So hop to it! I know we had the Battle of the Films only a few weeks
ago, but this is a little different - no random matchups with sudden
elimination. Given a large enough sample of votes, I can even give you
some scores for each actor's collection, and which films provoke the
most wildly differing responses. (OHMSS with scores of 19, 19, 18 and 2
is way up there in the early running).
--
Cheers
John
Complete schedule of the 2000-01 Australian cricket season, plus
other international matches http://cricketweb.8m.com/calendar.htm
FRWL
GF
OHMSS
TLD
LTK
DN
TWINE
TB
GE
FYEO
TSWLM
OP
TND
NSNA
DAF
MR
YOLT
LALD
AVTAK
TMWTGG
CR (1967-- I still haven't seen the TV version)
--
Barry King
--
"The man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man
who cannot read them."
-Mark Twain
Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.
FRWL
GF
OHMSS
TSWLM
TLD
TB
FYEO
DN
OP
TWINE
DAF
YOLT
LTK
NSNA
LALD
TND/GE (tie)
MR
AVTAK
TMWTGG
Bill Hatfield
"John P Darcy" <jo...@johnatpleiades.8m.com> wrote in message
news:39F8002E...@johnatpleiades.8m.com...
This is hard to write.
/cns
GF
DN
GE
LTK
OHMSS
TSWLM
YOLT
TWINE
FRWL
TLD
TB
LALD
OP
FYEO
DAF
TND
MR
AVTAK
TMWTGG
Make of that what you will
Well if you will keep score -
1 FRWL
2 TLD
3 TWINE
4 LTK
5 OHMSS
6 FYEO
7 TB
8 GF
9 GE
10 DN
11 OC
12 DAF
13 YOLT
14 TND
15 AVTAK
16 TMWTGG
17 TSWLM
18 NSNA
19 LALD
20 MR
--
Michael Reed
ree...@core.com
re...@hmss.com
Her Majesty's Secret Servant - www.hmss.com
Tom
"John P Darcy" <jo...@johnatpleiades.8m.com> wrote in message
news:39F8002E...@johnatpleiades.8m.com...
> Some of us have been bold enough to rank the whole series in order from
> best to worst. Who else would like to add their 2 cents? I'm keeping
> score, and so far TSWLM is in the lead with TND falling out backwards.
>
FRWL
DN
GF
THUND
TLD
O
TSWLM
LTC
TND
NSNA
FYEO
TWINE
GE
YOLT
OHMSS
DAF
LALD
AVTAK
MR
TMWTGG
Again, just out of curiosity.
Bill
"Michael Reed" <ree...@core.com> wrote in message
news:39f8b64b$0$19232$1dc6...@news.corecomm.net...
Even though you're asking Michael, I'll put my two cents in. I'll go
even further than he did and say that TMWTGG is significantly better
than TSWLM, for a few reasons (all of this, IMHO, of course):
1. The plot. The Solex bit may be a little trite (as is Stromberg's
Atlantis fantasy). But "Bond versus his equal" going up against a
retread of YOLT: no contest.
2. Villain. This is closely related to #1, but Scaramanga is a far
better villain than Stromberg. Scaramanga is well-written,
well-portrayed villain. Little hints abound that Bond would *be*
Scaramanga if he "went to the Dark Side" (I realize I'm repeating this
from #1, but honestly, I feel that it is this element that makes it a
good Bond film). Stromberg is one-dimensional, a cutout character,
painted by numbers. He's Blofeld's little brother. I realize that he
was Blofeld, and the Atlantis fantasy (see above) was probably added
because they lost SPECTRE, but that does not in and of itself redeem the
film.
3. General feel. TMWTGG has horrible scenes (The whole karate school
sequence and the JW Pepper/slide-whistle sequence being the most
egregious offenders), but, IMHO, the whole film plays less as a cartoon
than TSWLM. TSWLM is outlandish whenever the opportunity presents
itself to move in that direction.
