Is there a way of uploading tracks fro ones GPS to Google Map Maker. I do collect ( well was involved in collecting data for a private firm that's sells it to Teleatlas and Navteq for Roads and POIs in Nigeria as an independent contractor) Also being a City Planner in private practice and now the head of a State GIS agency, I have been all over the country and do actively collect POIs and Tracks to any place i go to. most of my stuff is on my garmin GPSmap 62s, Nuvi 775t, Nuvi 2515 HTC Hero and my HTC One X. Its more accurate drawing tracks than hand drawn tracks or roads. In this case outside major urban areas in Nigeria and most of Africa, recent 2- 4year old Satellite imagery are not available so drawing roads are not accurate, its "Guessetimating". It will be nice if at least tracks from GPS can be uploaded or ..gpx data be uploaded.
I am concerned about accuracy of roads drawn without a recent ( 6month old) Imagery. Also can geotagged images be included as a POI up loadable file too? Also can Images be linked from Picasa and Panormio if geo-tagged into Google Map maker