On Saturday, January 24, 2015 at 4:25:00 PM UTC-8, Brad Verity wrote:
> I'll cover the many lines from Edward III for Sir John Lawson, 2nd Baronet of Brough Hall, father of the 3rd baronet, in subsequent posts.
Sir John Lawson, 2nd Baronet of Brough Hall, was the first of his paternal line to be born with the surname Lawson. His father was born William Wright, a younger son of a staunch Catholic family that had been seated at Kelvedon Hall in Essex for over 300 years.
http://www.historyhouse.co.uk/kelvedonhatch/houses.html
William's father John Wright married in 1789 Elizabeth, daughter of Sir John Lawson, the fifth Baronet of Brough Hall, Yorkshire. This marriage of an East Anglian Catholic gentleman to a Northern Catholic lass was probably brokered by the Silvertop family, for the groom's mother was a Silvertop, and the bride's aunt Catherine Lawson had married a Silvertop seventeen years previous. In 1789, Elizabeth Lawson, a younger daughter, had male Lawson uncles and cousins to follow her father in the baronetcy, and was by no means an heiress. She was simply making a good match. When she died in 1812, having survived her father a year, her childless 62-year-old uncle Henry was the sixth Lawson baronet, and her male Lawson cousins had produced only one surviving daughter.
Sir Henry, the sixth Lawson baronet had to look to the family's future without a male-line heir. He chose his 29-year-old grand-nephew William, the second son of his late niece Elizabeth Lawson Wright, to be his legal heir, and in 1825 arranged for him to marry his 24-year-old cousin Clarinda Catharine Lawson, the only surviving child of a York physician, who in turn was the only Lawson male in the younger lines that produced issue. William Wright would assume the surname and arms of Lawson and inherit Brough Hall and the rest of the family estates after his great-uncle's death, which occurred in 1834. Seven years later in 1841, the Crown officially recognized this succession arrangement by creating William Lawson formerly Wright, a baronet in his own right. The Lawson baronetcy at Brough Hall would continue in both name and title.
Sir John Lawson, the second baronet of the new creation, has 88 separate lines of descent from Edward III that are laid out below. His total number of Edward III descents will be higher, as there is a cousin marriage in the mix. As usual, links to the most recent individuals in Leo's database for each line are given.
Edward III had 4 sons A1, 3V1, 4D1 & 4H1 (see below)
A1) John of Gaunt, 1st Duke of Lancaster (1340-1399) m. three times, and had 2 daus A2 & 3P2, and a son 3R2 (see below)
A2) Lady Joan Beaufort (1377-1440) m. twice, and had 3 sons A3, DD3 & YY3, and 6 daus F3, AA3, RR3, UU3, XX3 & 3C3 (see below)
A3) Edward Neville, 3rd Lord Abergavenny, by 2nd husband (c.1417-1476) m. Lady Elizabeth Beauchamp (see 4I4 below), and had
A4) George Neville, 4th Lord Abergavenny (1440-1492) m. 1) Margaret Fenne (c.1444-1485), and had 2 sons A5 & E5 (see below)
A5) Sir Edward Neville of Addington Park (by1482-1538) m. Eleanor Windsor (d. 1531, descended from Edward I), and had
A6) Frances Neville (c.1525-1599) m. 1) Sir Edward Waldegrave of Sudbury (c.1517-1561), and had 2 sons A7 & D7 (see below)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00313523&tree=LEO
A7) Nicholas Waldegrave of Borley Hall (d. 1621) m. Katherine Browne (b. 1565, descended from Edward I), and had a son A8 & a dau B8 (see below)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00196222&tree=LEO