4. Scarmanga's doom. Consider Stromberg's death. He is effectively a
sitting duck. This is one of the least climactic villain deaths in the
series. Consider Scaramanga's duel with Bond. We are counting the
shots fired by Bond. Nick Nack may be a traitor. Bond outfoxes
Scaramanga. No other Bond film delivers any of these elements.
FWIW,
Nick Nack and Jaws: about equal
Goodnight and Anders versus Amasova and Naomi: about equal
<puts on flame retardant suit>
--
Levi Ramsey
lra...@student.umass.edu
"The only thing worse than X Windows: (X Windows) - X"
Thunderball?
I had recorded 13 ballots before reading this. So far, the mean
difference in ranking between these two movies is 7.5 places, and TMWTGG
is ranked higher on only two of 13 ballots. But these two are vastly
different - whereas Michael Reed ranks both movies very lowly, Mike
Feeney ranks them both very highly.
(TMWTGG has 0 first-places and 4 last-places. TWSLM has 2 and 0
respectively.)
Great
1. From Russia With Love (Connery)
2. Goldfinger
3. Thunderball
4. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (Lazerby)
5. Dr. No
Good
6. You Only Live Twice
7. Tomorrow Never Dies (Brosnan)
8. The World Is Not Enough
9. GoldenEye
Ok
10. Diamonds Are Forever
11. For Your Eyes Only (Moore)
12. The Spy Who Loved Me
13. Moonraker
Fair
14. Live and Let Die
15. The Man With the Golden Gun
--. Never Say Never Again
16. License to Kill (Dalton)
17. The Living Daylights
Mediocre
18. Octopussy
19. A View to a Kill
--. Casino Royale (1967 film)
1. "From Russia With Love"
2. "On Her Majesty's Secret Service"
3. "Goldfinger"
4. "Thunderball"
5. "Dr. No"
6. "The World Is Not Enough"
7. "The Living Daylights"
8. "For Your Eyes Only"
9. "The Spy Who Loved Me"
10. "You Only Live Twice"
11. "Goldeneye"
12. "Licence To Kill"
13. "Never Say Never Again"
14. "Diamonds are Forever'
15. "Live and Let Die"
16. "Tomorrow Never Dies"
17. "Octopussy"
18. "The Man With the Golden Gun"
19. "Moonraker"
20. "A View To A Kill"
Tom Zielinski
Lake In The Hills, IL USA
"Life is Funny, But I'm Not Laughing..."
An interesting comment. My enjoyment of a film, and hence my allocation
of "favourite" status, is very very heavily influenced by the quality of
the filmmaking. So, for instance, "Mallrats" has an abundance of
potentially funny scenes and entertaining ideas, but being such a
shoddily-made piece of art I cannot bring myself to watch it (again).
As far as Bond films go, when all filmmaking elements are considered,
with due regard to their relative influence on the viewing experience,
you would have to say that TWINE was probably the most polished
production of the whole series - but in the best-to-worst lists posted
so far it has a 3rd, two 5ths, a 6th, a 7th, a bunch of other middling
scores and even a last place!
Now, you rated GF 3rd overall on quality, and it has a pile of votes in
the top three. However some of its dialogue (dubbing in particular),
sound effects editing and film editing and characterisation leave a lot
to be desired. Tania Mallet (Tilly Masterson) gives a poor performance
and Cec Linder, while not actually acting badly at any point, is
horribly miscast as Felix. Little things such as the different viewing
angles all seen through the same pair of fixed-mount binoculars, the
enormous database of maps (at varying scales) apparently available to
the homer tracking screen in the Aston Martin, the crushing of a car
inclusive of its engine block and transmission ... these detract from
the overall quality of the film although not affecting (IMHO) the
entertainment value.
I disagree with your order of quality in other places as well - DN is
not a better production than 14 other (EON) films but OTOH I can see
that your films 1-5 are the films most faithful to the books; the music
heavily detracts from FYEO so it cannot be better than TSWLM; the
characterisation of Bond leaves a hell of a lot to be desired in DAF and
so it is an inferior film to most of them but especially to the
straight-played LALD. But each to his own :)
(Not a really easy ranking, and there aren't any 007s I really don't
like, which doesn't make it any easier. However, I'd say this is
pretty accurate as my relative ranking of the movies.)
