/2001). The pertinent provisions of 12 O.S. Supp. 1993 §1038 state: "A void judgment, decree or order may be vacated at any time on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby." Title 12 O.S. 1971 § 1038 provides that a void judgment may be vacated at any time on motion of "any person affected thereby." The insurance company claims that it has never asked that the default judgment be declared void, merely that the judgment should be ignored since it is a nullity.