Stripping out all the clubs apart from TVOC and SN gives the
following list. Shows where all the points went between the
two teams and how we compare.
Robin
1 Brown (length 9.1km, climb 235m, 27 controls)
1 Tom Bray SN M35 54:15 100
2 Dane Blomquist SN M21 55:18 99
3 Colm Moran TVOC M21 57:00 98
4 Tim Beale SN M35 62:24 97
7 Ben Green TVOC M45 75:02 96
10 Adam Poole TVOC M21 76:04 95
11 Marcin Krzysztofik TVOC M35 76:06 94
14 Patrick Butlin TVOC M35 94:58 93
2 Short Brown (length 8.1km, climb 190m, 20 controls)
3 Richard Barrett SN M50 58:27 100
4 Mark Saunders TVOC M40 60:09 99
5 Nigel Bunn TVOC M55 60:15 98
6 Jan Travnicek TVOC M45 64:09 97
7 Paul Taylor TVOC M45 64:50 96
12 Ross Maclagan SN M45 77:36 95
3 Blue Women (length 7.1km, climb 160m, 19 controls)
1 Sarah Rollins SN W45 51:46 100
3 Frida Forshallen SN W21 54:17 99
4 Katherine Bett SN W21 62:15 98
5 Ruth Beale SN W35 66:36 97
9 Tilly Woods TVOC W21 80:28 96
4 Blue Men (length 7.0km, climb 155m, 20 controls)
3 Keith Belsey SN M55 59:33 100
4 Paul Martin SN M55 62:05 99
6 Tim Must TVOC M50 63:49 98
7 Richard Sharp TVOC M55 64:14 97
8 Simon Kippin TVOC M50 64:35 96
9 Gary Walford TVOC M55 65:32 95
11 Vladimir Kuznetsov TVOC M65 69:13 94
12 Jens Moller-Butcher SN M50 69:41 93
13 Ian Buxton TVOC M55 71:14 92
18 Steve McKinley SN M55 77:12 91
21 Chris Ashenden SN M55 79:17 90
25 Alastair Lovegrove SN M50 86:04 89
26 James Cunnane TVOC M55 86:21 88
29 Chris Poole TVOC M60 91:06 87
31 John Tzanetis SN M55 92:13 86
37 Stephen Gurd SN M50 123:41 85
Martin Dennett TVOC M50 dnf No finish time
5 Green Women (length 4.5km, climb 115m, 18 controls)
1 Mel Slade SN W50 46:52 100
2 Carol Lovegrove SN W50 47:15 99
6 Sue Bett SN W55 60:19 98
8 Debbie Robinson SN W55 61:08 97
9 Helen Le Page SN W45 63:41 96
10 Katie Clarke SN W50 64:13 95
13 Sarah Francis SN W50 68:14 94
14 Alison Smith TVOC W55 73:58 93
16 Helen Sharp TVOC W55 80:10 92
20 Heidi Lloyd TVOC W45 93:04 91
22 Helen Ashenden SN W55 96:58
25 Joanna Belsey SN W55 119:52 90
6 Green Men (length 4.5km, climb 95m, 16 controls)
1 Roger Thetford TVOC M60 35:49 100
2 Pete Jones SN M65 36:11 99
3 Dave Kingham TVOC M65 37:44 98
4 Steve Bailey SN M60 39:09 97
5 Paul Fox SN M60 42:44 96
6 Alun Jones TVOC M65 43:45 95
7 Neville Baker TVOC M65 43:56 94
10 Dave Chapman SN M65 45:42 93
17 Frank Edge SN M65 54:50 92
19 Colin Swallow SN M65 56:41 91
22 Peter Narramore TVOC M65 59:48 90
23 Mark Thompson TVOC M65 65:57 89
31= Mike Bray SN M65 81:40 88
mp Bruce Snelling SN M60 50:49 Missing no 3
7 Vets Short Green (length 3.4km, climb 85m, 13 controls)
1 Axel Blomquist SN M70 33:34 100
8 Bob Beresford TVOC M70 48:15 99
9 Paul Kilpin TVOC M70 48:39 98
10 Jim Prowting TVOC M75 51:33 97
12 Gill Prowse SN W60 52:18 96
13 Dave Lane SN M70 54:27 95
16 Marie-Anne Fischer TVOC W60 55:00 94
18 John Turner TVOC M70 55:41 93
21 Jenny Bray SN W65 57:50 92
23 Greg Birdseye TVOC M75 61:23 91
27 Steve Peacock SN M70 64:37 90
29 Jane Archer SN W65 66:30 89
32 Gill Sharp SN W60 68:49 88
39 Kathryn Turner TVOC W65 123:54 87
Paul Wallace-Stock SN M75 rtd Missing nos 1-9,11
8A Green Junior Men (length 4.5km, climb 95m, 16 controls)
1 Tommy Rollins SN M16 36:30 100
2 Joel Taylor TVOC M18 41:52 98
3 Jonathan Cunnane TVOC M18 48:08 96
5 Nathan Taylor TVOC M16 67:02 94
6 Christian Moller-Butcher SN M16 89:05 92
8B Short Green Junior Women (length 3.5km, climb 70m, 13 controls)
1 Jocie Hilton SN W16 32:43 100
2 Carys Sharp TVOC W18 36:24 98