>Some of us have been bold enough to rank the whole series in order from
>best to worst. Who else would like to add their 2 cents? I'm keeping
>score, and so far TSWLM is in the lead with TND falling out backwards.
>
>So hop to it! I know we had the Battle of the Films only a few weeks
>ago, but this is a little different - no random matchups with sudden
>elimination. Given a large enough sample of votes, I can even give you
>some scores for each actor's collection, and which films provoke the
>most wildly differing responses. (OHMSS with scores of 19, 19, 18 and 2
>is way up there in the early running).
Well, allright, just once then...
From Best to worst:
GoldenEye
The Spy Who Loved Me
Dr. No
The Living Daylights
From Russia With Love
The World Is Not Enough
Goldfinger
On Her Majesty Secret Service
Octopussy
Licence To Kill
Moonraker
Never Say Never Again
For Your Eyes Only
Tomorrow Never Dies
Live And Let Die
A View To A Kill
The Man With The Golden Gun
You Only Live Twice
Diamonds Are Forever
Thunderball
1.GF
2.FRWL
3.DR NO
4.TB
5. YOLT
6. DAF
7. SWLM
8. TND
9. NSNA
10. FYEO
11. OCTO
12. MWGG
13. GLDEYE
14. LLD
15. TLD
16. TWINE
17. MRAKER
18. LTK
19. VTAK
Mats
Disliked "Mallrats" as well, but "Chasing Amy" is one of my all-time
favorite films. And "Dogma" and "Clerks" are quite original and
thought-provoking. What was Kevin Smith thinking here?
>As far as Bond films go, when all filmmaking elements are considered,
>with due regard to their relative influence on the viewing experience,
>you would have to say that TWINE was probably the most polished
>production of the whole series - but in the best-to-worst lists posted
>so far it has a 3rd, two 5ths, a 6th, a 7th, a bunch of other middling
>scores and even a last place!
Polished does not equal "Best" necessarily..."Independence Day" or "Titanic"
were polished but were they good?
That said, even my comments as to the difference between "best" and
"favorite" is subjective. So I've really done screwed myself. (Not bad
work if you can accomplish it...) To me, the screenwriting is the single
most important element of a film.
>Now, you rated GF 3rd overall on quality, and it has a pile of votes in
>the top three. However some of its dialogue (dubbing in particular),
>sound effects editing and film editing and characterisation leave a lot
>to be desired. Tania Mallet (Tilly Masterson) gives a poor performance
>and Cec Linder, while not actually acting badly at any point, is
>horribly miscast as Felix. Little things such as the different viewing
>angles all seen through the same pair of fixed-mount binoculars, the
>enormous database of maps (at varying scales) apparently available to
>the homer tracking screen in the Aston Martin, the crushing of a car
>inclusive of its engine block and transmission ... these detract from
>the overall quality of the film although not affecting (IMHO) the
>entertainment value.
I can overlook minor points (not that I agree with all listed here) and
still consider a film with flaws "Best" or "Better" than others.
>I disagree with your order of quality in other places as well - DN is
>not a better production than 14 other (EON) films but OTOH I can see
>that your films 1-5 are the films most faithful to the books;
Exactly my point regarding being faithful to the books, and what *exactly*
does "better production" mean?
"Licence to Kill" might not be considered a "better production", but it's a
damn sight better than about eight other Bond films.
>the music heavily detracts from FYEO so it cannot be better than TSWLM;
Why not? Again this is all subjective. (Which admittedly, shoots down my
original point I suppose. John...you bastard...
>the characterisation of Bond leaves a hell of a lot to be desired in DAF
and
>so it is an inferior film to most of them but especially to the
>straight-played LALD. But each to his own :)
As to your laste sentence, yes, exactly. Forgive my vain and misguided
attempt to be high-brow. I should leave that territory to Messr. Baack.
It comes down to this comparison:
I believe "From Russia With Love" a better overall production, but my "Best"
favorite Bond film is "On Her Majesty's Secret Service".
