Hello,
I have seen many issues with POI locations for addresses in Wisconsin that use the 'N' and 'W' in their street numbering system.
It is also interesting to note that a POI for 'Ally's Bistro' also shows up in the exact same, wrong, location. However, the Ally's Bistro POI, here, is not editable at that location. When searched for in Google Maps, it shows up in a
different location.
It seems that Google Maps does not know how to interpret these types of addresses well.
For example, if one searches the Rke Sales address as such:
W220N7050 Town Line Rd, Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 ... an 'unclear' mapmarker is returned.
However if one was to search the same address but with a space in the street number:
W220 N7050 Town Line Rd, Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 ... a more specific marker is shown, yet it is still in an incorrect location.
I ran into an issue lately with an SAB client (not listed above) where their listing was verified by PIN (and address was hidden) but the listing disappeared after a Google rep called the company to confirm their info.
After contacting tech support, Google told me that the "The address you have provided in your
account is in violation of our quality guidelines." ... it was then that I realized that using the proper address (with no spaces in the N.....W..... system, according to USPS standards) created an 'unclear' marker location... and that using the inproper address (with a space between the N and the W in the street number) produced a clear map maker... however... both of the locations were actually very wrong.
I had to move the marker to their proper residential home location... which then revealed that Rke Sales and the 'old' Ally's Bistro label were camped right outside their home.
Is there any hope that Google will start to interpret addresses with N...W... in them correctly anytime soon? How do we escalate this broad issue to tech support?
Thanks.