To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osm...@googlegroups.com.
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osmand+un...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/osmand/88d1d95f-baa8-4a1f-a785-006f23097130%40googlegroups.com.
-- Danilo Baggini Via Madonna di Campagna, 15 28922 VERBANIA (VB) cell 349-2423238 blog www.shaulatre.blogspot.com mail danilo (punto) baggini (chiocciola) gmail (punto) com
Thanks to all for the clear considerations.
I reach with OsmAnd the same yours time resul for the A34 very step path.
For your information the OsmAnd time of about 4 hours is for very very fast hikers .... the normal time is 5-6 hours. I am an Alpinist and Climber from long long time and I know very well all the paths of my zone Ossola, Valgrande and Val Pogallo. Almost all the paths you can see here (https://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/#?map=13!46.0194!8.3798) are been inserted in OSM by me.
Best regards and happy new year
Danilo
Il 17/01/2020 00:40, Bart Eisenberg ha scritto:
@A Thompson--I didn't know that: thanks! I got the similar results to yours when having OsmAnd plan the route. 4:25 up, 1:45 down. (I had to set an intermediate waypoint for the downhill route to keep it on the GPX)--
@ danilo.baggini: this video might help. https://youtu.be/UXpvjE1vmbI . In general, assuming it's feasible, you're better off having OsmAnd calculate the route than following the GPX, including more information about the route and better turn-by-turn directions.
On Thursday, January 16, 2020 at 1:00:31 PM UTC-8, A Thompson wrote:Actually, for walking OsmAnd does now use Naismith's rule to factor ascent into the time estimate. But it seems that it doesn't do this is you are following your own .gpx track. If I take the start and end of the .gpx track and allow OsmAnd to plan its own walking route, then the estimated time changes from about an hour to about four hours when "use elevation data" is activated in the route planning options.
Unfortunately I can't see a way of achieving the same thing when the .gpx route is selected!
On Thursday, January 16, 2020 at 3:14:20 AM UTC, Bart Eisenberg wrote:OsmAnd doesn't take elevation gain into account for time estimates. From App profiles/Walking/Vehicle paramaters/Default speed, you can set a minimum, default and maximum speed. That might help for some situations, but for a hike that steep, I would guess your own personal estimate would come closer.
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Osmand" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to osm...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/osmand/88d1d95f-baa8-4a1f-a785-006f23097130%40googlegroups.com.
On Thursday, January 16, 2020 at 11:07:30 PM UTC-8, Danilo Baggini wrote:For your information the OsmAnd time of about 4 hours is for very very fast hikers .... the normal time is 5-6 hours.
I'm not surprised your estimate is longer: that's a steep trail.