Have I confused you as much as I have myself?
Tom Zielinski
Lake In The Hills, IL USA
"Life Is Funny, But I'm Not Laughing..."
> Disliked "Mallrats" as well, but "Chasing Amy" is one of my all-time
> favorite films. And "Dogma" and "Clerks" are quite original and
> thought-provoking. What was Kevin Smith thinking here?
Maybe he was thinking that he was being given a lot of money to do a
version of Clerks that the Hollywood money lenders would like. I notice
he didn't use Dogma, which he obviously wanted to save for "himself"
---
- Dug.
---
Post cost: 55c a word.
(Higher from public phones and mobiles.)
---
You stirred me, but I'm unshaken.
Didn't that "This never happened to the other fella" line invalidate "On Her
Majesty's Secret Service" as a James Bond film?
Tom Zielinski
Lake In The Hills, IL USA
"Life is Funny, But I'm Not Laughing..."
No, it invalidated everything which *did* happen to the other fella :)
OHMSS is my favourite Bond film. One day I might post a long and
detailed rant on the subject, but in brief: scenery, music, great
supporting cast, faithfulness to Fleming, and the best opening title
sequence and theme. Also, it was 8 years before the next really good
instalment in the series with two of thr worst and one average episode
in the meantime.
Intriguing -- wait, that means we've finally got the definitive proof
that the ONLY James Bond film that happened was "On Her Majesty's
Secret Service!" HA!
Just Luke wrote in message ...
LOL! Good one Rich!
The slide whistle scene is proably the most hillarious scene ever in a
Bond film.
I do have to agree that TMWTGG was sort of cartonish but its still a
Bond film right? TMWTGG is one of my favorites. I just see TMWTGG
differently.
> than TSWLM. TSWLM is outlandish whenever the opportunity presents
> itself to move in that direction.
>
> 4. Scarmanga's doom. Consider Stromberg's death. He is effectively
a
> sitting duck. This is one of the least climactic villain deaths in
the
> series.
Yes
Consider Scaramanga's duel with Bond. We are counting the
> shots fired by Bond. Nick Nack may be a traitor. Bond outfoxes
> Scaramanga. No other Bond film delivers any of these elements.
>
> FWIW,
> Nick Nack and Jaws: about equal
Not really. Jaws being more dangerous. Nick Nack did a lot of running
around and flicking of switches. And don't forget gratitous bottle
throwing.
> Goodnight and Anders versus Amasova and Naomi: about equal
Hard to judge this. Amasova was a serious Russian agent. However Anders
was also serious. Goodnight wasn't much help to Bond. She usually
screwed things up. IE: Getting stuffed in a trunk. I can't blame her
though for no being ready for that.
>
> <puts on flame retardant suit>
> --
> Levi Ramsey
> lra...@student.umass.edu
>
> "The only thing worse than X Windows: (X Windows) - X"
>
John P Darcy wrote:
> Some of us have been bold enough to rank the whole series in order from
> best to worst. Who else would like to add their 2 cents? I'm keeping
> score, and so far TSWLM is in the lead with TND falling out backwards.
>
> So hop to it! I know we had the Battle of the Films only a few weeks
> ago, but this is a little different - no random matchups with sudden
> elimination. Given a large enough sample of votes, I can even give you
> some scores for each actor's collection, and which films provoke the
> most wildly differing responses. (OHMSS with scores of 19, 19, 18 and 2
> is way up there in the early running).
>
"JustAnotherFan" <bon...@my-deja.com> wrote in message
news:8tepf7$ngu$1...@nnrp1.deja.com...
1. OHMSS
2. TSWLM
3. FRWL
4. GF
5. YOLT
6. TB
7. LALD
8. TLD
9. TWINE
10. GE
11. DN
12. OCTO
13. FYEO
14. AVTAK
15. DAF
16. TND
17. MWTGG
18. LTK
19. MR
Dug
--
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jimmy Bond: You can't shoot me! I have a very low threshold of death.
