I've run into a situation where retrieving point cloud files from public sources has resulted in incomplete las headers. They don't state the geographic datum and they don't state projections. Running lasinfo, we get something like this:
lasinfo (170122) report for d:\Lidar\WI\Rock\T4R1201.LAS
reporting all LAS header entries:
file signature: 'LASF'
file source ID: 0
global_encoding: 0
project ID GUID data 1-4: 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
version major.minor: 1.2
system identifier: ''
generating software: 'TerraScan'
file creation day/year: 0/0
header size: 227
offset to point data: 229
number var. length records: 0
point data format: 1
point data record length: 28
number of point records: 1242509
number of points by return: 1074600 157195 10527 187 0
scale factor x y z: 0.01 0.01 0.01
offset x y z: 0 0 0
min x y z: 490423.07 323791.27 778.83
max x y z: 495750.71 329171.43 1109.86
the header is followed by 2 user-defined bytes
reporting minimum and maximum for all LAS point record entries ...
X 49042307 49575071
Y 32379127 32917143
Z 77883 110986
intensity 0 255
return_number 1 4
number_of_returns 1 4
edge_of_flight_line 0 1
scan_direction_flag 0 1
classification 1 10
scan_angle_rank -19 16
user_data 0 0
point_source_ID 13 15
gps_time 136012.066933 583035.220972
number of first returns: 1074600
number of intermediate returns: 49804
number of last returns: 674189
number of single returns: 556084
overview over number of returns of given pulse: 556084 576014 108045 2366 0 0 0
histogram of classification of points:
53251 unclassified (1)
321308 low vegetation (3)
159927 medium vegetation (4)
701424 high vegetation (5)
98 noise (7)
4987 water (9)
1514 rail (10)
Is there a way to find the geographic data or the spatial reference from files like this? I have a lot of data that looks the same.