776 ID wild plant Chlorophytum

39 views
Skip to first unread message

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:16:53 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia

Please ID wild plant Chlorophytum, kind regards, Sam Kuzhalanattu.

Location: near Vannappuram Thodupuzha  Idukki Kerala INDIA

Altitude: 1800fsl

Flower date: 09JUL2025, 05.15pm

Habitat: wild moisture rocky sloppy windy misty highland

Plant habit: small erect unbranched rosette stemless lithophyte herb, perennial

Height: 01.5 feet

Leaves: alternate densely clustered elongated acute leathery fleshy smooth, size upto: 25×05cm

Flower: terminal spikes inflorescence, whitish, fragrant, diameter: 25mm

Fruit: capsule green into brown trilobal ovoid size:14x9mm

Seed:

IMG_9106.JPG
IMG_9112.JPG
IMG_9114.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:17:53 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9108.JPG
IMG_9115.JPG
IMG_9123 (1).JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:21:05 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9116.JPG
IMG_9139.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:32:07 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9120.JPG
IMG_9132.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:34:18 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9131.JPG
IMG_9121.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:35:00 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9119.JPG
IMG_9133.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:40:09 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing more images 
IMG_9117.JPG
IMG_9135.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:41:01 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing an image 
IMG_9122.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 4:41:47 AMJun 4
to efloraofindia
Sharing an image 
IMG_9127.JPG

Saroj Kasaju

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 6:19:16 AMJun 4
to indian...@googlegroups.com, J.M. Garg, Sam Kuzhalanattu
Chlorophytum arundinaceum Baker ??

Thank you.

Saroj Kasaju


--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "eFloraofIndia" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion, visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/indiantreepix/CADkXgDReaNiZhrRXTNDGqi85K9XUfhTm%2BevWcLbGON_znn%3DTew%40mail.gmail.com.

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 9:25:43 AMJun 4
to Saroj Kasaju, efloraofindia, J.M. Garg
Yes, it is Chlorophytum arundinaceum, dear Saroj ji, thank you very much for ID my plant. 
With kind regards, 
Sam Kuzhalanattu.

Saroj Kasaju

unread,
Jun 4, 2026, 10:46:39 AMJun 4
to Sam Kuzhalanattu, efloraofindia, J.M. Garg
OK Sam. 

Thank you.

Saroj Kasaju

J.M. Garg

unread,
Jun 16, 2026, 6:28:54 AMJun 16
to Saroj Kasaju, Sam Kuzhalanattu, efloraofindia
--
With regards,
J.M.Garg, 
https://efloraofindia.com/

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 16, 2026, 1:12:03 PMJun 16
to J.M. Garg, efloraofindia
Thank you for the information Garg ji.
So what could be it.
Kind regards,
Sam Kuzhalanattu.

Saroj Kasaju

unread,
Jun 17, 2026, 3:14:07 AMJun 17
to indian...@googlegroups.com, Sam Kuzhalanattu, J.M. Garg

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 17, 2026, 6:06:10 AMJun 17
to Saroj Kasaju, efloraofindia, J.M. Garg
Dear Saroj ji, Garg ji,

Yes, India Flora mentioned it's distribution in Kerala also, thank you.

Kind regards,
Sam Kuzhalanattu.

Saroj Kasaju

unread,
Jun 17, 2026, 6:08:29 AMJun 17
to Sam Kuzhalanattu, efloraofindia, J.M. Garg
OK Sam.

Thank you.

Saroj Kasaju


J.M. Garg

unread,
Jun 21, 2026, 6:23:32 AM (12 days ago) Jun 21
to efloraofindia, Sam Kuzhalanattu, Saroj Kasaju

Forwarding again for Id confirmation or otherwise please.

Some earlier relevant feedback:

Chlorophytum arundinaceum Baker ??
Thank you.

Saroj Kasaju                                         

Yes, it is Chlorophytum arundinaceum, dear Saroj ji, thank you very much for ID my plant. 
With kind regards, 

Sam Kuzhalanattu. 

No distribution in the area as per

https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:532749-1- from me 

Thank you.
Saroj Kasaju 
Yes, India Flora mentioned it's distribution in Kerala also, thank you.
Kind regards,

Sam Kuzhalanattu. 

--
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "eFloraofIndia" group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to indiantreepi...@googlegroups.com.
IMG_9135 rs.JPG
IMG_9120 rs.JPG
IMG_9139 rs.JPG
IMG_9116 rs.JPG
IMG_9123 rs.JPG
IMG_9115 rs.JPG
IMG_9108 rs.JPG
IMG_9112 rs.JPG
IMG_9106 rs.JPG
IMG_9117 rs.JPG
IMG_9133 rs.JPG
IMG_9122 rs.JPG
IMG_9127 rs.JPG
IMG_9119 rs.JPG
IMG_9121 rs.JPG
IMG_9131 rs.JPG
IMG_9132 rs.JPG

Sam Kuzhalanattu

unread,
Jun 21, 2026, 10:46:16 AM (12 days ago) Jun 21
to J.M. Garg, efloraofindia, Saroj Kasaju
Dear Garg ji,
Yes, it is Chlorophytum arundinaceum.
Thank you very much.
Kind regards,
Sam Kuzhalanattu.
Reply all
Reply to author
Forward
0 new messages