My doctor says I can't have bullets enter my body at any
time.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
It does make you wonder, though, why we're all here discussing a
series that includes only one film, doesn't it? It's a shame they
never made any more James Bond films. <grin>
On the other hand, it does explain why Bond and Blofeld don't
recognize each other in OHMSS... since it's the first and only film in
the series, there's no reason for them to!
(Depending on the time of year--time of day? (lol)--the order of the
next titles, for me--can change (!); but my least favorites, at the
very bottom, stay fairly consistent....
GOLDENEYE
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER
TOMORROW NEVER DIES
LIVE AND LET DIE
OCTOPUSSY
MOONRAKER
FOR YOUR EYES ONLY
THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS
A VIEW TO A KILL
NEVER SAY NEVER AGAIN
LICENSE TO KILL
THE WORLD IS NOT ENOUGH
1. Goldeneye
2. The Spy Who Loved Me
3. Thunderball
4. For Your Eyes Only
5. The World Is Not Enough
6. Goldfinger
7. Dr. No
8. From Russia With Love
9. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
10. Licence To Kill
11. The Living Daylights
12. You Only Live Twice
13. Diamonds Are Forever
14. A View To A Kill
15. Tomorrow Never Dies
16. The Man With The Golden Gun
17. Moonraker
18. Octopussy
19. Live And Let Die
> THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN (Please don't ask why this gets listed so
> high!)
Why is this listed ... never mind :)
I am interested, however, in your poor opinion of TWINE when contrasted
with your high ranking of GoldenEye. It is not my opinion that either
of these is particularly outstanding, nor particularly weak, but I do
think that the production values of TWINE and its better-integrated
storyline make it way way better than things like DAF (for example).
I'm pretty sure it never happen to Felix...
No, that there were no Connery films.
> It does make you wonder, though, why we're all here discussing a
> series that includes only one film, doesn't it? It's a shame they
> never made any more James Bond films. <grin>
No, it's a series that only includes 4 films... we determined that
Goldfinger was the penultimate Bond film, right? If OHMSS wasn't made, it
can't cause the other to not exist...
> In other reason, you're completely missing the joke. :)
I like the way you continued the same illogical sentence structure...
Whoops yes i have. I just forgot it.
>
> "JustAnotherFan" <bon...@my-deja.com> wrote in message
> news:8tepf7$ngu$1...@nnrp1.deja.com...
> > GF
> > FYEO
> > TMWTGG
> > DAF
> > DN
> > AVTAK
> > LALD
> > FRWL
> > TB
> > GE
> > TLD
YOLT there i added it. Happy now?
Yeah, I have no idea why I wrote "In other reason." Must have been
half-asleep when I wrote that one. :)
| >Now, you rated GF 3rd overall on quality, and it has a pile of votes in
| >the top three. However some of its dialogue (dubbing in particular),
| >sound effects editing and film editing and characterisation leave a lot
| >to be desired. Tania Mallet (Tilly Masterson) gives a poor performance
| >and Cec Linder, while not actually acting badly at any point, is
| >horribly miscast as Felix. Little things such as the different viewing
| >angles all seen through the same pair of fixed-mount binoculars, the
| >enormous database of maps (at varying scales) apparently available to
| >the homer tracking screen in the Aston Martin, the crushing of a car
| >inclusive of its engine block and transmission ... these detract from
| >the overall quality of the film although not affecting (IMHO) the
| >entertainment value.
|
| I can overlook minor points (not that I agree with all listed here) and
| still consider a film with flaws "Best" or "Better" than others.
Absolutely. It is possible to pull any Bond film apart if one starts being
picky. Take OHMSS, it features an inexperienced lead actor, one of
the most atrocious cases of dubbing in the entire series, a number
of technical errors similar to that above, yet it would still rank number
three in my overall list.
--
-- Mac
"They'll strip you naked and go to work on you
with a pair of pliers and a blowtorch."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Please remove SPAMLESS to reply.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Connery did surprisingly few stunts... his stunt double (Bob Simmons)
did the gunbarrels until TB.
