Hi,
I am having issues in processing LAZ files to create a DEM. I am getting edge artifacts and white spots for the area where there is no data. We have a high throughput computing system (HTCondor) here which means I can split my big dataset into pieces and send it to individual core of each computer to process it. We have 34 computers here with 8 cores each and the way my process works is through the following steps:
1. To split this big data set, I zip each laz file into a separate folder. The reason I do this is to split my job in a way that each core of each computer gets one laz file.
2. Then on each zipped lazfile, I unzip it first then do the following:
- Las2Las (Proj) to project my laz file
- lastile Pro to tile my laz file into smaller pieces of 1000 m size and 25 m buffer ( I have tried smaller buffers too it does the same)
- las ground with ultrafine granularity and nature or forest type.
- lasheight with ground(2) class
- lasclassify everything default including gutters and no tiny buildings
- las2dem pro - using tile bb with ground points only
then I mosaic all the pieces on each core using ArcGIS Mosaic to new raster as tif, and once I have all the .tif files back to the computer where I submitted my job from. I do Mosaic to New Raster again to mosaic all the final pieces.
Can anyone please help me in solving the edge problem, I attached my final results and my scripts. I have a big deadline next week. I am not sure if the problem is with splitting or if the tiles need to see their neighborhoods.
Any help is much appreciated.
Best,
Palak