A8) Philip Waldegrave of Borley Hall (1593-1648) m. 2) Margaret Eve (1592-by1648), and had
A9) Frances Waldegrave (1614-1658) m. John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (1610-1656), and had
A10) John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (1639-1691) m. Philippa Fitzwilliam (see QQ11 below), and had
A11) John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (d. 1731) m. Eugenia Trinder (see P11 below), and had
A12) John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (1685-1751) m. 2) Constantia Smith (see below), and had
A13) John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (1740-1792) m. 1) Winifred Silvertop (c.1742-1780, descended from Edward I), and had
A14) John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (1763-1826) m. Elizabeth Lawson (see B15 below), and had
A15) Sir William Wright [later Lawson], 1st Baronet of Brough Hall (1796-1865) m. Clarinda Catharine Lawson (see C15 below), and had
A16) Sir John Lawson, 2nd Baronet of Brough Hall (1829-1910) m. 2) Agnes Mary Matilda Molyneux-Seel (1851-1945, descended from Henry VII), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00351669&tree=LEO
A17) Sir Henry Joseph Wright, 3rd Baronet of Brough Hall (1877-1947) m. Ursula Mary Howard, heiress of Corby Castle
B8) Frances Waldegrave (d. 1645) m. Richard Weston, 1st Earl of Portland (1577-1635), and had
B9) Hon. Benjamin Weston of Ashley Park (b. 1614) m. Elizabeth Sheldon (see 3G10 below), and had
B10) Elizabeth Weston m. Sir Charles Shelley, 2nd Baronet of Michelgrove (1637-1681, descended from Edward I), and had
B11) Sir John Shelley, 3rd Baronet of Michelgrove (c.1663-1703) m. 2) Mary Gage (see Z14 below), and had
B12) Mary Shelley m. Sir John Lawson, 3rd Baronet of Brough Hall (see I15 below), and had 2 sons B13 & C13 (see below)
B13) Sir Henry Lawson, 4th Baronet of Brough Hall (1712-1781) m. Anastasia Maire (see E13 below), and had
B14) Sir John Lawson, 5th Baronet of Brough Hall (1744-1811) m. 1) Elizabeth Scarisbrick (see J17 below), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00582101&tree=LEO
B15) Elizabeth Lawson (1770-1812) m. John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (see A14 above)
C13) John Lawson of Hanover Square (1722-1791) m. Elizabeth Selby (see D12 below), and had
C14) Dr John Lawson of York (c.1760-1832) m. Clarinda Fallon (see HH14 below), and had
C15) Clarinda Catharine Lawson (1801-1861) m. Sir William Lawson, 1st Baronet of Brough Hall (see A15 above)
D7) Charles Waldegrave of Stanninghall (1550-1632) m. Jeronyma Jerningham (c.1550-1626, descended from Edward I), and had
D8) Charles Waldegrave of Stanninghall (b. 1581) m. Mildred Copledike (b. c.1605), and had
D9) Elizabeth Waldegrave (c.1640-1681) m. Sir William Tancred, 2nd Baronet of Boroughbridge (see F11 below), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00638515&tree=LEO
D10) Elizabeth Tancred (b. 1663) m. Christopher Percehay of Ryton (see O12 below), and had
D11) Barbara Percehay (1679-1755) m. Thomas William Selby of Biddlestone Hall (see H12 below), and had
D12) Elizabeth Selby (c.1723-by1770) m. John Lawson of Hanover Square (see C13 above)
E5) George Neville, 5th Lord Abergavenny (1469-1535) m. 1) Lady Joan Fitzalan (see EE6 below), and had
E6) Jane Neville (1494-by1538) m. Henry Pole, Lord Montagu (see AA6 below), and had
E7) Katherine Pole (c.1516-1576) m. Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (see Y7 below), and had
E8) Lady Frances Hastings (d. 1574) m. Henry, 1st Baron Compton of Compton (see TT7 below), and had
