Hi all,
I have been experimenting with las ground to classify ground points. I am looking for some advice to tune las ground to see if it can produce a more accurate result by using different commands eg -step 0.005 or similar.
The data I have is at a resolution of around 1000 points/ m^2 and it is of an area of forest with dense vegetation.
I am looking for the best representation of the ground points for locating archaeology.
The result I have created look pretty good, but with my limited knowlage of lasground I wonder if I could produce better results by tuning the tool for this situation.
I am also struggling with 'noise' in the data making DEMs seem very busy and difficult to interpret. Viewing the point cloud in lasview I can clearly identify ditched and banks, but these are difficult to locate within raster DEMs. What steps would be best to smooth the data to remove noise?
Or maybe the solution is the project the data in a different format, currently I am creating raster DEMs in QGIS, may a 3D view would be easier to interpret?
Open to any suggestions and guidance.
Thank you