4 Laura Barrett SN W18 42:40 96
5 Sophie Dennett TVOC W16 44:19 94
6 Rebecca Lovegrove SN W16 49:29 92
9A Orange M14- (length 2.7km, climb 60m, 13 controls)
1 Aidan Hilton SN M14 23:42 100
2 Jake Hilton SN M12 29:44 98
3 Owen Le Page SN M14 46:21 96
5 Henry Mansfield SN M12 60:27 94
7 Freddie Moller-Butcher SN M14 81:25 92
mp Joshua Longley TVOC M14 66:07 Missing nos 10,12
9B Orange W14- (length 2.7km, climb 60m, 13 controls)
1 Charlotte Slade SN W14 32:56 100
2 Charlotte Lovegrove SN W14 35:10 98
3 Amy Dennett TVOC W14 83:29 96
mp Cicely Moller-Butcher SN W14 53:35 Missing no 8
Emma Lucas TVOC W35 rtd Missing nos 1-6,8,10-13
10 Supervet Short Green (length 2.7km, climb 55m, 14 controls)
2 Jenny Thompson TVOC W80 49:24 100
4 Roger Baker TVOC M90 53:46 98
5 John Thompson TVOC M85 53:50 96
7 Pattie Beresford TVOC W70 55:17 94
11 John Farren TVOC M85 61:31 92
14 Yvonne Hodson TVOC W75 67:24 90
On 14/03/2022 11:59, 'Roger Baker' via Thames Valley Orienteering Club
wrote:
> A slight correction: It is the top 25 runners for each club that count
> in the cup competition; 12 runners for the trophy competition.
>
> On 14/03/2022 09:42, Alison Smith wrote:
>> Dear All,
>>
>> The Compass Sport Cup was very close this year but despite an
>> excellent turnout from the club, we narrowly lost to SN. Results can
>> be found here Compass Sport Cup (Rushall Woods) 13-Mar-22 | Berkshire
>> Orienteers (
bko.org.uk) <
http://www.bko.org.uk/node/1253/results>.
>> This shows everyone's points, and the ones in bold are the top 24
>> runners for each club whose points contributed to the total. There is
>> a max of four scorers for each club from each course. All runners can
>> also help to push scorers from other clubs further down the list, even
>> if their score was not in the top 24.
>>
>> (Ignore the points in italics as those are the smaller clubs who were
>> competing in the separate Compass Sport Trophy competition.)
>>
>> Many thanks to everyone who ran! I hope you enjoyed it, even though it
>> was quite tough out there. It was great to see so many of you there,
>> including quite a few newcomers, and lets hope that we can build on
>> this to get through to the final next year.
>>
>> Alison
>> --
>> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google
>> Groups "Thames Valley Orienteering Club" group.
>> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send
>> an email to
tvoc-members...@googlegroups.com.
>> To view this discussion on the web visit
>>
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/tvoc-members/CAMNSTTcfShd-ay4iO3EYh%3DdhGAZb8%3D4C6Z3-PhUMDQQVeaMdYQ%40mail.gmail.com
>> <
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/tvoc-members/CAMNSTTcfShd-ay4iO3EYh%3DdhGAZb8%3D4C6Z3-PhUMDQQVeaMdYQ%40mail.gmail.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer>.
>
> --
> You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google
> Groups "Thames Valley Orienteering Club" group.
> To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send
> an email to
tvoc-members...@googlegroups.com
> <mailto:
tvoc-members...@googlegroups.com>.
> To view this discussion on the web visit
>
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/tvoc-members/f8f30daa-91db-e96f-d1fe-d1d83714b597%40btinternet.com
> <
https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/tvoc-members/f8f30daa-91db-e96f-d1fe-d1d83714b597%40btinternet.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=footer>.