E9) Margaret Compton (d. 1644) m. Henry, 4th Baron Mordaunt of Turvey (see 3I10 below), and had
E10) Hon. Frances Mordaunt m. 2) Sir Basil Brooke of Madeley Court (1576-1646), and had
E11) Frances Brooke (d. 1719) m. Richard Fermor of Tusmore Park (see K13 below), and had
E12) Mary Fermor (1673-1735) m. Thomas Maire of Lartington Hall (see G13 below), and had
E13) Anastasia Maire (1710-1764) m. Sir Henry Lawson, 4th Baronet of Brough Hall (see B13 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00582098&tree=LEO
F3) Lady Eleanor Neville, by 2nd husband (1403-1472) m. 2) Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland (see 3X4 below), and had 2 sons F4 & I4, & 2 daus W4 & Y4 (see below)
F4) Sir Ralph Percy (1425-1464) m. Eleanor Acton (d. aft.1498), and had a dau F5 & a son H5 (see below)
F5) Margaret Percy m. Ralph Harbottle of Beamish (1453-1504, descended from Edward I), and had a son F6 & a dau G6 (see below)
F6) Sir Guiscard Harbottle of Beamish (1485-1513) m. Jane Willoughby, and had
F7) Mary Harbottle (1507-1556) m. Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth (d. 1548), and had
F8) Sir Edward Fitton of Gawsworth (1527-1579) m. Anne Warburton (1527-1574, descended from Edward I), and had
F9) Anne Fitton (d. 1623) m. Thomas Tancred of Brampton Hall (d. 1627), and had
F10) Sir Thomas Tancred, 1st Baronet of Boroughbridge (d. 1663) m. Frances Maltby (see CC10 below), and had
F11) Sir William Tancred, 2nd Baronet of Boroughbridge (d. 1703) m. 2) Elizabeth Waldegrave (see D9 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00638514&tree=LEO
G6) Alice Harbottle m. John Hebborne of Hardwick, and had
G7) Richard Hebborne of Hardwick (d. 1560) m. Anne Metcalfe (d. aft.1561), and had
G8) Margaret Hebborne (d. 1603) m. Humphrey Blakiston of Great Chilton (d. by 1624, descended from Edward I), and had
G9) Anne Blakiston m. Gerard Salvin of Croxdale Hall (see 3A8 below), and had
G10) Gerard Salvin of Croxdale Hall (d. 1663) m. 2) Mary Bellasis (see T10 below), and had
G11) Margaret Salvin (by1630-1662) m. Francis Appleby of Lartington Hall (1622-1663), and had
G12) Margaret Appleby (c.1652-1672) m. Thomas Maire of Hardwick Hall (see 3O10 below), and had
G13) Thomas Maire of Lartington Hall (1672-1752) m. Mary Fermor (see E12 above), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00582099&tree=LEO
H5) Sir Henry Percy of Dunstanburgh (d. 1486) m. Constance ----, and had
H6) Margery Percy m. Sir Henry Widdrington of Widdrington Castle (c.1478-1517, descended from Edward I), and had
H7) Sir John Widdrington of Widdrington Castle (1503-1571) m. 2) Agnes Gower (d. 1583, descended from Edward I), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00214703&tree=LEO
H8) Sir Ephraim Widdrington of Ritton (c.1555-1649) m. 1) Jane Hebborne, and had
H9) Jane Widdrington (c.1590-aft.1632) m. Alexander Selby of Biddlestone Tower (see U10 below), and had
H10) Sir William Selby of Biddlestone Towerr (c.1613-1642) m. Ellen Haggerston (see 4A13 below), and had
H11) Charles Selby of Biddlestone Hall (d. 1709) m. Elizabeth Gillibrand (b. 1657), and had
H12) Thomas William Selby of Biddlestone Hall (1680-1755) m. Barbara Percehay (see D11 above)
I4) Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland (1421-1461) m. Eleanor Poynings (1428-1484, descended from Edward I), and had a son I5 & 2 daus N5 & Q5 (see below)
I5) Henry Percy, 4th Earl of Northumberland (c.1449-1489) m. Lady Maud Herbert (c.1457-by1487), and had a son I6 & a dau K6 (see below)
I6) Henry Algernon Percy, 5th Earl of Northumberland (1478-1527) m. Katherine Spencer (see 3T5 below), and had
