Hello
I am new here and I have the following problem:
I downloaded a LAS tile file from Illinois Geospatial Data Clearinghouse.
I was told that data comes in metric system, NAD 83, UTM Zone 16N and NAVD88,
but I need it in US survey feet, NAD83, Illinois-East Zone, and NAVD88.
The LAS file has about half a million points and I would like to convert it in a TXT file
that can be used my coordinate system. I also can import LAS data in my photogrammetric
software, but the LAS data has to be converted first.
What LAS tool do I need? LAS2TXT doesn’t provide settings for the output file.
Do I need a Geographic Calculator for this task?
Thanks a lot for any advice.
Regards
Mihai
Evon Silvia PLS
Solutions Developer 517 SW 2nd Street, Suite 400, Corvallis, OR 97333 P: (541) 452-8502 |
--
Download LAStools at
http://lastools.org
http://rapidlasso.com
Be social with LAStools at
http://facebook.com/LAStools
http://twitter.com/LAStools
http://linkedin.com/groups/LAStools-4408378
Manage your settings at
http://groups.google.com/group/lastools/subscribe