TLD
FRWL
OHMSS
TWINE
FYEO
GE
GF
TMWTGG
TSWLM
OP
DN
LTK
TB
YOLT
LALD
DAF
TND
MR
AVTAK
>
>Connery did surprisingly few stunts... his stunt double (Bob Simmons)
>did the gunbarrels until TB.
>
I never did understand the reason for that, using the Stuntman and not the
actor?
Vince
Check out the Super-Hard Show Biz Quiz (Special James Bond Section) at...
http://www.holvbphoto.com
And I think I detect ...
> TLD
> FRWL
> OHMSS
> TWINE
> FYEO
> GE
... ranking based on the authenticity (per Fleming) of the portrayal of
Bond himself? Or am I clutching at straws?
That's probably the common thread in the selections, now that I think of
it.
I believe it was because the gunbarrel sequence was added after Connery
finished shooting his scenes for Dr. No
Since the Gunbarrel didn't changed until the aspect ratio was changed for
Thunderball, Simmons clip was used for the first three movies.
Shocking. Positively shocking.
--
Michael Reed
ree...@core.com
re...@hmss.com
Her Majesty's Secret Servant - www.hmss.com
I've never liked TSWLM. I prefer a decent plot over a stunt sequence or
outlandish character anyday. That's one reason why the far fetched beyond
hope plot of MR is last and that LALD and TSWLM, which fail in many places
to have a coherent plot, are so low. NSNA is simply a film I dislike,
despite a good storyline. The characterizations in it hurt the plotline.
I don't think Golden Gun is a masterpiece, by any stretch. But think about
it, TSWLM has a character who can be slammed into a stone wall by a van and
proceed to up and rip it apart with his bare hands. He also has steel
teeth. He's employable (aside, who did Drax hire him from in the next film?
What kind of temp service is that?) and working for someone who wants to
change the course of the world - by destroying two cities with everyone
knowing he's responsible. Why in the world SHOULD I like that film, given
what I prefer? And the pretitles sequence, despite the parachute, also has
the label maker watch, among the dumbest ever shown.
Not that the flying car of Scaramanga's in legendary.
>
>I believe it was because the gunbarrel sequence was added after Connery
>finished shooting his scenes for Dr. No
>Since the Gunbarrel didn't changed until the aspect ratio was changed for
>Thunderball, Simmons clip was used for the first three movies.
>
alright!
> >> >I'll simply it for you guys Sean Connery was the real 007 he made his own
> >> >stunts and had what a special agent should look like.
> >> In other reason, you're completely missing the joke. :)
> >I like the way you continued the same illogical sentence structure...
> Yeah, I have no idea why I wrote "In other reason." Must have been
> half-asleep when I wrote that one. :)
I give you an excuse and you throw it away...
Perhaps you should leav... don't worry...
I thought it was a test shot to show the execs what they wanted... but
were told to use it how it was...
John P Darcy <jo...@johnatpleiades.8m.com> wrote:
> OHMSS is my favourite Bond film. One day I might post a long and
> detailed rant on the subject.8m.com/calendar.htm
>
You should John, cause honestly, I need some convincing. ;) It is my
*least* favorite to the point of leaving it entirely off my list. The
last scene alone makes me want to throw my tv out the window. Having
Connery return to the teaser in DAF with the "Where's Blofeld?"
sequence makes it all seem like a bad dream. ;)
Mats
Connery Films:
Goldfinger (best altogether)
From Russia With Love
You Only Live Twice
Thunderball & Never Say Never Again
Dr No
Diamonds are Forever
Moore Films:
The Spy WHo Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
Octopussy
Moonraker
Live and Let Die
A View to a Kill
The Man With the Golden Gun
The Other Guys:
Who cares?
Goldeneye and The Living Daylights were just mediocre, but not nearly
as bad as Licence to Kill (though TMWTGG may be the worst altogether).
With Moore or Connery OHMSS would have been watchable, but the recent
ones were so devoid of plot and script that nobody could have made me
care who was in them. Dalton and Brosnan try, but without hope.