I7) Lady Margaret Percy (c.1495-1540) m. Henry Clifford, 1st Earl of Cumberland (see 3Y8 below), and had
I8) Lady Katherine Clifford (1518-1598) m. 1) John, 8th Lord Scrope of Bolton (see N7 below), and had 2 daus I9 & J9 (see below)
I9) Margaret Scrope m. Sir John Constable of Burton Constable (see VV9 below), and had
I10) Sir Henry Constable of Burton Constable (c.1559-1608) m. Margaret Dormer (1562-1637), and had
I11) Dorothy Constable (1580-1632) m. Roger Lawson of Heton Hall (see 3K11 below), and had
I12) Henry Lawson of Brough Hall (1601-1636) m. Anne Hodgson (d. 1633, descended from Edward I), and had
I13) Sir John Lawson, 1st Baronet of Brough Hall (1627-1698) m. Katherine Howard (see M13 below), and had
I14) Sir Henry Lawson, 2nd Baronet of Brough Hall (c.1653-1726) m. Elizabeth Knightley (see JJ12 below), and had
I15) Sir John Lawson, 3rd Baronet of Brough Hall (1686-1739) m. Mary Shelley (see B12 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00582095&tree=LEO
J9) Elizabeth Scrope (1537-1620) m. Thomas Pudsay of Barforth Hall (see 3L8 below), and had
J10) Margaret Pudsay (b. 1560) m. Robert Trotter of Skelton Castle (c.1531-1611), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00622897&tree=LEO
J11) Elizabeth Trotter (b. c.1580) m. George Meynell of West Dalton (d. 1660), and had
J12) Elizabeth Meynell (b. 1606) m. Henry Messenger of Newsham, and had
J13) John Messenger of Newsham m. Elizabeth Ewens (d. 1675), and had
J14) William Messenger of Fountains Abbey (1630-1679) m. Elizabeth Yeoman[?] (d. 1695), and had
J15) Anne Messenger (1678-1744) m. Robert Scarisbrick of Scarisbrick Hall (see FF14 below), and had
J16) William Scarisbrick of Scarisbrick Hall (d. 1767) m. Elizabeth Ogle (c.1722-1797, descended from Edward I), and had
J17) Elizabeth Scarisbrick (1748-1801) m. Sir John Lawson, 5th Baronet of Brough Hall (see B14 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00582102&tree=LEO
K6) Lady Eleanor Percy (c.1478-1531) m. Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham (see RR6 below), and had 2 daus K7 & L7 (see below)
K7) Lady Katherine Stafford (c.1499-1555) m. Ralph Neville, 4th Earl of Westmorland (see 3Q7 below), and had
K8) Henry Neville, 5th Earl of Westmorland (1524-1564) m. 1) Lady Anne Manners (see BB7 below), and had
K9) Charles Neville, 6th Earl of Westmorland (1542-1601) m. Lady Jane Howard (see L9 below), and had
K10) Lady Anne Neville m. David Ingleby (see Q9 below), and had
K11) Mary Ingleby (d. 1644) m. Sir Peter Middleton of Stockeld (see S10 below), and had
K12) Ursula Middleton (c.1615-1669) m. Henry Fermor of Tusmore Park (see GG10 below), and had
K13) Richard Fermor of Tusmore Park (d. 1685) m. Frances Brooke (see E11 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00401927&tree=LEO
L7) Lady Elizabeth Stafford (1497-1558) m. Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk (1473-1554, descended from Edward I), and had
L8) Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey (1516-1547) m. Lady Frances Vere (1517-1577, descended from Edward I), and had a dau L9 & a son M9 (see below)
L9) Lady Jane Howard (1537-1593) m. Charles Neville, 6th Earl of Westmorland (see K9 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00007933&tree=LEO
M9) Thomas Howard, 4th Duke of Norfolk (1538-1572) m. 2) Margaret Audley (see OO8 below), and had
M10) Lord William Howard of Naworth Castle (1563-1640) m. Elizabeth Dacre (see X9 below), and had
M11) Sir Philip Howard, Heir of Naworth Castle (1581-1616) m. Margaret Caryll (b. c.1585), and had
