ValueError: The event based calculator is restricted to 65536 sites
OK thanks Michele. This is already aggregated (for a very large region), so I'll need to break up the job into smaller units.Is this limitation something that could be set by the user in a future version? The 65536 number implies it might be due to the use of 16-bit integers somewhere in the code though.
I see in the python code that the warning relates to possible exceedance of limits of the dtypes in gmv_dt, where sid is a 32-bit integer so can go higher than 65536. I might relax this constraint and see what happens. It's running on a large server, but I will take your warning onboard!
Hi Michele,Sorry to interrupt the discussion, but I'd like to know how to aggregate assets on a grid. Do you have a python script for the job?
I tried running > 65536 sites but the run failed due to integer overflows. Memory usage was fine.If I breakup the sites into separate runs, what are the random seeds that I need to set in an event-based hazard simulation to ensure that I can combine the separate runs by eid afterwards?
Hello Michele,
Thanks for your prompt response.I tried running the engine by adding following query in the [calculation] section but got a message saying :Warning : root: The parameter 'max_num_sites' is unknown,ignoringAnd therefore, i got stuck again with the same error. I guess, Its something related to the openquake version. I'm currently using OpenQuake_Engine_3.2.0-1 version.
I very much need to find a workaround for running large numbers of sites (>200k) for many years (10k).I was unable to make shorter runs with all sites but have successfully made multiple hazard runs with identical model setup (including same random, master and ses seeds) but with different sites.In the output hdf5 files I have many matching events.eid across the different runs (>50%). Can I assume they from the same rupture i.e. combine the outputs by eid? I will plot the combined event shakemaps to check, but wanted to get your input.
Hi Michele,this however contradicts what we have been told before. We are running Canada (970k sites) split into 19 parts, always full source model and the same ses seed.This should ensure the ruptures and events are the same for all runs, so we should be able to join the parts of event footprints (IMT's) calculated ineach run by eid - I checked several events if they have same rupture parameters and continuous footprints through boundary and everything seemed fine.If this would not be true, we have problem in the calculations.Thank you for clarificationPeter
Ok, we are just calculating hazard using OQ, loss is calculated in our software. Is there a problem connecting hazard through eid if just a part of the sites is used each time but full source model and the same ses seed?
guaranteed behavior: it could easily stop working in the next version, so you should be careful. Producing the full set of ruptures in a single run and then computing the GMFs for different blocks of sites in subsequent runs is how the splitting is supposed to work. It is also more efficient.
I will do the initial run using a grid of sites to calculate the ruptures. Would you have any recommendations regarding the grid resolution to ensure that the ruptures are spatially complete?
You cannot have both a site_model.csv and a sites.csv. You should remove the sites.csv and split the site_model.csv in the subsequent runs.
Dear sir,I am computing UHS from classical PSHA for 54 sites.I have stored the lon lat of 54 sites in "hazard_stations.csv" file and calling it in [geometry] section of job.ini fileI also have "site_model_file = site_model.csv" in [site_params] section of job.ini fileduring a run, the program is giving an error"ValueError: The sites are overdetermined"After going through your reply, I have removed the "hazard_stations.csv" file and copied all 54 sites [geometry] section.However, I am still getting the same error.I request you to suggest where am I going wrong?
--
You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the Google Groups "OpenQuake Users" group.
To unsubscribe from this topic, visit https://groups.google.com/d/topic/openquake-users/RSQkrGEKALc/unsubscribe.
To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to openquake-use...@googlegroups.com.
To view this discussion on the web visit https://groups.google.com/d/msgid/openquake-users/8c000ec7-38a3-420e-97a3-842dd64519af%40googlegroups.com.
Dear Sir,I am enclosing a figure showing the 2% PGA levels across districts along with the boundaries of area source.I observed that farther stations from the source have higher PGA values, which is counter-intuitive.I am unable to find where I am committing the mistake.I request your suggestions.
Hi Michele,I am running OQ 3.6 and still get the error "ValueError: You cannot compute the GMFs for 205560 > 65536 sites"I also used the source code for 3.7 (the master), and get the same error. I added also max_num_sites=205560 in the job file and get the same error.