Look at the Track Navigator app. It will give you street names for turn by turn voice nav. The key is using tcx files. These are created when planning a route using ridewithgps. Osmand needs to accept this file type. GPX route files aren't the right answer for cycling.
Sent from my Fire
I am not an expert at all, but what I understand is:Track: a path you have been taking in the past (could be roads, but also across a lake or just anywhere) you have beenRoute: a path you want to take (from A to B to C ...) following some roads, streets ...Based on this it's clear that only Routs can announce road-names
On Friday, June 12, 2015 at 2:00:45 PM UTC+8, fredf wrote:Test to voice that gives the names of streets is extremely useful for bike trips. I continue to look for the perfect app to provide that.
I created a simple Route in my neighborhood with RouteConverter. I then used RouteConverter to change the Route to a Track and then uploaded both to Osmand. The Route data consisted of only 4 points with a location name and a distance, each at a turn. The Track data was many lines of text of "new position" but which also included the syntax for text to voice (in other words I could read the lines where voice was going to say something) for each turn.
Now here is the interesting part. When I opened the Route in Osmand there were 4 points with straight lines connecting them - obviously useless for navigation but then Osmand asked "Do you want to use the track for navigation?" and when I clicked OK it quickly generated a path that followed the roads perfectly (and this was done offline - amazing). As I began the active navigation the voice gave perfect commands using street names.
On the contrary, when I opened the Track in Osmand (the one with all the lines of text including voice turn descriptions) as I navigated all I heard was generic "turn left or right" and distances; no street names at all.
So the question is what did the Route have that the Track did not such that the voice output was giving street names? And why can Osmand not do the same with the Track data, ie. extracting and voicing at least the turn comments which are so useful for navigating?
I really believe the breakthrough will occur when Osmand is configured to accept TCX files. These are enhanced GPX track files that include street names and other remarks included during the route planning process. Various planning services allow exporting routes as TCX files. This provides turn by turn street names when used with compatible apps or hardware.
Sent from my Fire