M12) Sir William Howard of Naworth Castle (1603-1644) m. Hon. Mary Eure (see R11 below), and had
M13) Katherine Howard (c.1630-1668) m. Sir John Lawson, 1st Baronet of Brough Hall (see I13 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00008216&tree=LEO
N5) Lady Elizabeth Percy (b. c.1460) m. Henry, 6th Lord Scrope of Bolton (c.1460-1506, descended from Edward I), and had 2 sons N6 & O6 (see below)
N6) Henry, 7th Lord Scrope of Bolton (c.1480-1533) m. Mabel Dacre (see W7 below), and had
N7) John, 8th Lord Scrope of Bolton (c.1515-1549) m. Lady Katherine Clifford (see I8 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00109102&tree=LEO
O6) John Scrope of Spennithorne (c.1496-1547) m. Phyllis Rokeby (d. 1576), and had 2 daus O7 & P7 (see below)
O7) Margaret Scrope (b. c.1522) m. Christopher Wyvill of Constable Burton (see 3F8 below), and had
O8) Sir Marmaduke Wyvill, 1st Baronet of Constable Burton (c.1542-1617) m. Magdalen Danby (see ZZ7 below), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00512461&tree=LEO
O9) Mary Wyvill m. 2) Thomas Percehay of Ryton (1589-1626), and had
O10) Christopher Percehay of Ryton (1604-1669) m. Frances Strickland (see WW11 below), and had
O11) Walter Percehay, Heir of Ryton (1630-bef.1669) m. Barbara Staveley (b. 1636), and had
O12) Christopher Percehay of Ryton (1657-1711) m. Elizabeth Tancred (see D10 above)
P7) Mary Scrope (1534-1607) m. Thomas More of Bamburgh Hall (1531-1606, grandson of St Thomas More & descended from Edward I), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00519523&tree=LEO
P8) Grace More (b. 1568) m. Thomas Greenwood of Brize Norton (d. by 1646), and had
P9) Thomas Greenwood of Brize Norton (1604-1679) m. Mary Wybarne (descended from Edward I), and had
P10) Anne Greenwood (d. 1706) m. Charles Trinder of Bourton-on-the-Water (d. 1719), and had
P11) Eugenia Trinder (d. 1734) m. John Wright of Kelvedon Hall (see A11 above)
Q5) Lady Margaret Percy (b. c.1447) m. Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe Hall (see UU6 below), and had a son S6 & 3 daus Q6, T6 & U6 (see below)
Q6) Elizabeth Gascoigne (c.1480-1559) m. Sir George Tailboys of South Kyme (1467-1538, descended from Edward I), and had 2 daus Q7 & R7 (see below)
Q7) Cecily Tailboys m. 1) Sir William Ingleby of Ripley Castle (1494-1528, descended from Edward I), and had
Q8) Sir William Ingleby of Ripley Castle (1518-1578) m. Anne Mallory (d. 1586), and had
Q9) David Ingleby m. Lady Anne Neville (see K10 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00008436&tree=LEO
R7) Anne Tailboys m. 1) Sir Edward Dymoke of Scrivelsby (by1508-1567, descended from Edward I), and had
R8) Margaret Dymoke (d. 1591) m. William, 2nd Baron Eure (see 3M9 below), and had
R9) Ralph, 3rd Baron Eure (1558-1617) m. Mary Dawnay (see 3B9 below), and had
R10) William, 4th Baron Eure (1579-1646) m. Lucy Noel (c.1581-1616, descended from Edward I), and had
R11) Hon. Mary Eure (1602-1638) m. Sir William Howard of Naworth Castle (see M12 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00008528&tree=LEO
S6) Sir William Gascoigne of Gawthorpe Hall (1468-1551) m. 1) Alice Frognall, and had
S7) Margaret Gascoigne m. Thomas Middleton, Heir of Stockeld Hall (see 4B8 below), and had
S8) John Middleton of Stockeld Hall (by1522-1565) m. Isabel Middleton, and had
S9) William Middleton of Stockeld Hall (d. 1614) m. 1) Mary Eltofts (descended from Edward I), and had
S10) Sir Peter Middleton of Stockeld Hall (d. 1645) m. Mary Ingleby (see K11 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00008442&tree=LEO
