Hi,
I'm trying to create a DTM for a dense forested area using LASTools. The points density is around 6 points/m^2.
The lasinfo result for the original cloud is:
lasinfo (160921) report for ..\..\clouds\NP_T-142.las
reporting all LAS header entries:
file signature: 'LASF'
file source ID: 142
global_encoding: 0
project ID GUID data 1-4: 6BF19841-3551-4AA3-D3B2-DEEC04E72183
version major.minor: 1.2
system identifier: 'DISCRETE'
generating software: 'Global Mapper'
file creation day/year: 160/2016
header size: 227
offset to point data: 447
number var. length records: 2
point data format: 1
point data record length: 28
number of point records: 50186154
number of points by return: 30384079 13968723 4576441 1055718 201193
scale factor x y z: 0.001 0.001 0.001
offset x y z: 772377.0419896394 9459698.481987901 0
min x y z: 772380.118 9459698.593 189.868
max x y z: 778600.473 9471143.958 441.255
number of first returns: 30384079
number of intermediate returns: 5852723
number of last returns: 30307272
number of single returns: 16357920I ran:
lasground -i ..\..\clouds\np_t-412.las -o .\classground_np_t-412.las
blast2dem -keep_class 2 -gray -i classground_NP_T-412.las -o MDT_NP_T-412.ascWhen I open ASC MDT in QGIS it shows in legend that the minimun height value is -126.98 and the maximum is 125.75. You can see in lasinfo output abouve that the min z and maz z are 189.868, 441.255. I checked the ASC file and the -126 values are there.
Also, the image that appears looks has to black regions that seems to me to indicate a deep declivity variation, what I can't see if I filter the class 2 points using las2las and see the cloud using a LAS viewer (I put an image attached showing what I'm seeing in QGIS).
What am I doing wrong?
Tks in advance,
Mauro Assis