I am trying to present a field of a taro crop that is 1000' x 500' x 3' high as a very simple 3D model. See
stevebull.blogspot.com/2012/10/taro-field-1000-x-500-x-3.html for the SketchUp Pro 2D rendering. I am having reasonable success exporting the model as .obj and then encrypting it and having it appear on my iPad2. But I have two issues to solve:
1. On the iPad2 browser, the model appears mid-screen when I want to deliver the model starting at ground level height.
// current code
$poi = $jPoiBuilder->create3DLocationBasedPOI(
"Taro", //name
"21.299393,-157.817520,0", //position.....
I know, I know, I'm using the old method....sigh....however, I presume I should change the // position to
"21.299393,-157.817520,-1.0" .... does this take the model down 1 foot or 1 meter?
Any other thoughts on this matter with regards to the latest browser support for 3D models is appreciated.
2. The 2d output from SketchUp at
stevebull.blogspot.com/2012/10/taro-field-1000-x-500-x-3.html shows my desired tile method to artfully suggest a taro field on a rectangular solid. However, in the browser view only the first panel is tiled and rest not. Tiling suggestions are gratefully solicited.
and here is my materials file code:
# /taro/taro_field_1000x500x3.mtl
## Alias OBJ Material File
# Exported from SketchUp, (c) 2000-2012 Trimble Navigation Limited
newmtl FrontColor
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000
Ks 0.330000 0.330000 0.330000
newmtl BackColor
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.670588 0.690196 0.800000
Ks 0.330000 0.330000 0.330000
newmtl Taro_field_256x256_eQ40
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.223529 0.431373 0.062745
Ks 0.330000 0.330000 0.330000
map_Kd Taro_field_256x256_eQ40.jpg
newmtl ForegroundColor
Ka 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Kd 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
Ks 0.330000 0.330000 0.330000
--
Steve Bull
m.
+1 917-912-4132e.
steve...@gmail.com