T6) Anne Gascoigne (b. c.1482) m. Sir Thomas Fairfax of Gilling Castle (c.1476-1520), and had
T7) Sir Nicholas Fairfax of Gilling Castle (1498-1571) m. 1) Jane Palmes, and had
T8) Margaret Fairfax m. Sir William Bellasis of Newburgh Priory (1523-1604), and had
T9) Brian Bellasis of Morton House (1559-1608) m. Margaret Lee, and had
T10) Mary Bellasis (d. 1678) m. Gerard Salvin of Croxdale Hall (see G10 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00503943&tree=LEO
U6) Margaret Gascoigne (b. c.1470) m. Ralph, 3rd Lord Ogle (1468-1513, descended from Edward I), and had a dau U7 & a son V7 (see below)
U7) Dorothy Ogle m. 2) Sir Thomas Grey of Horton (see 3J8 below), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00109363&tree=LEO
U8) Anne Grey (d. 1616) m. Robert Clavering of Callaly Castle (1530-1583), and had
U9) Isabel Clavering m. Thomas Selby of Bidderstone Tower (see V9 below), and had
U10) Alexander Selby of Bidderstone Tower (d. 1632) m. Jane Widdrington (see H9 above)
V7) Sir William Ogle of Causey Park (c.1492-1542) m. Margery Delaval (see 3D7 below), and had
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00347181&tree=LEO
V8) Eleanor Ogle m. Christopher Selby of Biddlestone Tower, and had
V9) Thomas Selby of Biddlestone Tower m. 1) Isabel Clavering (see U9 above)
W4) Lady Katherine Percy (1423-1493) m. Edmund Grey, 1st Earl of Kent (see 3P4 below), and had
W5) Lady Elizabeth Grey (c.1451-1471) m. Sir Robert Greystoke, Heir of Greystoke (see 3C5 below), and had
W6) Elizabeth, 6th Lady Greystoke (1471-1516) m. Thomas, 2nd Lord Dacre of Gilsland (1467-1525, descended from Edward I), and had a dau W7 & a son X7 (see below)
W7) Mabel Dacre m. Henry, 7th Lord Scrope of Bolton (see N6 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00109108&tree=LEO
X7) William, 3rd Lord Dacre of Gilsland (1500-1563) m. Lady Elizabeth Talbot (see LL6 below), and had
X8) Thomas, 4th Lord Dacre of Gilsland (c.1526-1566) m. 2) Elizabeth Leyburn (d. 1567), and had
X9) Elizabeth Dacre (1564-1639) m. Lord William Howard of Naworth Castle (see M10 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00007946&tree=LEO
Y4) Lady Anne Percy (1443-1522) m. 1) Sir Thomas Hungerford of Rowden (c.1442-1469), and had
Y5) Mary, Lady Hungeford (1468-1533) m. 1) Edward, 2nd Lord Hastings (see KK5 below), and had
Y6) George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon (1487-1544) m. Lady Anne Stafford (see SS6 below), and had a son Y7 & a dau Z7 (see below)
Y7) Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon (1514-1560) m. Katherine Pole (see E7 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00053946&tree=LEO
Z7) Lady Dorothy Hastings (c.1520-1566) m. Sir Richard Devereux of Lamphey (see MM7 below), and had
Z8) Walter Devereux, 1st Earl of Essex (1539-1576) m. Lettice Knollys (see 3U8 below), and had
Z9) Lady Dorothy Devereux (c.1564-1619) m. Sir Thomas Perrot of Haroldston (1553-1594, descended from Edward I), and had
Z10) Penelope Perrot (c.1590-1655) m. Sir William Lower of St Winnow (c.1570-1615, descended from Edward I), and had
Z11) Dorothy Lower (1608-1677) m. Sir Maurice Drummond of Westminster (d. 1642), and had
Z12) Henrietta Maria Drummond (d. 1694) m. 1) Robert Middlemore of Edgbaston Hall (c.1624-1652), and had
Z13) Mary Middlemore (d. 1686) m. Sir John Gage, 3rd Baronet of Firle (see 4C13 below), and had
Z14) Mary Gage (d. 1722) m. Sir John Shelley, 3rd Baronet of Michelgrove (see B11 above)
http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00285758&tree=LEO
[Continued in Part 2]