--
Download LAStools at
http://lastools.org
http://rapidlasso.com
Be social with LAStools at
http://facebook.com/LAStools
http://twitter.com/LAStools
http://linkedin.com/groups/LAStools-4408378
Manage your settings at
http://groups.google.com/group/lastools/subscribe
Evon Silvia PLS
Solutions Developer 517 SW 2nd Street, Suite 400, Corvallis, OR 97333 P: (541) 452-8502 |
Hello,
A quick word of discretion for users of epsg NAD83CSRS codes…
IMHO the EPSG database has poor support for NAD83CSRS. The geodetic datum entry for 6140 explicitly defines the epoch of realization for this datum as 1998. The problem is that I don’t know of any official entities that use that realization. The most common realizations are epoch’s 1997, 2002 and 2010; none of which are found anywhere in the EPSG registry. Admittedly, the horizontal differences between these realizations are small and inconsequential for most users, but the vertical component can be meaningful as some parts of Canada are experiencing significant post-glacial rebound (Hudson Bay) and/or tectonic upheaval (St. Elias range). Since the new vertical datum (CGVD2013) is a gravimetric datum rather than being based on a levelling network (CGVD28), the epoch of realization becomes important. In some regions, the vertical difference between the 1997 and 2010 epochs is > 15cm.
This makes the SRS ambiguous whenever NAD83(CSRS) is referenced. You also need the epoch of realization in order to remove the ambiguity. Unfortunately, I don’t know of a better option. The situation is even worse for WGS84, which has at least 6 different realizations that I'm aware of, but uses the same geodetic datum entry for all (6326).
Cheers,
Mike
Hi,
Hi,
These are all supported by lastools already and have been for some time.
The only exception are 2953 and 2954. AFAIK, LAStools does not support Stereographic projections at this time. As a result, you can embed projection information into the file for those two CRS, but you can’t re-project your data from/to 2953/2954.
Cheers,
Mike
--