Bill in Vancouver
Seeg file? We don't need no steenking seeg file!
John Larrabee
Co-founder: Laurel & Hardy Central
http://members.aol.com/lhcentral
(To respond via e-mail, remove "nixspam")
"Exit, pursued by a bear"
1-Goldfinger
This is the one that set the standard for not only the later Bond
films,but all of the spoofs,parodies,and rip-offs to follow.
Great villains,great gadgets,gorgeous women ,and Connery at his
peak.Must see viewing for any aspiring "double-naught" spy.
2-On Her Majesty's Secret Service
The closest to filming an actual Fleming novel.The best Barry
score.
3-The Spy Who Loved Me
Moore's best Bond.Lewis Gilbert remakes "You OnlyLive
Twice"and gets it right this time.
4-Thunderball
The first Bond spectacular .All the right elements .
5-The Living Daylghts
Dalton is the closest to Fleming's description of Bond.Only
lacking a truly
menacing villain.Although I did find Koskov amusing.One stand out scene
involved a fight in a kitchen at the safe house between the requisite
"tall,blond henchman and a nameless secret service
agent.This is one of the best fights in a Bond film and it does'nt even
involve Bond.
6-From Russia With Love
Excellent villains and supporting
characters.The only one to feel like a true spy thriller and as such,is
the most atypical.
7-For Your Eyes Only
STUNTS!,STUNTS!,STUNTS!.A welcome return to a more serious
tone after "Moonraker".Only lacking an interesting villain.
8-Licence to Kill
A nice change of pace and an attempt to step outside the
formula.A spectacular truck chase finale.
9-Tomorrow Never Dies
My favorite Brosnan film.It features terrific action
sequences.It's always nice to have a bond car that actually does
something.
10-Dr.No
What can you say?It's the first.It establishes so much of
what Bond is.The production values are not as good as later Bonds(much
of the car chase is from inside of the car in front of a rear projection
screen)
11-Never Say Never Again
Great villains,Max Von Sydow is the best Blofeld.I like the
fact that they dealt with Bond's ageing.Unfortunately,the ending is very
anti-climatic.
12-Goldeneye
Your basic Bond film.Nothing exceptional.Good enough to
introduce Brosnan as a viable James Bond.
13-You Only Live Twice
Spectacular,but excessive.Bond is beginning to stray to far
into the realm of comic books.I think one reviewer said it looked like
an episode of "Thunderbirds"
The first movie where the producers said
"novels?we don't need no stinkin' novels"
14-The World is Not Enough"
It has a great villainess,but that's
about it.The only part that got my blood pumping was the shootout in the
missile silo(okay,that and Denise Richards in a tank top) .There was one
nice moment where Bond dispatches one of the parahawks only to see him
save himself.
The look on Bond's face is priceless (damn!,I've wasted a perfectly good
witty remark)
15-Diamonds are Forever
I liked parts of it(the car chase)but it seems to be all over
the map.Why did they go to the trouble of trying to switch the
programming tape if all they needed to do is blow up the place?The Navy
could have done that.
16-Live and let Die
The only thing I really liked was Jane Seymore.I guess I can
give it credit for establishing Moore as a decent Bond.
17-Octopussy
I can't recall anything that stood out.Maybe the bit on top of
the train.
Moore is really starting to show his age.
18-The Man With The Golden Gun
Christopher Lee is a great villain. It's a shame he had to be
in this movie. Britt Ekland is in the running as the stupidest Bond
girl(withTanya Roberts)
It all just got to be too silly.
19-Moonraker
It has maybe the best pre-credits sequence.That's it!The
rest is really a parody of a Bond film.It has more to do with Austin
Powers than James Bond.
20-A View to a Kill
Aside from a decent pre-credits sequence (marred by a
misplaced Beach Boys tune) and decent climax atop the Golden Gate bridge
,this is the worst.
Moore has definitely stayed too long at the ball.
Yeah, Connery wobbles a bit, but as has been pointed out here before, he's the
only one who does it like a trained spy, in that he crouches and makes himself
as small a target as possible.